93257 (Porterville) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 93257 in Porterville sold for $362,394 in the three months to September 2026, +2.1% on a year earlier. 114 homes sold, taking a median 35 days, at 99.4% of list price on average. The Tulare County median was $376,897.
Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.
99.4% of list price on average · 34% sold above asking · 35 days on market · 2.7 months of supply, ZIP 93257 in Porterville. How we decide
93257 home prices
Among the 11 Tulare County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 93257 has the 8th highest median price and the 4th fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 93257
Buyers and sellers in 93257
| Sold above list price | 34.8% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 34.3% |
| New listings in three months | 134 |
| Homes for sale | 101 |
| Months of supply | 2.7 |
93257 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $364,908 | +2.8% | 35 | 109 |
What it costs to buy in 93257
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $2,278 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $97,618. That is 1.6 times the median household income of $59,704. The Census puts the median rent at $1,124 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,154 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $362,394 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $72,479 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $1,976 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $302 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $97,618 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $59,704 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $1,124 a month |
Who lives in 93257
| Population | 80,467 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,704 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $288,200 |
| Median gross rent | $1,124 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 55.6% |
| Housing units | 25,373 |
Nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93265 | Springville | $319,906 | +3.5% | 65 |
| 93247 | Lindsay | $334,402 | +2.9% | 16 |
| 93271 | Three Rivers | $667,304 | −34.7% | 66 |
| 93274 | Tulare | $365,393 | −1.2% | 27 |
| 93277 | Visalia | $392,385 | +4.1% | 24 |
| 93286 | Woodlake | $347,888 | −3.7% | 59 |
| 93291 | Visalia | $424,875 | −0.0% | 41 |
| 93292 | Visalia | $398,883 | −3.9% | 40 |
Every metric for 93257, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $362,394 | +2.1% | $233 | 114 | 134 | 35 | 99.4% |
| August 2026 | $360,000 | +1.4% | $233 | 102 | 139 | 24 | 100.3% |
| July 2026 | $360,000 | +0.1% | $234 | 116 | 143 | 20 | 99.7% |
| June 2026 | $350,000 | −2.8% | $229 | 125 | 163 | 20 | 99.5% |
| May 2026 | $350,000 | −2.0% | $235 | 111 | 169 | 24 | 99.2% |
| April 2026 | $345,000 | −0.9% | $230 | 90 | 155 | 31 | 99.0% |
| March 2026 | $341,000 | −0.4% | $230 | 71 | 118 | 35 | 98.1% |
| February 2026 | $342,000 | −0.9% | $224 | 81 | 100 | 42 | 98.1% |
| January 2026 | $347,000 | +0.6% | $228 | 84 | 97 | 55 | 97.7% |
| December 2025 | $355,475 | +3.0% | $230 | 104 | 84 | 61 | 98.6% |
| November 2025 | $355,000 | +2.6% | $233 | 107 | 88 | 65 | 98.6% |
| October 2025 | $355,725 | +2.8% | $237 | 114 | 105 | 58 | 99.2% |
| September 2025 | $355,000 | +1.9% | $235 | 120 | 117 | 62 | 99.3% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Tulare County; see the county page for the rules.
93257 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 93257?+
$362,394 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −3.8% against the Tulare County median.
Are home prices going up in 93257?+
The three-month median is +2.1% on a year earlier. With 114 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 93257?+
A median 35 days from listing to accepted offer, against 41 across Tulare County.
What area is ZIP 93257?+
ZIP 93257 is in Porterville, Tulare County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.