COTTONWOOD SCHOOLS

Cottonwood Schools: Districts, Dashboard Results and How to Check an Address

Cottonwood Union School District, the main elementary district for Cottonwood, scored 5.6 points below the state standard in English and 38.8 below in math on the 2025 California School Dashboard, a little better than the state averages. High school students go to Anderson Union High School District, whose West Valley Early College High in Cottonwood graduated 97.2% of students. This page compares each school with official data and shows how to confirm which schools serve an address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Cottonwood agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the California School Dashboard measures

California rates schools on the California School Dashboard, not with a single letter grade or star score. Each indicator gets one of five colors: red, orange, yellow, green or blue, from lowest to highest. The color blends two things: where the school stands this year and how much it changed from last year. A school can post a low score and still earn yellow if it improved sharply.

Test results are reported as distance from standard. Zero means the average student met the state standard on the state test; a positive number is above it and a negative number below. The figures here are from the 2025 Dashboard, covering the 2024-25 school year, read from the California Department of Education's data files. For comparison, California students as a whole scored 8.1 points below standard in English language arts (ELA) and 42.4 points below in math. The statewide graduation rate was 87.8%, and 17.1% of students were counted as chronically absent.

Small schools often show no color because too few students were tested. Treat any single-year number with care, and read each school's School Accountability Report Card for class sizes, staffing and programs.

Cottonwood school districts compared

Three public school districts serve most Cottonwood addresses. On the Shasta County side, Cottonwood Union School District runs the elementary and junior high grades, and Anderson Union High School District runs the high schools. On the Tehama County side of ZIP 96022, Evergreen Union School District runs the elementary and middle grades.

District (2025 Dashboard)ELA vs standardMath vs standardChronic absenceGraduation rate
Cottonwood Union Elementary-5.6 (yellow)-38.8 (orange)19.7%n/a
Evergreen Union (Tehama County)+10.5 (green)-12.9 (yellow)13.6%n/a
Anderson Union High-6.0 (yellow)-77.2 (yellow)n/a87.5% (green)
State of California-8.1-42.417.1%87.8%

Cottonwood Union's ELA result is slightly better than the state's and its math result is close to it. Its figures do not include Cottonwood Creek Charter School, which it authorizes but which reports separately. Evergreen Union scored above standard in ELA. Anderson Union High's district math result is well below the state, though its two comprehensive high schools differ, as the next section shows.

Cottonwood elementary, middle and junior high schools

North Cottonwood School (Cottonwood Union)

North Cottonwood School, home of the Coyotes, is at 19920 Gas Point Road. On the 2025 Dashboard its 182 tested students scored 15.5 points below standard in ELA (yellow, up 4.5 points) and 30.8 below in math (orange). Chronic absenteeism was 19.4%, slightly above the state rate.

West Cottonwood Junior High (Cottonwood Union)

West Cottonwood Junior High, home of the Chiefs, enrolls students from fifth grade, based on the school's own elective list. Its 371 tested students scored 0.5 points below standard in ELA, earning green after a 5.3-point gain, and 42.8 below in math (orange), close to the state average. Chronic absenteeism was 18.9%. The school lists electives including American Sign Language, art and an introduction to agriculture course that uses an on-campus farm.

Evergreen Elementary (Evergreen Union, Tehama County)

Evergreen Elementary teaches transitional kindergarten through fourth grade at 19415 Hooker Creek Road. It earned blue in ELA, at 19.4 points above standard after a 16.8-point gain, and green in math at 0.6 above standard. Chronic absenteeism was 14.4%.

Evergreen Middle School (Evergreen Union, Tehama County)

Evergreen Middle School covers grades five through eight at 19500 Learning Way. Its 369 tested students scored 2.3 points above standard in ELA and 20.5 below in math, both yellow and both better than the state average. Chronic absenteeism was 14.5%.

Charter and independent study options in Cottonwood

Cottonwood Creek Charter School

Cottonwood Creek Charter, at 3425 Brush Street, posted the strongest test results of any Cottonwood school on the 2025 Dashboard: 49.9 points above standard in ELA and 37.7 above in math, both green, with 171 students tested. Chronic absenteeism was 6.4%. The school serves transitional kindergarten through eighth grade and is chartered by Cottonwood Union School District, which approved its petition in March 2010.

It runs a hybrid model with two options: a site class program and a homeschool program. The school says its site classes are limited to one class per grade, with no more than 24 students each. Students must live in Shasta County or a county next to it. Applications open in March and April for the following school year, and a public lottery in May sets the wait list, with priority for siblings of current students. Because seats depend on the lottery, buying a nearby home does not secure a place.

