STANISLAUS COUNTY MARKET DATA · SEPTEMBER 2026

Stanislaus County housing market data

The median Stanislaus County home sold for $486,411 in September 2026, +3.5% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 31 days to sell (−4 days on last year) and closed at 99.0% of list price on average. 323 homes sold.

$486kMedian sale price, September 2026 (+3.5% in a year)
31Median days on market (-4 vs September 2025)
99.0%Average sale-to-list price
323Homes sold (+4.5% in a year)
$293Median price per square foot (−0.3%)
2.9Months of supply
MARKET TYPE · SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.0% of list price on average · 26% sold above asking · 31 days on market · 2.9 months of supply, Stanislaus County. How we decide

Stanislaus County home prices

The median sale price rose 3.5% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so Stanislaus County ranks 31 of 58 counties.

How fast homes sell

What it costs to buy in Stanislaus County

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $3,057 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $131,025. That is 1.7 times the median household income of $77,812. The Census puts the median rent at $1,623 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,434 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median Stanislaus County home costs each month
Median sale price$486,411
20% down payment$97,282
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$2,652 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$405 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$131,025 a year
Median household income here (Census)$77,812 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,623 a month

Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.

Buyers and sellers

How Stanislaus County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.

Stanislaus County buyers and sellers, September 2026
Sold above list price26.5%
Went under contract within two weeks31.2%
Pending sales375
New listings422 (+22.4% in a year)
Homes for sale935 (−0.9% in a year)

Homes for sale and new listings

Prices by property type

Stanislaus County by property type, September 2026
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Single Family$488,989+4.0%3130099.1%
Condo/co-op$312,216+20.1%331298.6%
Townhousen/an/an/an/an/a
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$562,182+7.4%381195.7%

The most expensive places in Stanislaus County

Highest median sale prices, places with 10+ sales in three months
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
East Oakdale$1,099,476+10.2%7111
Denair$589,719+14.5%2713
Hughson$558,724+7.0%3517
Oakdale$510,584+2.1%3573
Turlock$509,757+4.1%14117
Riverbank$499,762−7.1%2548

Cities and towns in Stanislaus County

14 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (16 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.

Cities and towns in Stanislaus County, three months to September 2026, by homes sold
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Modesto$464,779+4.7%2443099.3%
Turlock$509,757+4.1%1411798.9%
Oakdale$510,584+2.1%3573100.0%
Riverbank$499,762−7.1%254899.2%
Patterson$498,762−0.2%484699.9%
Ceres$454,284+7.5%184198.7%
Newman$444,788+7.2%283399.5%
Salida$479,772−2.1%282797.7%
Waterford$439,791+7.3%3021100.2%
Hughson$558,724+7.0%3517100.2%
West Modesto$349,833+3.6%2416101.0%
Denair$589,719+14.5%271397.1%
Keyes$499,762−16.6%271399.2%
East Oakdale$1,099,476+10.2%711194.0%

Stanislaus County ZIP codes

Stanislaus County ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
95307Ceres$459,365+9.4%1435
95316Denair$594,825+15.5%3314
95326Hughson$571,827+7.5%2920
95328Keyes$506,601−16.9%3212
95329La Grange$329,903−17.6%5611
95350Modesto$439,871+3.5%18108
95351Modesto$349,897−9.1%3550
95354Modesto$424,875+6.2%1848
95355Modesto$497,854+2.6%22143
95356Modesto$524,591−5.5%4078
95357Modesto$569,833+15.1%2834
95358Modesto$449,868+1.4%2729
95360Newman$449,868+7.8%2834
95361Oakdale$554,837−1.8%3592
95363Patterson$492,625−1.5%5156
95367Riverbank$499,853−7.3%2551
95368Salida$479,859−2.1%2828
95380Turlock$477,860+0.6%1548
95382Turlock$522,347+4.0%1775
95386Waterford$444,572+7.1%2922

The best time to sell in Stanislaus County

Over the last 3 years of sales, Stanislaus County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in May, June, April. December, January were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.

