95422 (Clearlake) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 95422 in Clearlake sold for $229,433 in the three months to September 2026, +4.3% on a year earlier. 43 homes sold, taking a median 87 days, at 95.4% of list price on average. The Lake County median was $371,668.
Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.
95.4% of list price on average · 7% sold above asking · 87 days on market · 6.1 months of supply, ZIP 95422 in Clearlake. How we decide
95422 home prices
Among the 6 Lake County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 95422 has the 6th highest median price and the 3rd fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 95422
Buyers and sellers in 95422
| Sold above list price | 7.1% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 20.2% |
| New listings in three months | 59 |
| Homes for sale | 85 |
| Months of supply | 6.1 |
95422 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $229,942 | −8.0% | 92 | 42 |
What it costs to buy in 95422
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $1,442 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $61,803. That is 1.5 times the median household income of $42,241. The Census puts the median rent at $1,251 a month, so owning the median home costs about $191 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $229,433 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $45,887 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $1,251 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $191 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $61,803 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $42,241 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $1,251 a month |
Who lives in 95422
| Population | 17,054 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $42,241 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $217,000 |
| Median gross rent | $1,251 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 60.3% |
| Housing units | 8,173 |
Nearby ZIP codes
Every metric for 95422, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $229,433 | +4.3% | $213 | 43 | 59 | 87 | 95.4% |
| August 2026 | $232,500 | −1.1% | $200 | 42 | 57 | 92 | 94.4% |
| July 2026 | $243,000 | −3.6% | $200 | 41 | 57 | 90 | 94.8% |
| June 2026 | $268,500 | +16.5% | $200 | 37 | 65 | 91 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | $244,500 | +8.7% | $195 | 32 | 64 | 129 | 96.8% |
| April 2026 | $225,000 | +5.6% | $188 | 28 | 61 | 129 | 97.4% |
| March 2026 | $220,000 | −15.1% | $185 | 21 | 51 | 81 | 97.1% |
| February 2026 | $282,000 | +4.8% | $196 | 28 | 48 | 72 | 97.7% |
| January 2026 | $269,500 | +0.2% | $200 | 24 | 40 | 76 | 96.5% |
| December 2025 | $260,000 | −4.4% | $188 | 29 | 44 | 132 | 94.5% |
| November 2025 | $250,000 | −4.8% | $191 | 29 | 48 | 110 | 94.2% |
| October 2025 | $217,000 | −7.7% | $190 | 36 | 52 | 123 | 94.7% |
| September 2025 | $220,000 | +4.8% | $205 | 33 | 49 | 108 | 95.6% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Lake County; see the county page for the rules.
95422 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 95422?+
$229,433 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −38.3% against the Lake County median.
Are home prices going up in 95422?+
The three-month median is +4.3% on a year earlier. With 43 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 95422?+
A median 87 days from listing to accepted offer, against 101 across Lake County.
What area is ZIP 95422?+
ZIP 95422 is in Clearlake, Lake County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.