California housing market data by county
California's median home sold for $752,837 in September 2026, +1.0% on a year earlier. 22,295 homes sold, in a median 41 days, at 100.2% of list price on average.
California home prices
Biggest 12-month changes
Counties with at least 50 sales in September 2026.
Largest rises
- Santa Barbara County+26.2%
- San Francisco County+18.9%
- Lake County+10.3%
- Nevada County+9.6%
- Sonoma County+6.6%
Largest falls
- Calaveras County−11.2%
- Tuolumne County−10.4%
- Santa Cruz County−7.6%
- Solano County−6.8%
- Napa County−5.8%
All 58 California counties
| County | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County | $1,727,384 | +5.3% | 14 | 434 | 104.2% | Strong seller's market |
| San Francisco County | $1,661,282 | +18.9% | 14 | 476 | 119.3% | Strong seller's market |
| Santa Clara County | $1,568,490 | −4.7% | 19 | 1,045 | 102.3% | Seller's market |
| Marin County | $1,496,651 | −1.5% | 25 | 255 | 102.7% | Seller's market |
| Orange County | $1,207,298 | +0.6% | 47 | 1,805 | 98.8% | Balanced market |
| Santa Barbara County | $1,179,860 | +26.2% | 40 | 249 | 98.1% | Balanced market |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,074,595 | −7.6% | 33 | 160 | 98.8% | Balanced market |
| Alameda County | $1,059,130 | +0.8% | 18 | 897 | 107.3% | Strong seller's market |
| San Diego County | $912,957 | +1.4% | 33 | 1,939 | 98.9% | Balanced market |
| Los Angeles County | $912,957 | −0.2% | 52 | 4,157 | 99.2% | Balanced market |
| San Luis Obispo County | $897,491 | +2.6% | 50 | 239 | 98.2% | Balanced market |
| Monterey County | $896,494 | +2.5% | 36 | 197 | 98.5% | Balanced market |
| Ventura County | $873,795 | +3.7% | 51 | 513 | 98.5% | Balanced market |
| Napa County | $848,102 | −5.8% | 54 | 79 | 97.1% | Buyer's market |
| Sonoma County | $808,191 | +6.6% | 45 | 386 | 100.3% | Balanced market |
| Contra Costa County | $778,258 | −0.2% | 28 | 846 | 101.7% | Seller's market |
| Mono County | $760,299 | +2.9% | 52 | 47 | 97.2% | Buyer's market |
| San Benito County | $723,381 | −3.2% | 39 | 34 | 98.5% | Balanced market |
| Nevada County | $698,437 | +9.6% | 41 | 165 | 98.6% | Balanced market |
| Placer County | $688,459 | +2.0% | 48 | 543 | 98.1% | Balanced market |
| El Dorado County | $661,021 | −0.6% | 54 | 259 | 98.1% | Buyer's market |
| Yolo County | $627,595 | +1.4% | 27 | 103 | 98.0% | Balanced market |
| Riverside County | $598,660 | −0.2% | 56 | 1,936 | 98.8% | Balanced market |
| Solano County | $563,738 | −6.8% | 48 | 322 | 99.1% | Balanced market |
| San Bernardino County | $548,772 | +1.6% | 54 | 1,497 | 98.9% | Balanced market |
| Inyo County | $548,772 | +20.6% | 69 | 15 | 97.9% | Buyer's market |
| Sacramento County | $543,783 | +2.9% | 31 | 1,113 | 99.6% | Balanced market |
| Plumas County | $540,790 | +18.9% | 116 | 47 | 94.1% | Buyer's market |
| San Joaquin County | $533,805 | −2.9% | 34 | 478 | 99.0% | Balanced market |
| Mendocino County | $498,884 | +4.6% | 93 | 61 | 95.9% | Buyer's market |
| Stanislaus County | $486,411 | +3.5% | 31 | 323 | 99.0% | Balanced market |
| Alpine County | $474,937 | +187.8% | 224 | 5 | 99.0% | n/a |
| Yuba County | $453,984 | +4.4% | 54 | 61 | 100.0% | Balanced market |
| Calaveras County | $443,009 | −11.2% | 64 | 73 | 97.0% | Buyer's market |
