ZIP 96013 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

96013 (Burney) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 96013 in Burney sold for $244,928 in the three months to September 2026, +20.9% on a year earlier. 13 homes sold, taking a median 32 days, at 97.1% of list price on average. The Shasta County median was $377,405.

$245kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+20.9% in a year)
32Median days on market
97.1%Average sale-to-list price
13Homes sold in three months (+32.6% in a year)
$171Median price per square foot
−35.1%Against the Shasta County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

97.1% of list price on average · 7% sold above asking · 32 days on market · 5.4 months of supply, ZIP 96013 in Burney. How we decide

96013 home prices

Among the 8 Shasta County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 96013 has the 8th highest median price and the 3rd fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 96013

Buyers and sellers in 96013

Sold above list price7.7%
Went under contract within two weeks22.0%
New listings in three months20
Homes for sale23
Months of supply5.4

96013 prices by property type

ZIP 96013 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$244,938+21.0%3213

What it costs to buy in 96013

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $1,539 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $65,976. That is 1.2 times the median household income of $53,688. The Census puts the median rent at $1,096 a month, so owning the median home costs about $443 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 96013 home costs each month
Median sale price$244,928
20% down payment$48,986
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$1,335 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$204 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$65,976 a year
Median household income here (Census)$53,688 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,096 a month

Who lives in 96013

Who lives in ZIP 96013 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population3,779
Median household income$53,688
Median home value (owners' estimate)$227,500
Median gross rent$1,096 a month
Homes owner-occupied61.7%
Housing units2,001

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
96007Anderson$334,902−5.0%31
96019Shasta Lake$310,909−9.2%34
96003Redding$394,884+5.3%35
96002Redding$410,879−6.6%33
96001Redding$399,883+3.6%46
96073Palo Cedro$524,846+16.0%19
96088Shingletown$327,904−0.3%70

Every metric for 96013, month by month

ZIP 96013, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$244,928+20.9%$17113203297.1%
August 2026$247,250+20.0%$17514265698.2%
July 2026$240,000+24.8%$17621194997.6%
June 2026$230,000+31.8%$17813184997.8%
May 2026$229,000+70.6%$17813134997.3%
April 2026$235,000+38.2%$14651613498.0%
March 2026$235,000+38.2%$151599999.3%
February 2026$212,750+1.3%$17261024100.6%
January 2026$222,500−30.2%$18651028100.8%
December 2025$198,250−33.4%$1808143498.9%
November 2025$192,500−25.1%$17581710596.9%
October 2025$192,500−13.9%$177101810596.7%
September 2025$202,500+7.6%$178101910595.0%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Shasta County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

96013 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 96013?+

$244,928 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −35.1% against the Shasta County median.

Are home prices going up in 96013?+

The three-month median is +20.9% on a year earlier. With 13 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 96013?+

A median 32 days from listing to accepted offer, against 43 across Shasta County.

What area is ZIP 96013?+

ZIP 96013 is in Burney, Shasta County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.