Los Angeles County housing market data
The median Los Angeles County home sold for $912,957 in September 2026, −0.2% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 52 days to sell (−1 days on last year) and closed at 99.2% of list price on average. 4,157 homes sold.
Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.
99.2% of list price on average · 31% sold above asking · 52 days on market · 4.5 months of supply, Los Angeles County. How we decide
Los Angeles County home prices
The median sale price fell 0.2% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so Los Angeles County ranks 10 of 58 counties.
How fast homes sell
What it costs to buy in Los Angeles County
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $5,738 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $245,924. That is 2.7 times the median household income of $90,757. The Census puts the median rent at $1,954 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,784 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $912,957 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $182,591 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $4,977 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $761 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $245,924 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $90,757 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $1,954 a month |
Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.
Buyers and sellers
How Los Angeles County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.
| Sold above list price | 31.6% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 23.9% |
| Pending sales | 4,439 |
| New listings | 5,957 (+1.2% in a year) |
| Homes for sale | 18,784 (+0.6% in a year) |
Homes for sale and new listings
Prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $999,433 | −0.1% | 46 | 2,901 | 99.6% |
| Condo/co-op | $644,414 | +4.8% | 73 | 719 | 98.1% |
| Townhouse | $729,858 | −2.8% | 59 | 278 | 99.1% |
| Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) | $999,435 | −4.8% | 68 | 272 | 97.7% |
The most expensive places in Los Angeles County
| Place | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Hills local guide | $4,029,331 | +36.6% | 77 | 73 |
| San Marino | $3,448,358 | +21.6% | 29 | 27 |
| Manhattan Beach local guide | $3,285,935 | −3.9% | 40 | 110 |
| Palos Verdes Estates | $2,898,620 | +19.8% | 43 | 57 |
| Malibu | $2,809,662 | −35.4% | 121 | 45 |
| La Cañada Flintridge | $2,400,857 | −4.0% | 26 | 52 |
Cities and towns in Los Angeles County
111 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (31 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.
| Place | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles local guide | $1,032,508 | −1.7% | 56 | 4,729 | 99.2% |
| Long Beach local guide | $909,567 | +9.3% | 47 | 653 | 99.6% |
| Santa Clarita | $784,626 | −3.7% | 54 | 527 | 99.3% |
