ZIP 94025 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

94025 (Menlo Park) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 94025 in Menlo Park sold for $3,199,060 in the three months to September 2026, +11.3% on a year earlier. 100 homes sold, taking a median 14 days, at 101.5% of list price on average. The San Mateo County median was $1,727,384.

$3.20MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+11.3% in a year)
14Median days on market
101.5%Average sale-to-list price
100Homes sold in three months (−13.1% in a year)
$1,475Median price per square foot
+85.2%Against the San Mateo County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

101.5% of list price on average · 48% sold above asking · 14 days on market · 1.5 months of supply, ZIP 94025 in Menlo Park. How we decide

94025 home prices

Among the 23 San Mateo County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 94025 has the 5th highest median price and the 8th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 94025

Buyers and sellers in 94025

Sold above list price48.9%
Went under contract within two weeks52.1%
New listings in three months124
Homes for sale49
Months of supply1.5

94025 prices by property type

ZIP 94025 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$3,735,058+20.0%1175
Condo/Co-op$1,096,968+8.6%5914
Townhouse$2,300,003−1.1%148

What it costs to buy in 94025

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $20,107 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $861,733. That is 4.0 times the median household income of $216,601. The Census puts the median rent at $3,251 a month, so owning the median home costs about $16,856 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 94025 home costs each month
Median sale price$3,199,060
20% down payment$639,812
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$17,441 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$2,666 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$861,733 a year
Median household income here (Census)$216,601 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$3,251 a month

Who lives in 94025

Who lives in ZIP 94025 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population40,721
Median household income$216,601
Median home value (owners' estimate)$2,000,001
Median gross rent$3,251 a month
Homes owner-occupied58.5%
Housing units16,617

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
94027Atherton$11,996,475+65.2%21
94028Portola Valley$5,448,399+27.4%42
94030Millbrae$2,254,338+11.5%13
94019Half Moon Bay$1,699,501−0.0%59
94015Daly City$1,249,633+6.8%16
94014Daly City$1,054,690+9.2%19
94010Hillsborough$3,607,690+9.3%17
94044Pacifica$1,279,624+0.6%19

Every metric for 94025, month by month

ZIP 94025, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$3,199,060+11.3%$1,47510012414101.5%
August 2026$2,925,000+1.7%$1,55110310215102.0%
July 2026$3,225,000+11.2%$1,60210811515102.2%
June 2026$3,292,500+14.0%$1,67012312514102.7%
May 2026$3,307,000+9.5%$1,60512114012104.1%
April 2026$2,949,000−2.7%$1,55210514010105.5%
March 2026$2,825,000−8.9%$1,5358012510106.1%
February 2026$2,630,000−5.2%$1,464668212105.1%
January 2026$2,950,000+7.2%$1,557675916103.3%
December 2025$2,775,000+0.9%$1,570886913105.0%
November 2025$2,750,000+0.9%$1,54310510712104.2%
October 2025$2,795,000+6.3%$1,52010811414103.7%
September 2025$2,875,000+6.1%$1,46911510923101.4%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Mateo County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

94025 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 94025?+

$3,199,060 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +85.2% against the San Mateo County median.

Are home prices going up in 94025?+

The three-month median is +11.3% on a year earlier. With 100 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 94025?+

A median 14 days from listing to accepted offer, against 14 across San Mateo County.

What area is ZIP 94025?+

ZIP 94025 is in Menlo Park, San Mateo County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.