What a local Walnut Creek agent helps you decide
Walnut Creek is several markets inside one city line. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey counts 34,389 homes in the city: 37% are detached houses, 16% are attached townhomes and 47% sit in buildings of two or more units, including 5,654 homes in buildings of 50 or more. A buyer looking at a co-op in Rossmoor and a buyer looking at a four-bedroom house near Northgate High are shopping in different price ranges, with different rules and different competition.
The first decisions are therefore not about a single listing. They are which ZIP code and home type fit your budget, whether you can accept an age-restricted community or a homeowners association, and which of three school districts serves the address. Walnut Creek School District runs seven schools for kindergarten through grade 8, Acalanes Union High School District runs Las Lomas High, and Mt. Diablo Unified serves the northeast of the city through Northgate High. Water also splits by address between the East Bay Municipal Utility District and the Contra Costa Water District, which matters for rates and drought rules.
A good local agent should be able to show you recent sales for the exact building type and ZIP you want, explain what an HOA or Rossmoor Mutual charges and covers, and tell you how fast that segment is selling. The figures below come from Redfin's rolling three-month data to September 2026 and Zillow's September 2026 home values.
Buying a home in Walnut Creek
Redfin recorded 287 sales in Walnut Creek in the three months to September 2026, with a median of 33 days on market and 2.5 months of supply. Homes sold at an average of 100% of list price, and 32.9% went above list. That is a market where well-priced homes still draw offers, but buyers have more time than in Lafayette or Moraga, where Redfin's median days on market were 17 and 13.
Step 1 for Walnut Creek buyers: price the payment at 7.24%
Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026. On Zillow's typical Walnut Creek value of $990,472, a 20% down payment leaves a loan of about $792,378 and a principal and interest payment of about $5,400 a month. Property tax at Contra Costa County's 1.151% average rate, from the State Board of Equalization, adds about $11,320 a year, or $943 a month, before insurance and any HOA dues. The Census puts the median monthly cost for Walnut Creek owners with a mortgage at $3,764, which shows how much lower long-time owners pay than new buyers.
Step 2 for Walnut Creek buyers: choose the ZIP and the home type
Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 show how far apart the ZIP codes are:
| ZIP | All homes, median sale | Detached houses, median | Condos and co-ops, median | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94595 | $629,315 | $1,599,597 | $599,982 | 49 |
| 94596 | $994,708 | $1,677,077 | $432,487 | 36 |
| 94597 | $1,136,479 | $1,434,638 | $601,232 | 24 |
| 94598 | $1,399,589 | $1,593,098 | $461,236 | 16 |
In 94595, 125 of the 139 sales were condos or co-ops, which is why its overall median is the lowest. In 94598, 47 of 68 sales were detached houses, which is why its median is the highest. Compare like with like before you decide a ZIP is cheap or expensive.
Step 3 for Walnut Creek buyers: write an offer that fits the segment
In 94598, 53.7% of homes sold above list and the median sale took 16 days. In 94596, only 20.7% sold above list and the median sale took 36 days. Ask for the list-to-sale ratio and days on market for the last ten sales of your home type in your ZIP, then decide whether to offer at list, above it, or below it with contingencies intact. The California home buying guide covers contracts and deposits.
Step 4 for Walnut Creek buyers: inspections, HOA documents and disclosures
The Census puts the median year built for Walnut Creek homes at 1974, so plan for a general inspection plus sewer lateral, roof and foundation checks where the inspector suggests them. For a condo, read the HOA budget, reserve study and minutes before you remove contingencies. In Rossmoor, ask which of the 23 Mutuals the home sits in and what its monthly coupon covers.
Selling a home in Walnut Creek
Redfin's three-month median fell 2.0% from a year earlier, and Zillow's typical value of $990,472 is 6.1% below its June 2022 peak of $1,054,352. Zillow still shows a 1.3% gain over the past year and 49.4% over ten years, so most long-time owners are selling well above what they paid.
Step 1 for Walnut Creek sellers: price from your own ZIP and building type
A Rossmoor co-op, a downtown condo and a Walnut Heights house do not share comparables. Zillow's neighborhood values for September 2026 range from $1,145,309 in Almond-Shuey to $1,402,313 in the Woodlands and $1,781,752 in Livorna Estates. Ask for sold comparables from the last 90 days in your own neighborhood, adjusted for size, lot and condition.
Step 2 for Walnut Creek sellers: plan the time on market
Redfin's median days on market ranged from 16 days in 94598 to 49 days in 94595 in the three months to September 2026, and condos and co-ops in 94595 and 94596 took a median of 57 days. Price and prepare a condo listing for a longer campaign than a house in the east of the city.