Stanislaus County by month of sale, averaged over the years available
MonthDays on marketSale-to-list
January3699.0%
February2799.7%
March2199.6%
April1799.7%
May2099.7%
June1999.7%
July2099.3%
August2299.4%
September2899.3%
October2899.3%
November2999.3%
December2899.0%

Stanislaus County against its neighbours

Stanislaus County and its neighbours, September 2026
CountyMedian priceSince June 2023Days on market
Stanislaus County$486,411+6.9%31
Alameda County$1,059,130−1.5%18
Calaveras County$443,009−1.1%64
Mariposa County$356,702−20.7%80
Merced County$429,040+5.4%40
San Joaquin County$533,805+3.7%34
Santa Clara County$1,568,490+1.2%19
Tuolumne County$385,138−5.1%61

Stanislaus County against other California counties

California counties by median sale price, September 2026 (top 15)
CountyMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
San Mateo County$1,727,384+5.3%14434
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.9%14476
Santa Clara County$1,568,490−4.7%191,045
Marin County$1,496,651−1.5%25255
Orange County$1,207,298+0.6%471,805
Santa Barbara County$1,179,860+26.2%40249
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−7.6%33160
Alameda County$1,059,130+0.8%18897
San Diego County$912,957+1.4%331,939
Los Angeles County$912,957−0.2%524,157
San Luis Obispo County$897,491+2.6%50239
Monterey County$896,494+2.5%36197
Ventura County$873,795+3.7%51513
Napa County$848,102−5.8%5479
Sonoma County$808,191+6.6%45386

Costs of owning and selling in Stanislaus County

Property tax (Prop 13)

The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.

Supplemental tax bill

After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.

Mello-Roos and special taxes

Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.

Documentary transfer tax

Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.

Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in Stanislaus County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.

Who lives in Stanislaus County

Who lives in Stanislaus County (Census ACS 2024)
Population557,719 (2025, Census estimates)
Median household income$77,812
Median home value (owners' estimate)$450,100
Median gross rent$1,623 a month
Homes owner-occupied61.2%
Housing units185,149

Every metric, month by month

Stanislaus County, every metric, last 13 months
MonthMedian price$/sq ftSoldPendingNew listingsFor saleSupply (months)Days on marketSale-to-listAbove list
Sep 2026$486,411$2933233754229352.93199.0%26.5%
Aug 2026$470,000$2983113964198662.92799.2%30.6%
Jul 2026$490,000$2903374034478542.62499.1%36.8%
Jun 2026$489,490$3033874204508522.22699.7%34.1%
May 2026$485,000$2983474304698192.42299.6%35.7%
Apr 2026$475,000$3003564224457892.21899.6%36.8%
Mar 2026$475,000$2953344564737612.42799.4%34.7%
Feb 2026$455,000$2972433733667492.934100.0%34.2%
Jan 2026$480,000$2992333393577363.33598.8%27.9%
Dec 2025$458,750$2943282942527222.33798.4%25.3%
Nov 2025$460,000$29428336430983833998.9%29.3%
Oct 2025$474,000$2963254293979062.93698.9%22.8%
Sep 2025$470,000$2943093723459433.13598.5%22.0%
COMMON QUESTIONS

Stanislaus County housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in Stanislaus County?+

$486,411 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.

Are home prices going down in Stanislaus County?+

Not overall: the median sale price is +3.5% on a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in Stanislaus County?+

A median 31 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 31.2% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.

Is Stanislaus County a buyer's or seller's market?+

With 2.9 months of supply in September 2026, it is a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb (under 4 months of supply). Homes sold at 99.0% of list price on average, and 26.5% sold above list.

How much income do you need to buy a home in Stanislaus County?+

About $131,025 a year for the median home ($486,411) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $77,812.

What are the cheapest and most expensive places in Stanislaus County?+

Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, West Modesto had the lowest median price ($349,833) and East Oakdale the highest ($1,099,476).

Where does this data come from?+

Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.

Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.

Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).

Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Local guides for are coming, each with a recommended local agent.