| Lancaster | $474,774 | +1.6% | 41 | 362 | 100.1% |
| Palmdale | $511,257 | −1.7% | 50 | 314 | 99.7% |
| Pasadena | $1,179,438 | −3.7% | 52 | 278 | 101.6% |
| Torrance local guide | $1,174,441 | −4.9% | 34 | 266 | 100.7% |
| Glendale | $1,209,424 | +0.4% | 43 | 214 | 100.4% |
| Redondo Beach local guide | $1,541,766 | +0.4% | 47 | 179 | 99.9% |
| Santa Monica | $1,809,138 | −1.0% | 49 | 168 | 100.1% |
| Burbank | $1,176,940 | +1.6% | 46 | 148 | 99.4% |
| Pomona | $659,686 | −0.1% | 51 | 147 | 100.0% |
| Lakewood local guide | $893,574 | +1.9% | 36 | 117 | 100.5% |
| West Covina | $864,588 | +3.4% | 38 | 113 | 100.1% |
| Manhattan Beach local guide | $3,285,935 | −3.9% | 40 | 110 | 99.8% |
| Arcadia | $1,739,172 | +3.5% | 46 | 109 | 100.1% |
| Norwalk | $784,626 | +5.3% | 32 | 109 | 101.3% |
| Rancho Palos Verdes | $1,758,163 | −2.3% | 45 | 108 | 98.8% |
| Whittier local guide | $926,559 | +6.2% | 42 | 103 | 101.4% |
| Diamond Bar | $1,095,478 | +15.3% | 62 | 103 | 97.7% |
| Compton | $659,686 | +2.3% | 48 | 94 | 101.7% |
| Inglewood | $759,638 | −2.0% | 85 | 90 | 98.4% |
| Carson | $790,623 | +6.8% | 34 | 89 | 100.7% |
| West Hollywood | $994,526 | +4.7% | 97 | 85 | 96.5% |
| Culver City | $1,399,334 | +10.4% | 49 | 84 | 101.4% |
| La Mirada | $902,570 | +1.9% | 36 | 84 | 100.3% |
| Gardena | $814,612 | +1.9% | 47 | 82 | 99.6% |
| Monterey Park | $889,576 | +4.7% | 42 | 81 | 99.6% |
| Glendora | $878,582 | −0.2% | 43 | 80 | 99.9% |
| Claremont | $1,039,505 | +4.5% | 51 | 80 | 99.6% |
| Alhambra | $864,588 | −3.9% | 69 | 78 | 99.5% |
| Downey | $874,584 | +2.6% | 32 | 77 | 100.8% |
| El Monte | $788,624 | +4.7% | 48 | 77 | 101.3% |
| Cerritos | $1,162,946 | −2.5% | 32 | 76 | 100.7% |
| Hacienda Heights | $897,073 | −5.6% | 55 | 75 | 98.8% |
| Altadena | $1,584,246 | +39.9% | 49 | 74 | 101.4% |
| Beverly Hills local guide | $4,029,331 | +36.6% | 77 | 73 | 95.1% |
| Montebello | $878,582 | +10.5% | 68 | 68 | 99.4% |
| Rowland Heights | $937,554 | −9.0% | 58 | 68 | 99.2% |
| Azusa | $687,173 | −0.2% | 63 | 67 | 99.2% |
| South Whittier | $814,612 | +4.3% | 35 | 67 | 99.9% |
| Covina | $799,619 | −2.2% | 52 | 66 | 100.5% |
| Calabasas | $1,679,200 | +12.5% | 63 | 64 | 97.3% |
| Monrovia | $1,049,500 | +8.8% | 53 | 64 | 98.9% |
| San Dimas | $834,603 | −10.7% | 50 | 62 | 99.1% |
| Pico Rivera | $749,643 | −0.1% | 43 | 60 | 100.7% |
| East Los Angeles | $729,653 | +5.9% | 53 | 58 | 99.2% |
| Agoura Hills | $1,305,128 | +9.3% | 57 | 57 | 98.8% |
| Palos Verdes Estates | $2,898,620 | +19.8% | 43 | 57 | 99.3% |
| Hermosa Beach local guide | $2,298,905 | −2.8% | 46 | 54 | 99.2% |
| Temple City | $1,174,441 | −2.1% | 38 | 52 | 100.4% |
| Hawthorne local guide | $882,080 | +4.0% | 47 | 52 | 98.6% |
| La Cañada Flintridge | $2,400,857 | −4.0% | 26 | 52 | 103.3% |
| Baldwin Park | $720,157 | −4.0% | 42 | 49 | 100.6% |
| Walnut | $1,284,388 | +4.8% | 38 | 48 | 99.1% |
| Bellflower | $827,106 | +6.7% | 38 | 46 | 100.1% |
