ZIP 94066 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

94066 (San Bruno) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 94066 in San Bruno sold for $1,207,145 in the three months to September 2026, −5.5% on a year earlier. 71 homes sold, taking a median 15 days, at 103.7% of list price on average. The San Mateo County median was $1,727,384.

$1.21MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (−5.5% in a year)
15Median days on market
103.7%Average sale-to-list price
71Homes sold in three months (−24.9% in a year)
$849Median price per square foot
−30.1%Against the San Mateo County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Strong seller's market

Homes sell fast and usually above asking, often with several offers. Buyers should expect competition; sellers should still price to the market.

103.7% of list price on average · 51% sold above asking · 15 days on market · 1.3 months of supply, ZIP 94066 in San Bruno. How we decide

94066 home prices

Among the 23 San Mateo County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 94066 has the 20th highest median price and the 10th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 94066

Buyers and sellers in 94066

Sold above list price51.4%
Went under contract within two weeks52.3%
New listings in three months77
Homes for sale31
Months of supply1.3

94066 prices by property type

ZIP 94066 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$1,499,622+5.6%1346
Condo/Co-op$428,987−12.4%4025

What it costs to buy in 94066

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $7,587 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $325,170. That is 2.3 times the median household income of $141,272. The Census puts the median rent at $2,773 a month, so owning the median home costs about $4,814 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 94066 home costs each month
Median sale price$1,207,145
20% down payment$241,429
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$6,581 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,006 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$325,170 a year
Median household income here (Census)$141,272 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,773 a month

Who lives in 94066

Who lives in ZIP 94066 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population42,728
Median household income$141,272
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,207,500
Median gross rent$2,773 a month
Homes owner-occupied62.1%
Housing units16,433

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
94065Redwood City$1,549,545+10.6%19
94063Redwood City$1,412,085+5.4%28
94070San Carlos$2,489,269+11.1%10
94062Woodside$3,289,034+18.5%14
94061Redwood City$1,979,418+11.8%13
94080South San Francisco$1,232,638+7.2%16
94044Pacifica$1,279,624+0.6%19
94030Millbrae$2,254,338+11.5%13

Every metric for 94066, month by month

ZIP 94066, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$1,207,145−5.5%$849717715103.7%
August 2026$1,287,000−3.0%$921787215105.9%
July 2026$1,331,000−4.9%$915778015105.9%
June 2026$1,340,500−4.2%$920708715105.7%
May 2026$1,320,000−0.4%$881619014105.6%
April 2026$1,300,000+5.1%$870517913105.0%
March 2026$1,250,000+5.0%$870457812106.6%
February 2026$1,155,000−7.6%$856415219104.1%
January 2026$1,224,000−3.6%$919484718106.5%
December 2025$1,200,000−7.7%$904584818106.0%
November 2025$1,200,000−11.8%$874766518104.9%
October 2025$1,200,500−9.1%$853817719102.5%
September 2025$1,277,500+6.4%$901957823101.7%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Mateo County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

94066 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 94066?+

$1,207,145 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −30.1% against the San Mateo County median.

Are home prices going up in 94066?+

The three-month median is −5.5% on a year earlier. With 71 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 94066?+

A median 15 days from listing to accepted offer, against 14 across San Mateo County.

What area is ZIP 94066?+

ZIP 94066 is in San Bruno, San Mateo County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.