90404 (Santa Monica) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 90404 in Santa Monica sold for $1,165,657 in the three months to September 2026, +6.7% on a year earlier. 22 homes sold, taking a median 51 days, at 98.0% of list price on average. The Los Angeles County median was $912,957.
Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.
98.0% of list price on average · 13% sold above asking · 51 days on market · 7.6 months of supply, ZIP 90404 in Santa Monica. How we decide
90404 home prices
Among the 257 Los Angeles County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 90404 has the 79th highest median price and the 139th fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 90404
Buyers and sellers in 90404
| Sold above list price | 13.6% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 22.5% |
| New listings in three months | 53 |
| Homes for sale | 55 |
| Months of supply | 7.6 |
90404 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo/Co-op | $1,062,469 | +25.1% | 51 | 12 |
| Townhouse | $1,375,002 | +36.6% | 30 | 6 |
What it costs to buy in 90404
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $7,327 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $313,994. That is 3.3 times the median household income of $95,139. The Census puts the median rent at $2,239 a month, so owning the median home costs about $5,088 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $1,165,657 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $233,131 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $6,355 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $971 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $313,994 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $95,139 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $2,239 a month |
Who lives in 90404
| Population | 22,978 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $95,139 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $1,244,400 |
| Median gross rent | $2,239 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 21.4% |
| Housing units | 11,801 |
Nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90405 | Santa Monica | $2,069,392 | +23.6% | 45 |
| 90403 | Santa Monica | $1,686,005 | +1.8% | 33 |
| 90402 | Santa Monica | $4,133,785 | −16.5% | 76 |
| 90501 | Torrance | $998,707 | −9.2% | 44 |
| 90502 | Torrance | $599,824 | −18.3% | 50 |
| 90503 | Torrance | $1,099,677 | −8.6% | 33 |
| 90305 | Inglewood | $734,784 | −14.8% | 119 |
| 90504 | Torrance | $1,058,439 | +4.3% | 29 |
Every metric for 90404, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $1,165,657 | +6.7% | $820 | 22 | 53 | 51 | 98.0% |
| August 2026 | $1,080,000 | −5.8% | $819 | 27 | 47 | 43 | 98.7% |
| July 2026 | $1,100,000 | −4.3% | $910 | 25 | 40 | 57 | 98.8% |
| June 2026 | $1,222,500 | −2.8% | $872 | 24 | 35 | 53 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | $1,142,500 | −23.7% | $805 | 26 | 35 | 55 | 98.0% |
| April 2026 | $1,017,500 | −31.0% | $787 | 28 | 39 | 43 | 98.2% |
| March 2026 | $1,017,500 | −19.2% | $787 | 28 | 49 | 54 | 99.0% |
| February 2026 | $1,017,500 | −7.8% | $784 | 18 | 42 | 112 | 99.0% |
| January 2026 | $1,012,500 | −12.8% | $848 | 22 | 28 | 66 | 98.0% |
| December 2025 | $1,107,000 | −9.4% | $848 | 24 | 20 | 58 | 98.1% |
| November 2025 | $1,107,500 | +0.0% | $859 | 26 | 36 | 58 | 98.1% |
| October 2025 | $1,100,000 | +9.3% | $850 | 19 | 47 | 57 | 98.8% |
| September 2025 | $1,092,500 | +11.1% | $792 | 22 | 46 | 68 | 98.2% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Los Angeles County; see the county page for the rules.
90404 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 90404?+
$1,165,657 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +27.7% against the Los Angeles County median.
Are home prices going up in 90404?+
The three-month median is +6.7% on a year earlier. With 22 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 90404?+
A median 51 days from listing to accepted offer, against 52 across Los Angeles County.
What area is ZIP 90404?+
ZIP 90404 is in Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.