ZIP 91361 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

91361 (Westlake Village) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 91361 in Westlake Village sold for $1,574,537 in the three months to September 2026, −1.6% on a year earlier. 89 homes sold, taking a median 51 days, at 97.1% of list price on average. The Ventura County median was $873,795.

$1.57MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (−1.6% in a year)
51Median days on market
97.1%Average sale-to-list price
89Homes sold in three months (+34.4% in a year)
$678Median price per square foot
+80.2%Against the Ventura County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

97.1% of list price on average · 14% sold above asking · 51 days on market · 3.4 months of supply, ZIP 91361 in Westlake Village. How we decide

91361 home prices

Among the 22 Ventura County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 91361 has the 1st highest median price and the 15th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 91361

Buyers and sellers in 91361

Sold above list price14.9%
Went under contract within two weeks25.7%
New listings in three months101
Homes for sale97
Months of supply3.4

91361 prices by property type

ZIP 91361 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$1,822,040−3.7%5063
Condo/Co-op$749,978−12.8%5813
Townhouse$858,751−6.7%5012

What it costs to buy in 91361

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $9,896 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $424,134. That is 2.9 times the median household income of $144,900. The Census puts the median rent at $2,827 a month, so owning the median home costs about $7,069 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 91361 home costs each month
Median sale price$1,574,537
20% down payment$314,907
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$8,584 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,312 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$424,134 a year
Median household income here (Census)$144,900 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,827 a month

Who lives in 91361

Who lives in ZIP 91361 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population18,802
Median household income$144,900
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,433,300
Median gross rent$2,827 a month
Homes owner-occupied69.7%
Housing units8,295

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
91362Thousand Oaks$1,187,151−8.7%49
91360Thousand Oaks$978,962−7.6%44
91377Oak Park$1,039,195−7.0%62
91320Thousand Oaks$1,009,703+1.5%44
93001Ventura$1,234,637+44.4%70
93003Ventura$859,747+0.1%40
93004Ventura$861,747+2.0%39
93010Camarillo$949,721+3.2%47

Every metric for 91361, month by month

ZIP 91361, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$1,574,537−1.6%$678891015197.1%
August 2026$1,500,000−7.0%$67695956397.0%
July 2026$1,490,000−12.7%$69478955397.1%
June 2026$1,527,500+0.8%$707881115797.6%
May 2026$1,670,000+14.9%$714771214198.4%
April 2026$1,772,500+13.4%$708761204798.5%
March 2026$1,812,500+13.3%$698621045997.4%
February 2026$1,612,500+1.4%$65564717496.6%
January 2026$1,505,000−3.8%$65863677296.8%
December 2025$1,510,000+1.4%$64369636097.1%
November 2025$1,600,000+3.6%$65867845597.9%
October 2025$1,534,000−0.9%$62872885998.2%
September 2025$1,599,500−3.1%$66066945899.0%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Ventura County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

91361 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 91361?+

$1,574,537 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +80.2% against the Ventura County median.

Are home prices going up in 91361?+

The three-month median is −1.6% on a year earlier. With 89 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 91361?+

A median 51 days from listing to accepted offer, against 51 across Ventura County.

What area is ZIP 91361?+

ZIP 91361 is in Westlake Village, Ventura County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.