Contra Costa County housing market data
The median Contra Costa County home sold for $778,258 in September 2026, −0.2% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 28 days to sell (−4 days on last year) and closed at 101.7% of list price on average. 846 homes sold.
Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.
101.7% of list price on average · 39% sold above asking · 28 days on market · 2.6 months of supply, Contra Costa County. How we decide
Contra Costa County home prices
The median sale price fell 0.2% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so Contra Costa County ranks 16 of 58 counties.
How fast homes sell
What it costs to buy in Contra Costa County
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $4,892 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $209,640. That is 1.7 times the median household income of $126,787. The Census puts the median rent at $2,375 a month, so owning the median home costs about $2,517 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $778,258 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $155,652 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $4,243 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $649 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $209,640 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $126,787 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $2,375 a month |
Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.
Buyers and sellers
How Contra Costa County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.
| Sold above list price | 39.4% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 35.0% |
| Pending sales | 868 |
| New listings | 1,057 (−4.6% in a year) |
| Homes for sale | 2,177 (−4.3% in a year) |
Homes for sale and new listings
Prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $848,246 | −0.2% | 26 | 646 | 102.3% |
| Condo/co-op | $462,080 | −7.2% | 58 | 121 | 99.5% |
| Townhouse | $666,363 | −7.4% | 28 | 67 | 99.3% |
| Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) | $880,502 | +32.4% | 27 | 14 | 102.2% |
The most expensive places in Contra Costa County
Cities and towns in Contra Costa County
33 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (20 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.
| Place | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Creek local guide | $847,596 | −2.0% | 33 | 287 | 100.0% |
| Concord | $719,657 | −2.8% | 28 | 265 | 100.6% |
| Antioch | $592,218 | +1.7% | 25 | 238 | 101.7% |
| Brentwood | $744,645 | −3.9% | 37 | 204 | 99.2% |
| Richmond | $579,724 | −3.4% | 27 | 171 | 103.4% |
| San Ramon | $1,449,310 | +2.8% | 29 | 156 | 99.8% |
| Danville local guide | $1,799,143 | +6.6% | 25 | 141 | 100.1% |
| Oakley | $674,679 | −1.5% | 41 | 108 | 99.9% |
| Pittsburg | $589,719 | +1.2% | 28 | 103 | 99.9% |
| Pleasant Hill | $905,569 | −5.2% | 21 | 91 | 100.8% |
| Martinez | $819,610 | +5.1% | 26 | 89 | 101.0% |
| Lafayette local guide | $1,926,583 | +1.9% | 17 | 67 | 101.4% |
| Orinda | $1,749,167 | −3.4% | 23 | 58 | 99.3% |
| Discovery Bay | $745,035 | −4.5% | 46 | 57 | 97.8% |
| El Cerrito | $1,199,429 | −10.2% | 15 | 51 | 120.9% |
| Alamo | $3,210,971 | +29.7% | 26 | 45 | 101.0% |
| Moraga | $1,514,279 | +4.4% | 13 | 40 | 100.9% |
| El Sobrante | $632,199 | −1.2% | 22 | 35 | 100.6% |
| Hercules | $662,185 | −12.5% | 31 | 35 | 101.3% |
| Clayton | $1,134,210 | +8.0% | 18 | 35 | 101.0% |
| Pinole | $719,657 | +7.4% | 21 | 34 | 102.0% |
| Blackhawk | $2,283,912 | −3.0% | 34 | 34 | 97.3% |
| San Pablo | $569,729 | +5.6% | 27 | 31 | 103.4% |
| Reliez Valley | $1,599,238 | −10.7% | 24 | 24 | 101.8% |
| Bay Point | $534,745 | +5.9% | 23 | 20 | 99.9% |
| Contra Costa Centre | $613,458 | −5.6% | 19 | 16 | 99.9% |
| Kensington | $1,651,713 | +25.6% | 15 | 14 | 126.8% |
| Saranap | $927,059 | −30.2% | 31 | 14 | 101.2% |
| Vine Hill | $689,672 | −2.2% | 34 | 13 | 99.8% |
| Bethel Island | $779,629 | +27.3% | 56 | 11 | 101.1% |
| Camino Tassajara | $2,153,974 | −8.5% | 48 | 10 | 97.6% |
| El Cerrito | $797,120 | +13.1% | 58 | 10 | 96.7% |
