Nevada vs California: side-by-side table
The same measure is used for both states on every row. Zillow supplies home values for September 2026; the Tax Foundation supplies 2024 effective property tax rates by county; the NAIC's 2022 averages, published by the Insurance Information Institute, cover insurance.
| Measure | California | Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow typical home value, Sept 2026 | $761,538 | $440,739 |
| Year-over-year change | +0.6% | -1.6% |
| Ten-year change | +72.0% | +90.6% |
| Personal income tax | 1% to 13.3% | None |
| Sales tax | 7.25% base plus district taxes | 6.85% base; 8.375% in Clark County, 8.265% in Washoe County |
| Effective property tax rate (2024) | 0.67% Los Angeles County, 0.76% Sacramento County | 0.52% Clark County, 0.46% Washoe County |
| Yearly cap on a primary home's tax bill or value | Assessed value up 2% a year (Prop 13) | Tax bill up 3% a year (owner-occupied abatement) |
| Average homeowners premium, 2022 | $1,492 | $948 |
| Unemployment rate, Sept 2026 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
Nevada wins on taxes and insurance and costs about 42% less to buy into. California's advantages are its coast, its larger and more varied job market, and, for long-time owners, a Prop 13 base they would give up by moving.
How Nevada and California compare on each factor
Statewide home values
Zillow's typical Nevada home value was $440,739 in September 2026, against $761,538 in California. Nevada's value is about 4.3% below its July 2022 peak of $460,665 and fell 1.6% over the past year. Over ten years Nevada rose 90.6%, faster than California's 72.0%, which helps explain why the two states feel closer in price than they did a decade ago.
Las Vegas and Henderson home prices
Zillow's typical value was $417,475 in Las Vegas and $478,064 in Henderson. Both fell over the year, by 2.8% and 2.3%. Las Vegas values were still 15.1% higher than five years earlier and had nearly doubled over ten years, up 95.3%. For comparison, the typical value was $927,891 in Los Angeles and $980,490 in San Diego.
Reno home prices
Reno is Nevada's pricier market, with a Zillow typical value of $571,562, up 2.0% over the year while Las Vegas fell. That is above Sacramento's $470,552, so a move from the Sacramento area to Reno is not a cheaper home by itself; the saving there comes from taxes. Reno sits across the Sierra from Sacramento on Interstate 80.
What a typical home costs each month
At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, a 20% down payment on Nevada's typical value leaves a $352,591 loan and a payment of about $2,403 a month in principal and interest. California's typical value costs about $4,152 a month on the same terms, roughly $1,750 more.
Rents in Las Vegas, Henderson and Reno
Zillow's observed rent in September 2026 was $1,700 in Las Vegas, $1,783 in Henderson and $1,997 in Reno. Reno rents rose 8.1% in a year, the fastest of any city on this page. In California, rent was $2,772 in Los Angeles, $3,004 in San Diego and $2,045 in Sacramento.
No income tax in Nevada
Nevada does not tax personal income. California's brackets run from 1% to 12.3%, and income over $1 million pays another 1%, for a top rate of 13.3%. Wages, pensions and investment income all escape state income tax in Nevada. Sales tax is where Nevada can cost more, as the next sections show.
Nevada's 3% property tax cap
Under NRS 361.4723, the tax bill on an owner's primary residence can rise no more than 3% a year. Only one Nevada property can be your primary residence. Second homes and rentals get a cap of up to 8%. New construction does not qualify for any cap in its first fiscal year. In Clark County, recording a new ownership document removes the 3% abatement until you return the assessor's postcard, so file it as soon as you buy. The Tax Foundation's 2024 data show the result: effective rates of 0.52% in Clark County and 0.46% in Washoe County, with median bills of $2,057 and $2,385. See our California property tax guide for the Prop 13 comparison.
Sales tax in Clark and Washoe counties
Nevada's base state sales tax rate is 6.85%, and local add-ons bring the total to 8.375% in Clark County (Las Vegas and Henderson) and 8.265% in Washoe County (Reno). California's base is 7.25%; the City of Sacramento's total was 8.75% from October 1, 2026, and Los Angeles' 10.25%.
Insurance costs in Nevada
Nevada's average homeowners premium was $948 in 2022, the third lowest in the country, against $1,492 in California. Wildfire still matters around Reno, Lake Tahoe and other foothill areas, so quote the address. In California, wildfire risk can push owners to the FAIR Plan; our homeowners insurance guide explains the market.
Jobs and unemployment
The Bureau of Labor Statistics put Nevada's preliminary September 2026 unemployment rate at 4.7%, against 5.1% in California. In the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro the rate was 4.8% (not seasonally adjusted). Compare an actual job offer, net of California income tax, rather than statewide rates.
Desert heat and the Sierra
Las Vegas is hot desert, with long summers and heavy air-conditioning use; ask for a year of power bills. Reno is high desert, with snow in winter and cooler summer nights. Both are drier than coastal California.
Nevada is the second most common destination
The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimated that about 53,289 people moved from California to Nevada in a year, more than to any state except Texas. About 21,133 moved from Nevada to California. The margins of error are roughly 7,000 and 4,600 people. Because Nevada borders California, many people keep ties on both sides of the line, which is where residency questions come up. Our guide to moving out of California covers the selling side.
Residency, the California home and the move
Proving you have left California
A move to Nevada saves income tax only if you actually stop being a California resident. Keep records of the move: the Nevada license, vehicle registration, voter registration, the Nevada home as your primary residence and where you spend your time. If you keep a California home, ask a tax adviser how the Franchise Tax Board would see your residency.
Selling the California home
Gain on a principal residence is excluded from federal tax up to $250,000, or $500,000 for a married couple filing jointly, if you meet the two-of-five-years ownership and use test. California taxes any gain above the exclusion even after you move to Nevada, because the home is in California. See capital gains tax on a California home sale, and note that Proposition 19 transfers of your tax base work only inside California (Prop 19 guide).
Nevada license and registration deadlines
The Nevada DMV gives new residents 30 days to get a Nevada driver license and register their vehicles. A first license must be applied for in person, with proof of identity, Social Security number and two documents showing your Nevada address.
Checklist for choosing between Nevada and California
- Compare a real home in each state on mortgage, tax, insurance and HOA dues.
- Return the Nevada assessor's primary residence form as soon as you close.
- Estimate the income tax you would save, then subtract the cost of keeping any California property.
- Check wildfire risk for any Reno-area or Tahoe-area address and get insurance quotes early.
- Use our California cost of living guide to set the baseline you are comparing against.