MARIN COUNTY MARKET DATA · SEPTEMBER 2026

Marin County housing market data

The median Marin County home sold for $1,496,651 in September 2026, −1.5% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 25 days to sell (−4 days on last year) and closed at 102.7% of list price on average. 255 homes sold.

$1.50MMedian sale price, September 2026 (−1.5% in a year)
25Median days on market (-4 vs September 2025)
102.7%Average sale-to-list price
255Homes sold (+18.6% in a year)
$850Median price per square foot (+5.2%)
2.3Months of supply
MARKET TYPE · SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

102.7% of list price on average · 45% sold above asking · 25 days on market · 2.3 months of supply, Marin County. How we decide

Marin County home prices

The median sale price fell 1.5% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so Marin County ranks 4 of 58 counties.

How fast homes sell

What it costs to buy in Marin County

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $9,407 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $403,154. That is 2.8 times the median household income of $145,395. The Census puts the median rent at $2,668 a month, so owning the median home costs about $6,739 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median Marin County home costs each month
Median sale price$1,496,651
20% down payment$299,330
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$8,160 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,247 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$403,154 a year
Median household income here (Census)$145,395 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,668 a month

Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.

Buyers and sellers

How Marin County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.

Marin County buyers and sellers, September 2026
Sold above list price45.7%
Went under contract within two weeks48.7%
Pending sales308
New listings354 (−8.1% in a year)
Homes for sale580 (−12.8% in a year)

Homes for sale and new listings

Prices by property type

Marin County by property type, September 2026
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Single Family$1,654,080−2.4%19194103.8%
Condo/co-op$599,455−0.8%483299.5%
Townhouse$858,535−16.4%1518100.1%
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$1,848,955+70.1%641296.6%

The most expensive places in Marin County

Highest median sale prices, places with 10+ sales in three months
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Belvedere$6,297,001+10.5%1813
Kentfield$3,561,804+41.7%2622
Tiburon$2,998,572−4.8%2640
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley$2,034,031+11.6%1935
Corte Madera$1,896,597+17.0%1828
Mill Valley local guide$1,849,119−19.6%1738

Cities and towns in Marin County

13 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (19 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.

Cities and towns in Marin County, three months to September 2026, by homes sold
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
San Rafael$1,299,381+17.9%28151102.2%
Novato$1,004,522+5.7%41141100.4%
Larkspur$1,801,142+19.3%3542104.2%
Tiburon$2,998,572−4.8%2640101.5%
Mill Valley local guide$1,849,119−19.6%1738101.8%
Sausalito local guide$1,574,250−17.1%3236102.0%
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley$2,034,031+11.6%1935108.8%
San Anselmo$1,549,512−3.2%1630108.8%
Corte Madera$1,896,597+17.0%1828103.0%
Lucas Valley-Marinwood$1,561,756+17.0%3124102.6%
Kentfield$3,561,804+41.7%2622105.0%
Fairfax$1,119,467−2.7%4018101.8%
Belvedere$6,297,001+10.5%1813101.4%

Marin County ZIP codes

Marin County ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
94901San Rafael$1,614,526+24.2%27104
94903San Rafael$1,219,642+6.1%2994
94904Kentfield$2,236,843+0.5%5141
94920Tiburon$3,399,001+3.0%2458
94925Corte Madera$1,896,943+17.0%1829
94930Fairfax$1,245,634+8.3%4222
94939Larkspur$2,349,310+8.0%1123
94941Mill Valley$2,019,407−3.5%1983
94945Novato$1,087,181+16.6%4353
94947Novato$1,099,677+17.6%4167
94949Novato$1,196,149−14.6%2851
94960San Anselmo$1,649,515−0.4%1738
94965Sausalito$1,499,559−16.5%3240

The best time to sell in Marin County

Over the last 3 years of sales, Marin County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in May, April, March. January, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.

Marin County by month of sale, averaged over the years available
MonthDays on marketSale-to-list
January6797.9%
February28101.2%
March22102.2%
April19103.0%
May21103.2%
June26102.1%
July34100.7%
August36100.3%
September26101.5%
October29100.9%
November3399.9%
December5498.8%

Marin County against its neighbours

Marin County and its neighbours, September 2026
CountyMedian priceSince June 2023Days on market
Marin County$1,496,651+3.2%25
Contra Costa County$778,258−7.9%28
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.5%14
Solano County$563,738−3.6%48
Sonoma County$808,191−0.2%45

Marin County against other California counties

California counties by median sale price, September 2026 (top 15)
CountyMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
San Mateo County$1,727,384+5.3%14434
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.9%14476
Santa Clara County$1,568,490−4.7%191,045
Marin County$1,496,651−1.5%25255
Orange County$1,207,298+0.6%471,805
Santa Barbara County$1,179,860+26.2%40249
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−7.6%33160
Alameda County$1,059,130+0.8%18897
San Diego County$912,957+1.4%331,939
Los Angeles County$912,957−0.2%524,157
San Luis Obispo County$897,491+2.6%50239
Monterey County$896,494+2.5%36197
Ventura County$873,795+3.7%51513
Napa County$848,102−5.8%5479
Sonoma County$808,191+6.6%45386

Costs of owning and selling in Marin County

Property tax (Prop 13)

The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.

Supplemental tax bill

After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.

Mello-Roos and special taxes

Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.

Documentary transfer tax

Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.

Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in Marin County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.

Who lives in Marin County

Who lives in Marin County (Census ACS 2024)
Population253,694 (2025, Census estimates)
Median household income$145,395
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,507,300
Median gross rent$2,668 a month
Homes owner-occupied64.7%
Housing units112,116

Every metric, month by month

Marin County, every metric, last 13 months
MonthMedian price$/sq ftSoldPendingNew listingsFor saleSupply (months)Days on marketSale-to-listAbove list
Sep 2026$1,496,651$8502553083545802.325102.7%45.7%
Aug 2026$1,512,500$7522222112995352.536101.4%39.2%
Jul 2026$1,503,000$798260240203492231102.4%39.6%
Jun 2026$1,625,000$8313073132805711.927103.4%47.2%
May 2026$1,607,500$8502943153786322.221104.2%53.1%
Apr 2026$1,610,000$8742833233925872.119103.7%52.3%
Mar 2026$1,500,000$789181273405525323101.7%44.8%
Feb 2026$1,359,500$7261671762293732.129100.2%38.9%
Jan 2026$1,294,500$7251061271903293.26497.0%15.1%
Dec 2025$1,220,000$662164128672621.76398.5%19.5%
Nov 2025$1,377,500$771204190924542.23499.8%32.8%
Oct 2025$1,400,000$8062472692546012.530100.3%34.0%
Sep 2025$1,520,000$8082152483856653.129100.4%36.3%
COMMON QUESTIONS

Marin County housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in Marin County?+

$1,496,651 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.

Are home prices going down in Marin County?+

Yes, slightly: the median sale price is −1.5% on a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in Marin County?+

A median 25 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 48.7% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.

Is Marin County a buyer's or seller's market?+

With 2.3 months of supply in September 2026, it is a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb (under 4 months of supply). Homes sold at 102.7% of list price on average, and 45.7% sold above list.

How much income do you need to buy a home in Marin County?+

About $403,154 a year for the median home ($1,496,651) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $145,395.

What are the cheapest and most expensive places in Marin County?+

Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, Novato had the lowest median price ($1,004,522) and Belvedere the highest ($6,297,001).

Where does this data come from?+

Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.

Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.

Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).

Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Local guides for Mill Valley, Sausalito are coming, each with a recommended local agent.