92201 (Indio) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 92201 in Indio sold for $532,344 in the three months to September 2026, +1.4% on a year earlier. 133 homes sold, taking a median 76 days, at 97.7% of list price on average. The Riverside County median was $598,660.
Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.
97.7% of list price on average · 12% sold above asking · 76 days on market · 5.2 months of supply, ZIP 92201 in Indio. How we decide
92201 home prices
Among the 60 Riverside County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 92201 has the 43rd highest median price and the 49th fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 92201
Buyers and sellers in 92201
| Sold above list price | 12.3% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 22.7% |
| New listings in three months | 201 |
| Homes for sale | 227 |
| Months of supply | 5.2 |
92201 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $549,845 | +2.8% | 82 | 120 |
| Condo/Co-op | $244,993 | −21.6% | 54 | 10 |
What it costs to buy in 92201
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $3,346 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $143,398. That is 2.1 times the median household income of $66,758. The Census puts the median rent at $1,401 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,945 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $532,344 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $106,469 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $2,902 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $444 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $143,398 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $66,758 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $1,401 a month |
Who lives in 92201
| Population | 65,825 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,758 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $402,800 |
| Median gross rent | $1,401 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 57.7% |
| Housing units | 26,506 |
Nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92203 | Indio | $575,831 | −1.6% | 102 |
| 92210 | Indian Wells | $1,699,501 | +44.4% | 88 |
| 92211 | Palm Desert | $534,843 | +5.9% | 95 |
| 92220 | Banning | $403,881 | −7.2% | 47 |
| 92223 | Beaumont | $524,846 | −2.3% | 52 |
| 92225 | Blythe | $239,930 | +17.0% | 91 |
| 92234 | Cathedral City | $502,352 | −4.2% | 69 |
| 92236 | Coachella | $498,853 | +1.8% | 49 |
Every metric for 92201, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $532,344 | +1.4% | $290 | 133 | 201 | 76 | 97.7% |
| August 2026 | $545,000 | −0.8% | $293 | 127 | 179 | 79 | 97.8% |
| July 2026 | $535,000 | +1.9% | $295 | 137 | 178 | 76 | 97.6% |
| June 2026 | $534,900 | −0.5% | $300 | 159 | 183 | 76 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | $537,900 | −4.8% | $296 | 177 | 220 | 94 | 97.9% |
| April 2026 | $550,000 | −6.0% | $296 | 175 | 212 | 96 | 97.9% |
| March 2026 | $547,500 | −3.5% | $295 | 154 | 233 | 96 | 97.5% |
| February 2026 | $545,000 | +6.9% | $296 | 123 | 191 | 88 | 97.0% |
| January 2026 | $547,500 | +9.5% | $299 | 122 | 188 | 66 | 97.4% |
| December 2025 | $542,500 | +8.5% | $293 | 124 | 195 | 78 | 97.5% |
| November 2025 | $535,000 | +8.1% | $284 | 120 | 220 | 88 | 97.6% |
| October 2025 | $530,000 | +8.2% | $285 | 118 | 221 | 81 | 97.5% |
| September 2025 | $525,000 | +0.6% | $292 | 121 | 191 | 78 | 97.9% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Riverside County; see the county page for the rules.
92201 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 92201?+
$532,344 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −11.1% against the Riverside County median.
Are home prices going up in 92201?+
The three-month median is +1.4% on a year earlier. With 133 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 92201?+
A median 76 days from listing to accepted offer, against 56 across Riverside County.
What area is ZIP 92201?+
ZIP 92201 is in Indio, Riverside County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.