NAPA COUNTY MARKET DATA · SEPTEMBER 2026

Napa County housing market data

The median Napa County home sold for $848,102 in September 2026, −5.8% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 54 days to sell (−26 days on last year) and closed at 97.1% of list price on average. 79 homes sold.

$848kMedian sale price, September 2026 (−5.8% in a year)
54Median days on market (-26 vs September 2025)
97.1%Average sale-to-list price
79Homes sold (−18.4% in a year)
$530Median price per square foot (−6.9%)
7.9Months of supply
MARKET TYPE · SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

97.1% of list price on average · 20% sold above asking · 54 days on market · 7.9 months of supply, Napa County. How we decide

Napa County home prices

The median sale price fell 5.8% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so Napa County ranks 14 of 58 counties.

How fast homes sell

What it costs to buy in Napa County

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $5,331 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $228,454. That is 2.0 times the median household income of $116,139. The Census puts the median rent at $2,237 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,094 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median Napa County home costs each month
Median sale price$848,102
20% down payment$169,620
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$4,624 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$707 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$228,454 a year
Median household income here (Census)$116,139 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,237 a month

Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.

Buyers and sellers

How Napa County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.

Napa County buyers and sellers, September 2026
Sold above list price20.8%
Went under contract within two weeks30.7%
Pending sales88
New listings155 (+0.3% in a year)
Homes for sale624 (+3.4% in a year)

Homes for sale and new listings

Prices by property type

Napa County by property type, September 2026
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Single Family$885,170−2.2%506797.0%
Condo/co-op$704,359−17.6%55697.7%
Townhouse$538,581−23.0%80294.7%
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$924,477−87.1%88497.8%

The most expensive places in Napa County

Highest median sale prices, places with 10+ sales in three months
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
St. Helena$2,099,000+33.7%7217
Silverado Resort$1,099,476−13.9%3611
Napa$829,605−2.4%54171
American Canyon$694,669−5.5%3626

Cities and towns in Napa County

4 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (7 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.

Cities and towns in Napa County, three months to September 2026, by homes sold
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Napa$829,605−2.4%5417198.4%
American Canyon$694,669−5.5%362699.6%
St. Helena$2,099,000+33.7%721792.0%
Silverado Resort$1,099,476−13.9%361198.9%

Napa County ZIP codes

Napa County ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
94503American Canyon$699,794−6.7%3728
94558Napa$870,744−9.2%54173
94559Napa$809,762+1.2%5251
94574Saint Helena$2,186,857+0.1%7420

The best time to sell in Napa County

Over the last 3 years of sales, Napa County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in April, August, July. January, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.

Napa County by month of sale, averaged over the years available
MonthDays on marketSale-to-list
January8996.4%
February8397.6%
March4597.7%
April4798.3%
May4098.1%
June4397.8%
July4698.1%
August5498.2%
September5597.4%
October5497.1%
November5997.2%
December6897.0%

Napa County against its neighbours

Napa County and its neighbours, September 2026
CountyMedian priceSince June 2023Days on market
Napa County$848,102+2.8%54
Lake County$371,668+10.9%101
Solano County$563,738−3.6%48
Sonoma County$808,191−0.2%45
Yolo County$627,595+7.3%27

Napa County against other California counties

California counties by median sale price, September 2026 (top 15)
CountyMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
San Mateo County$1,727,384+5.3%14434
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.9%14476
Santa Clara County$1,568,490−4.7%191,045
Marin County$1,496,651−1.5%25255
Orange County$1,207,298+0.6%471,805
Santa Barbara County$1,179,860+26.2%40249
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−7.6%33160
Alameda County$1,059,130+0.8%18897
San Diego County$912,957+1.4%331,939
Los Angeles County$912,957−0.2%524,157
San Luis Obispo County$897,491+2.6%50239
Monterey County$896,494+2.5%36197
Ventura County$873,795+3.7%51513
Napa County$848,102−5.8%5479
Sonoma County$808,191+6.6%45386

Costs of owning and selling in Napa County

Property tax (Prop 13)

The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.

Supplemental tax bill

After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.

Mello-Roos and special taxes

Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.

Documentary transfer tax

Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.

Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in Napa County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.

Who lives in Napa County

Who lives in Napa County (Census ACS 2024)
Population132,949 (2025, Census estimates)
Median household income$116,139
Median home value (owners' estimate)$869,500
Median gross rent$2,237 a month
Homes owner-occupied63.4%
Housing units55,817

Every metric, month by month

Napa County, every metric, last 13 months
MonthMedian price$/sq ftSoldPendingNew listingsFor saleSupply (months)Days on marketSale-to-listAbove list
Sep 2026$848,102$53079881556247.95497.1%20.8%
Aug 2026$876,250$5531071171405545.46698.3%20.6%
Jul 2026$825,000$5629913913957965097.5%24.2%
Jun 2026$900,000$5631041231705975.75297.7%16.4%
May 2026$925,000$529104831395615.64896.9%10.6%
Apr 2026$864,500$541901251795536.16997.2%12.2%
Mar 2026$835,000$5538211321547766297.5%13.4%
Feb 2026$830,000$58162801153825.810497.3%9.7%
Jan 2026$1,002,500$52852781053617.211896.6%17.3%
Dec 2025$919,500$5428871513534.16996.3%17.1%
Nov 2025$875,000$5228380614725.77696.2%18.1%
Oct 2025$859,000$553971281195726.16997.0%13.4%
Sep 2025$900,000$56997991556036.28096.9%11.3%
COMMON QUESTIONS

Napa County housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in Napa County?+

$848,102 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.

Are home prices going down in Napa County?+

Yes, slightly: the median sale price is −5.8% on a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in Napa County?+

A median 54 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 30.7% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.

Is Napa County a buyer's or seller's market?+

With 7.9 months of supply in September 2026, it is a buyer's market by the usual rule of thumb (over 6 months of supply). Homes sold at 97.1% of list price on average, and 20.8% sold above list.

How much income do you need to buy a home in Napa County?+

About $228,454 a year for the median home ($848,102) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $116,139.

What are the cheapest and most expensive places in Napa County?+

Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, American Canyon had the lowest median price ($694,669) and St. Helena the highest ($2,099,000).

Where does this data come from?+

Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.

Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.

Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).

Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Local guides for are coming, each with a recommended local agent.