| Rodeo | $711,661 | +12.5% | 29 | 10 | 101.7% |
Contra Costa County ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94505 | Discovery Bay | $745,171 | −5.2% | 46 | 57 |
| 94506 | Danville | $2,199,354 | −4.8% | 28 | 76 |
| 94507 | Alamo | $3,199,060 | +30.6% | 24 | 48 |
| 94509 | Antioch | $527,345 | +1.4% | 22 | 133 |
| 94513 | Brentwood | $744,781 | −3.9% | 37 | 210 |
| 94517 | Clayton | $1,129,168 | +7.5% | 21 | 38 |
| 94518 | Concord | $795,266 | −6.4% | 26 | 59 |
| 94519 | Concord | $699,794 | −5.4% | 23 | 32 |
| 94520 | Concord | $613,320 | +27.8% | 31 | 69 |
| 94521 | Concord | $797,266 | +0.9% | 30 | 112 |
| 94523 | Pleasant Hill | $911,732 | −5.0% | 21 | 93 |
| 94526 | Danville | $1,699,501 | +5.4% | 27 | 109 |
| 94530 | El Cerrito | $1,199,648 | −10.1% | 15 | 51 |
| 94531 | Antioch | $666,804 | −1.7% | 35 | 106 |
| 94547 | Hercules | $662,305 | −12.4% | 31 | 35 |
| 94549 | Lafayette | $1,849,457 | −2.1% | 17 | 91 |
| 94553 | Martinez | $770,774 | +1.1% | 26 | 118 |
| 94556 | Moraga | $1,514,555 | +4.5% | 13 | 40 |
| 94561 | Oakley | $677,301 | −1.1% | 41 | 110 |
| 94563 | Orinda | $1,749,486 | −3.3% | 23 | 58 |
| 94564 | Pinole | $719,789 | +7.4% | 21 | 34 |
| 94565 | Pittsburg | $574,831 | +2.1% | 27 | 123 |
| 94572 | Rodeo | $711,791 | +12.5% | 29 | 10 |
| 94582 | San Ramon | $1,668,260 | +1.1% | 29 | 73 |
| 94583 | San Ramon | $1,399,589 | +3.0% | 29 | 85 |
| 94595 | Walnut Creek | $629,315 | −1.7% | 49 | 139 |
| 94596 | Walnut Creek | $994,708 | −13.6% | 36 | 59 |
| 94597 | Walnut Creek | $1,136,479 | +26.8% | 24 | 69 |
| 94598 | Walnut Creek | $1,399,589 | −1.1% | 16 | 68 |
| 94801 | Richmond | $499,853 | −2.5% | 44 | 36 |
| 94803 | Richmond | $779,771 | +9.1% | 22 | 57 |
| 94804 | Richmond | $549,838 | −3.5% | 27 | 72 |
| 94805 | Richmond | $606,822 | −8.3% | 19 | 23 |
| 94806 | San Pablo | $609,821 | +4.2% | 26 | 69 |
The best time to sell in Contra Costa County
Over the last 3 years of sales, Contra Costa County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in April, March, June. January, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.
| Month | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|
| January | 40 | 100.2% |
| February | 16 | 102.0% |
| March | 15 | 102.3% |
| April | 15 | 102.5% |
| May | 17 | 102.1% |
| June | 16 | 102.2% |
| July | 21 | 101.5% |
| August | 23 | 101.0% |
| September | 25 | 101.4% |
| October | 22 | 101.3% |
| November | 23 | 100.9% |
| December | 31 | 100.4% |
Contra Costa County against its neighbours
| County | Median price | Since June 2023 | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contra Costa County | $778,258 | −7.9% | 28 |
| Alameda County | $1,059,130 | −1.5% | 18 |
| Marin County | $1,496,651 | +3.2% | 25 |
| Sacramento County | $543,783 | +5.6% | 31 |
| San Francisco County | $1,661,282 | +18.5% | 14 |
| San Joaquin County | $533,805 | +3.7% | 34 |
| Solano County | $563,738 | −3.6% | 48 |
| Sonoma County | $808,191 | −0.2% | 45 |
Contra Costa County against other California counties
| County | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County | $1,727,384 | +5.3% | 14 | 434 |
| San Francisco County | $1,661,282 | +18.9% | 14 | 476 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,568,490 | −4.7% | 19 | 1,045 |
| Marin County | $1,496,651 | −1.5% | 25 | 255 |
| Orange County | $1,207,298 | +0.6% | 47 | 1,805 |
| Santa Barbara County | $1,179,860 | +26.2% | 40 | 249 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,074,595 | −7.6% | 33 | 160 |
| Alameda County | $1,059,130 | +0.8% | 18 | 897 |
| San Diego County | $912,957 | +1.4% | 33 | 1,939 |
| Los Angeles County | $912,957 | −0.2% | 52 | 4,157 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $897,491 | +2.6% | 50 | 239 |
| Monterey County | $896,494 | +2.5% | 36 | 197 |
| Ventura County | $873,795 | +3.7% | 51 | 513 |
| Napa County | $848,102 | −5.8% | 54 | 79 |
| Sonoma County | $808,191 | +6.6% | 45 | 386 |
Costs of owning and selling in Contra Costa County
Property tax (Prop 13)
The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.