| Humboldt County | $440,514 | +0.2% | 24 | 123 | 96.8% | Balanced market |
| Madera County | $436,274 | −2.3% | 64 | 107 | 98.9% | Balanced market |
| Merced County | $429,040 | −1.4% | 40 | 146 | 99.1% | Balanced market |
| Imperial County | $424,051 | +0.9% | 42 | 32 | 99.1% | Balanced market |
| Amador County | $419,062 | −13.6% | 56 | 42 | 97.3% | Buyer's market |
| Sutter County | $419,062 | −5.0% | 30 | 48 | 100.0% | Balanced market |
| Fresno County | $416,766 | −4.8% | 48 | 524 | 99.0% | Balanced market |
| Del Norte County | $415,570 | +3.9% | 58 | 22 | 97.0% | Buyer's market |
| Glenn County | $414,073 | +7.5% | 35 | 13 | 98.2% | Balanced market |
| Butte County | $409,085 | +0.6% | 43 | 154 | 98.8% | Balanced market |
| Kern County | $399,107 | +3.7% | 47 | 542 | 98.7% | Balanced market |
| Tuolumne County | $385,138 | −10.4% | 61 | 71 | 97.7% | Buyer's market |
| Colusa County | $379,151 | +16.7% | 50 | 11 | 98.0% | Balanced market |
| Shasta County | $377,405 | −1.3% | 43 | 179 | 98.0% | Buyer's market |
| Tulare County | $376,897 | −0.8% | 41 | 281 | 98.8% | Balanced market |
| Lake County | $371,668 | +10.3% | 101 | 60 | 97.0% | Buyer's market |
| Kings County | $369,174 | −0.1% | 42 | 105 | 99.5% | Balanced market |
| Mariposa County | $356,702 | +6.5% | 80 | 13 | 96.3% | Buyer's market |
| Tehama County | $329,262 | −1.7% | 85 | 52 | 98.0% | Buyer's market |
| Siskiyou County | $304,568 | −0.3% | 83 | 33 | 93.7% | Buyer's market |
| Sierra County | $273,887 | −36.3% | 75 | 6 | 94.5% | n/a |
| Trinity County | $249,442 | +6.2% | 91 | 13 | 93.1% | Buyer's market |
| Lassen County | $241,460 | −0.4% | 43 | 26 | 95.1% | Balanced market |
| Modoc County | $102,022 | n/a | 10 | 4 | 104.3% | n/a |
Buyer's or seller's market:
how we decide
Each county, city and ZIP gets one label from three Redfin measures. Each measure scores on the scale below, and the middle of the three scores is the label, so one unusual figure can't decide it. Places with fewer than 10 sales get no label. Months of supply is shown beside the label but not scored, because it is under three months almost everywhere in California and would call every place a seller's market.
| Measure | Strong seller's | Seller's | Balanced | Buyer's |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average sale-to-list price | 103% or more | 100 to 103% | 98 to 100% | under 98% |
| Share sold above asking | 50% or more | 35 to 50% | 20 to 35% | under 20% |
| Median days on market | under 15 | 15 to 30 | 30 to 50 | over 50 |
The label describes recent sales across the whole area. A single street, price band or home type can behave differently.
California home prices,
answered.
What is the median home price in California?+
$752,837 for all homes sold in September 2026 (Redfin).
Which California county has the most expensive homes?+
San Mateo County, with a median sale price of $1,727,384 in September 2026, among counties with at least 50 sales.
Which California county has the cheapest homes?+
Tehama County, at $329,262, among counties with at least 50 sales.
How often is this data updated?+
Monthly. Redfin publishes weekly and we rebuild these pages once a month.
How this data works
Figures are from the Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS records. State and county figures are single months. The compilation is ours.