Evergreen Institute of Excellence (Evergreen Union)

Evergreen Union also runs the Evergreen Institute of Excellence, listed by the district as a transitional kindergarten through 12th grade school at 19500 Learning Way. Its 88 tested students scored 9.0 points below standard in ELA and 71.9 below in math (both yellow), and it reported 0.0% chronic absenteeism. Ask the district how its program and schedule work before you enroll.

High schools serving Cottonwood

West Valley Early College High School (Anderson Union High)

West Valley Early College High School, home of the Eagles, is the high school located in Cottonwood, at 3805 Happy Valley Road. On the 2025 Dashboard its students scored 8.2 points above standard in ELA after a 59.5-point gain, and 39.4 below in math after a 35.4-point gain, both green. Its graduation rate was 97.2% (blue). Ask the school how its early college courses work and how credits transfer.

Anderson High School (Anderson Union High)

Anderson High, the Cubs, is the district's other comprehensive high school, in Anderson. It scored 48.4 points above standard in ELA (blue) and 56.5 below in math (yellow), with a 96.8% graduation rate (blue). Both West Valley and Anderson High graduated students at well above the state rate.

Anderson New Technology High School (Anderson Union High)

Anderson New Technology High is a smaller school with its own accountability plan. Only 21 students were tested, so the Dashboard shows no color. They scored 28.0 above standard in ELA and 93.0 below in math, and the graduation rate was 95.8%.

Alternative education in Anderson Union High

The district also runs North Valley, Oakview, community day and adult schools for students who need a different setting. Their results are not comparable with the comprehensive schools: North Valley graduated 45.6% and Oakview 88.1% in 2025.

How to check which schools serve a Cottonwood address

Never rely on a listing, a map app or a ZIP code to tell you which school a home is assigned to. ZIP 96022 covers parts of two counties and several school districts, so neighbors on either side of a road can be in different districts. California Housing Prices does not say any home is zoned for any school.

Shasta County side: Cottonwood Union and Anderson Union High

Call Cottonwood Union School District at 530-347-3165 with the full street address to confirm the elementary and junior high assignment, then check high school attendance with Anderson Union High School District at (530) 378-0568. The high school district posts a district boundaries page and a trustee area map.

Tehama County side: Evergreen Union

Call Evergreen Union School District at 530-347-3411 to confirm whether an address is inside its boundary, and ask which high school district serves the address after eighth grade.

Transfers between districts

Anderson Union High and Cascade Union Elementary both publish transfer pages, and West Valley lists inter- and intra-district transfers under registration. Transfers depend on district approval and are never guaranteed, so treat it as a possibility rather than a plan. To look up any school's full results, search it by name on the California School Dashboard.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cottonwood Schools,
answered.

What school district is Cottonwood, CA in?+

Most of Cottonwood on the Shasta County side is in Cottonwood Union School District for the elementary and junior high grades and Anderson Union High School District for high school. The Tehama County part of ZIP 96022 is served by Evergreen Union School District. Confirm any address with the district office before you buy.

Which Cottonwood school has the best test scores?+

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, Cottonwood Creek Charter School had the highest results in Cottonwood: 49.9 points above standard in ELA and 37.7 above in math. It is a TK-8 charter with lottery admission, so living nearby does not secure a seat. Among district schools in Cottonwood, Evergreen Elementary scored highest in ELA.

What high school do Cottonwood students attend?+

West Valley Early College High School, run by Anderson Union High School District, is the high school located in Cottonwood, at 3805 Happy Valley Road. It graduated 97.2% of students on the 2025 Dashboard. Anderson High in Anderson is the district's other comprehensive high school. Confirm the assignment for an address with the district.

Is Cottonwood Union a good school district?+

On the 2025 Dashboard, Cottonwood Union scored 5.6 points below standard in ELA and 38.8 below in math, slightly better than the state averages of 8.1 and 42.4 below. Chronic absenteeism of 19.7% was above the state's 17.1%. Results vary by school, so compare the individual schools and visit before you decide.

How do I get into Cottonwood Creek Charter School?+

Apply during open enrollment in March and April for the school year that starts in August. A public lottery in May sets the wait list by grade, with priority for siblings of current students. Students must live in Shasta County or an adjacent county, and applications must be resubmitted each year.

How do I find out which school serves a Cottonwood home?+

Call the district with the full street address: Cottonwood Union at 530-347-3165, Evergreen Union at 530-347-3411 and Anderson Union High at (530) 378-0568. ZIP 96022 spans two counties and several districts, so a ZIP code or map app is not enough. Get the answer in writing if a school matters to your purchase.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Cottonwood and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