Supplemental tax bill
After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.
Mello-Roos and special taxes
Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.
Documentary transfer tax
Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.
Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in Contra Costa County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.
Who lives in Contra Costa County
| Population | 1,170,070 (2025, Census estimates) |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $126,787 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $866,800 |
| Median gross rent | $2,375 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 68.0% |
| Housing units | 429,260 |
Every metric, month by month
| Month | Median price | $/sq ft | Sold | Pending | New listings | For sale | Supply (months) | Days on market | Sale-to-list | Above list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $778,258 | $495 | 846 | 868 | 1,057 | 2,177 | 2.6 | 28 | 101.7% | 39.4% |
| Aug 2026 | $780,000 | $488 | 837 | 895 | 1,001 | 2,130 | 2.6 | 29 | 100.6% | 35.7% |
| Jul 2026 | $805,000 | $501 | 899 | 1,009 | 1,139 | 2,242 | 2.6 | 25 | 101.0% | 42.7% |
| Jun 2026 | $845,000 | $536 | 974 | 981 | 1,174 | 2,256 | 2.3 | 18 | 102.0% | 45.7% |
| May 2026 | $850,000 | $520 | 933 | 1,053 | 1,264 | 2,225 | 2.5 | 18 | 101.8% | 45.5% |
| Apr 2026 | $809,500 | $505 | 866 | 1,004 | 1,405 | 2,126 | 2.5 | 16 | 101.8% | 47.8% |
| Mar 2026 | $780,000 | $492 | 827 | 988 | 1,245 | 1,810 | 2.3 | 17 | 101.9% | 48.0% |
| Feb 2026 | $750,000 | $493 | 618 | 781 | 990 | 1,612 | 2.4 | 19 | 101.4% | 46.3% |
| Jan 2026 | $759,500 | $472 | 488 | 611 | 907 | 1,456 | 3.1 | 46 | 99.4% | 29.9% |
| Dec 2025 | $752,000 | $474 | 750 | 598 | 379 | 1,245 | 1.7 | 37 | 100.2% | 31.2% |
| Nov 2025 | $819,000 | $502 | 745 | 734 | 586 | 1,743 | 2.3 | 30 | 99.9% | 31.0% |
| Oct 2025 | $800,000 | $499 | 949 | 1,016 | 1,004 | 2,080 | 2.3 | 29 | 100.4% | 36.6% |
| Sep 2025 | $780,000 | $498 | 906 | 936 | 1,108 | 2,275 | 2.5 | 32 | 100.4% | 32.6% |
Contra Costa County housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in Contra Costa County?+
$778,258 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.
Are home prices going down in Contra Costa County?+
Yes, slightly: the median sale price is −0.2% on a year earlier.
How long does it take to sell a house in Contra Costa County?+
A median 28 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 35.0% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.
Is Contra Costa County a buyer's or seller's market?+
With 2.6 months of supply in September 2026, it is a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb (under 4 months of supply). Homes sold at 101.7% of list price on average, and 39.4% sold above list.
How much income do you need to buy a home in Contra Costa County?+
About $209,640 a year for the median home ($778,258) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $126,787.
What are the cheapest and most expensive places in Contra Costa County?+
Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, Bay Point had the lowest median price ($534,745) and Alamo the highest ($3,210,971).
Where does this data come from?+
Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.
How this data works
Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.
Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.
Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).
Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.
Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.
Local guides for Danville, Lafayette, Walnut Creek are coming, each with a recommended local agent.