95616 (Davis) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 95616 in Davis sold for $874,743 in the three months to September 2026, +0.3% on a year earlier. 68 homes sold, taking a median 29 days, at 98.9% of list price on average. The Yolo County median was $627,595.
Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.
98.9% of list price on average · 17% sold above asking · 29 days on market · 3.4 months of supply, ZIP 95616 in Davis. How we decide
95616 home prices
Among the 8 Yolo County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 95616 has the 2nd highest median price and the 6th fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 95616
Buyers and sellers in 95616
| Sold above list price | 17.9% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 34.6% |
| New listings in three months | 90 |
| Homes for sale | 76 |
| Months of supply | 3.4 |
95616 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $909,771 | +3.7% | 26 | 59 |
| Condo/Co-op | $508,985 | +4.7% | 54 | 5 |
What it costs to buy in 95616
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $5,498 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $235,630. That is 3.2 times the median household income of $74,359. The Census puts the median rent at $2,087 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,411 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $874,743 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $174,949 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $4,769 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $729 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $235,630 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $74,359 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $2,087 a month |
Who lives in 95616
| Population | 53,630 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,359 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $895,600 |
| Median gross rent | $2,087 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 35.9% |
| Housing units | 20,176 |
Nearby ZIP codes
Every metric for 95616, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $874,743 | +0.3% | $467 | 68 | 90 | 29 | 98.9% |
| August 2026 | $827,500 | −6.8% | $470 | 74 | 90 | 29 | 99.5% |
| July 2026 | $862,500 | −3.6% | $473 | 82 | 98 | 21 | 99.9% |
| June 2026 | $891,750 | +0.1% | $502 | 84 | 97 | 20 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | $900,000 | +5.9% | $480 | 78 | 118 | 13 | 99.9% |
| April 2026 | $849,000 | +3.5% | $477 | 52 | 106 | 13 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | $757,500 | −5.9% | $433 | 40 | 92 | 27 | 98.8% |
| February 2026 | $791,000 | −1.4% | $461 | 35 | 52 | 51 | 98.8% |
| January 2026 | $795,500 | +13.0% | $456 | 44 | 38 | 60 | 97.5% |
| December 2025 | $810,000 | +9.5% | $459 | 57 | 39 | 60 | 97.3% |
| November 2025 | $800,000 | +8.1% | $465 | 57 | 45 | 45 | 97.0% |
| October 2025 | $821,500 | +3.0% | $492 | 66 | 61 | 37 | 97.2% |
| September 2025 | $872,250 | −11.4% | $514 | 56 | 66 | 29 | 97.6% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Yolo County; see the county page for the rules.
95616 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 95616?+
$874,743 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +39.4% against the Yolo County median.
Are home prices going up in 95616?+
The three-month median is +0.3% on a year earlier. With 68 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 95616?+
A median 29 days from listing to accepted offer, against 27 across Yolo County.
What area is ZIP 95616?+
ZIP 95616 is in Davis, Yolo County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.