Step 3 for Walnut Creek sellers: work out your net proceeds
Subtract the commission you negotiate, escrow and title fees, the documentary transfer tax and any repair credits from your expected price. Ask escrow whether a city transfer tax applies to your address. The California transfer tax guide and the closing costs guide explain each line, and the seller disclosure guide lists the forms you must deliver.
Walnut Creek areas at a glance
The four ZIP codes are the simplest way to read the city. School and street references below come from the California Department of Education's school directory; they show where schools sit, not which homes they serve. See the Walnut Creek ZIP code guide and the neighborhood guide for more.
Rossmoor and Tice Valley (ZIP 94595)
Rossmoor is a gated 55+ community with 6,676 homes across 23 Mutuals, by its own count: 3,368 co-op manors, 3,245 condominiums and 63 detached homes. Tice Creek School and the Acalanes Center for Independent Study are on the Tice Valley side of this ZIP. Zillow's typical value for 94595 was $665,851 in September 2026. See the Walnut Creek 55+ guide.
Downtown and south Walnut Creek (ZIP 94596)
This ZIP holds the downtown core, the Walnut Creek BART station at 200 Ygnacio Valley Road, Las Lomas High on South Main Street and Murwood and Walnut Heights elementary schools. Only 43.6% of homes here are owner-occupied, according to the Census, because so much of the housing is apartments and condos. Zillow's typical value was $1,064,425. The Walnut Creek condo guide covers the attached market.
North Walnut Creek and Oak Grove (ZIP 94597)
Buena Vista Elementary and Walnut Creek Intermediate are in this ZIP, and SummerHill Homes is finishing its 125-townhome Oak Grove community here. Iron Horse Lofts, a 54-unit loft condo complex near the Pleasant Hill BART station and the Iron Horse Trail, is another example of the attached stock. Zillow's typical value was $972,248.
Northgate and the Ygnacio Valley side (ZIP 94598)
The east of the city holds Northgate High, Foothill Middle, and Walnut Acres, Valle Verde, Bancroft and Indian Valley elementary schools. It is mostly detached houses: 76.3% of homes are owner-occupied. Zillow's typical value of $1,369,644 is the highest of the four ZIPs, and the median Census household income here is $186,225.
Walnut Creek neighborhoods with Zillow values
Zillow publishes values for three named neighborhoods inside the city: Livorna Estates at $1,781,752 (up 2.5% in a year), the Woodlands at $1,402,313 (up 2.4%) and Almond-Shuey at $1,145,309 (down 4.8%). Treat these as rough guides and price any single home from its own recent sales.
Local property checks before you buy in Walnut Creek
- Hazards: enter the address on Cal OES MyHazards for wildfire, earthquake and flood layers, and check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for a flood zone. The wildfire zones guide explains what a hazard zone means for disclosure and insurance.
- Insurance: get a homeowners insurance quote before you remove contingencies, and a condo (HO-6) quote if the HOA's master policy leaves gaps. See the homeowners insurance guide.
- Property tax: the BOE's 2024-25 average for Contra Costa County is 1.151% of assessed value. Your exact rate depends on the tax rate area; the Contra Costa property tax guide shows how to find it. File the homeowners' exemption after you move in.
- HOA and Rossmoor fees: Rossmoor lists average monthly coupons of $1,000 to $2,000 and a one-time Membership Transfer Fee of $18,000 from April 1, 2026. For other HOAs, read the budget and reserve study. Check for any Mello-Roos tax on newer projects using the Mello-Roos guide.
- Water provider: EBMUD's service area reaches east to Walnut Creek and the Contra Costa Water District serves other parts of the city. Ask the seller for a recent water bill to see which one serves the home.
How to choose a real estate agent in Walnut Creek
Interview at least two agents. Ask each one the same questions:
- How many homes of my type have you sold in my ZIP in the last 12 months, and at what list-to-sale ratio?
- What is your plan if the home has not sold in 30 days, given that the median Walnut Creek sale took 33 days?
- Have you closed a Rossmoor sale, and do you know the Mutual's resale paperwork? (Ask only if it applies.)
- Who will handle showings and escrow, you or a team member?
- What is your fee, and what does it include?
Check every agent's license on the California Department of Real Estate's public lookup. Commission is negotiable, and since the 2024 rule changes buyers sign a written agreement with their own agent before touring. The California real estate commission guide explains who pays what. If you want a starting point, see our featured local agent for Walnut Creek.