93305 (La Cresta - Altavista) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 93305 in La Cresta - Altavista sold for $294,413 in the three months to September 2026, −1.0% on a year earlier. 49 homes sold, taking a median 47 days, at 97.4% of list price on average. The Kern County median was $399,107.
Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.
97.4% of list price on average · 18% sold above asking · 47 days on market · 4.3 months of supply, ZIP 93305 in La Cresta - Altavista. How we decide
93305 home prices
Among the 23 Kern County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 93305 has the 17th highest median price and the 16th fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 93305
Buyers and sellers in 93305
| Sold above list price | 18.7% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 27.1% |
| New listings in three months | 70 |
| Homes for sale | 69 |
| Months of supply | 4.3 |
93305 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $283,429 | −2.3% | 47 | 41 |
| Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) | $449,500 | +47.4% | 30 | 8 |
What it costs to buy in 93305
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $1,850 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $79,306. That is 1.8 times the median household income of $43,244. The Census puts the median rent at $1,137 a month, so owning the median home costs about $713 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $294,413 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $58,883 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $1,605 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $245 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $79,306 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $43,244 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $1,137 a month |
Who lives in 93305
| Population | 37,714 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,244 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $251,200 |
| Median gross rent | $1,137 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 34.2% |
| Housing units | 11,750 |
Nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93306 | Bakersfield | $369,891 | +1.3% | 43 |
| 93304 | Bakersfield | $314,907 | +2.4% | 42 |
| 93307 | Bakersfield | $354,896 | +4.4% | 31 |
| 93308 | Bakersfield | $331,902 | +0.6% | 47 |
| 93309 | Bakersfield | $344,899 | −2.9% | 42 |
| 93301 | Bakersfield | $379,888 | +4.1% | 60 |
| 93311 | Bakersfield | $513,599 | +11.7% | 40 |
| 93312 | Bakersfield | $444,869 | −2.2% | 35 |
Every metric for 93305, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $294,413 | −1.0% | $241 | 49 | 70 | 47 | 97.4% |
| August 2026 | $315,000 | +6.1% | $227 | 53 | 73 | 43 | 97.3% |
| July 2026 | $322,500 | +7.5% | $226 | 43 | 77 | 53 | 96.3% |
| June 2026 | $315,000 | +2.8% | $209 | 47 | 85 | 42 | 96.2% |
| May 2026 | $300,000 | −2.4% | $214 | 56 | 81 | 34 | 97.2% |
| April 2026 | $300,000 | +1.0% | $208 | 56 | 83 | 33 | 96.8% |
| March 2026 | $299,000 | +3.1% | $203 | 61 | 82 | 35 | 97.4% |
| February 2026 | $297,000 | −2.6% | $205 | 54 | 80 | 56 | 97.5% |
| January 2026 | $290,000 | −9.4% | $218 | 60 | 69 | 55 | 98.5% |
| December 2025 | $275,000 | −12.7% | $227 | 64 | 77 | 46 | 98.7% |
| November 2025 | $275,000 | −6.4% | $222 | 68 | 82 | 34 | 98.8% |
| October 2025 | $285,000 | −1.6% | $220 | 69 | 96 | 34 | 98.9% |
| September 2025 | $297,500 | +3.7% | $231 | 74 | 93 | 36 | 98.9% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Kern County; see the county page for the rules.
93305 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 93305?+
$294,413 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −26.2% against the Kern County median.
Are home prices going up in 93305?+
The three-month median is −1.0% on a year earlier. With 49 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 93305?+
A median 47 days from listing to accepted offer, against 47 across Kern County.
What area is ZIP 93305?+
ZIP 93305 is in La Cresta - Altavista, Kern County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.