| San Gabriel | $1,159,448 | +10.4% | 41 | 46 | 101.9% |
| Malibu | $2,809,662 | −35.4% | 121 | 45 | 92.1% |
| Castaic | $762,137 | −5.9% | 40 | 45 | 99.8% |
| Stevenson Ranch | $1,149,453 | +12.7% | 43 | 44 | 98.8% |
| South Pasadena | $1,649,215 | −4.4% | 32 | 43 | 106.0% |
| La Verne | $997,025 | +10.8% | 39 | 43 | 99.0% |
| El Segundo local guide | $1,624,227 | −7.0% | 44 | 42 | 99.6% |
| Rosemead | $923,060 | −2.8% | 35 | 39 | 102.6% |
| Lake Los Angeles | $394,812 | −5.8% | 43 | 37 | 100.2% |
| La Crescenta-Montrose | $1,380,842 | −0.7% | 36 | 35 | 103.1% |
| South Gate | $759,638 | +7.0% | 64 | 35 | 101.0% |
| Westlake Village local guide | $1,720,181 | +36.5% | 62 | 35 | 97.6% |
| West Carson | $684,674 | −14.9% | 56 | 34 | 99.4% |
| Quartz Hill | $517,254 | −1.5% | 44 | 33 | 100.7% |
| Duarte | $757,639 | −10.3% | 43 | 31 | 100.1% |
| Lomita | $896,573 | −12.1% | 43 | 31 | 99.3% |
| Lawndale | $804,617 | +6.9% | 43 | 31 | 101.6% |
| Signal Hill | $607,211 | −10.0% | 44 | 28 | 98.1% |
| San Marino | $3,448,358 | +21.6% | 29 | 27 | 106.3% |
| West Rancho Dominguez | $689,672 | +6.3% | 36 | 27 | 102.1% |
| Rolling Hills Estates | $2,293,908 | +12.3% | 36 | 27 | 97.5% |
| West Whittier-Los Nietos | $814,612 | +2.8% | 45 | 25 | 100.8% |
| Lynwood | $704,664 | −1.4% | 52 | 24 | 100.6% |
| Paramount | $616,207 | −13.0% | 46 | 24 | 99.3% |
| Westmont | $714,660 | −2.4% | 52 | 24 | 101.3% |
| View Park-Windsor Hills | $1,099,476 | −18.2% | 69 | 24 | 97.3% |
| East San Gabriel | $1,274,393 | −0.1% | 38 | 22 | 100.8% |
| Huntington Park | $588,720 | −17.4% | 44 | 22 | 96.4% |
| Sierra Madre | $1,333,365 | −10.5% | 60 | 22 | 97.5% |
| Florence-Graham | $713,210 | +24.0% | 43 | 21 | 100.5% |
| Santa Fe Springs | $759,638 | +0.2% | 41 | 19 | 100.5% |
| Sun Village | $464,779 | −9.8% | 66 | 19 | 100.0% |
| La Puente | $794,622 | +8.8% | 56 | 19 | 101.7% |
| Acton | $800,619 | −2.4% | 96 | 18 | 97.4% |
| La Habra Heights | $1,536,768 | +2.5% | 68 | 18 | 96.1% |
| Mayflower Village | $889,576 | +2.8% | 75 | 17 | 100.5% |
| Willowbrook | $609,710 | +7.6% | 82 | 17 | 101.3% |
| Topanga | $1,286,887 | −18.3% | 73 | 17 | 92.8% |
| East Whittier | $934,555 | +1.8% | 34 | 17 | 99.2% |
| Vincent | $749,643 | −3.9% | 33 | 17 | 99.5% |
| West Puente Valley | $732,151 | −2.4% | 37 | 16 | 99.9% |
| Del Aire | $1,099,476 | −9.8% | 35 | 15 | 98.0% |
| San Fernando | $714,660 | +2.1% | 48 | 15 | 97.3% |
| Avocado Heights | $823,608 | +2.6% | 61 | 14 | 99.7% |
| Artesia | $839,600 | −7.2% | 33 | 13 | 103.8% |
| Charter Oak | $854,593 | +3.0% | 45 | 13 | 100.6% |
| Valinda | $769,633 | −0.4% | 47 | 13 | 100.9% |
| Citrus | $729,653 | −3.4% | 43 | 13 | 101.8% |
| Ladera Heights | $1,949,072 | +17.4% | 55 | 13 | 97.7% |
| Bell Gardens | $849,595 | −0.1% | 91 | 13 | 94.9% |
| Burbank | $1,094,479 | +1.8% | 18 | 12 | 98.5% |
| South San Jose Hills | $709,662 | +3.0% | 52 | 12 | 101.0% |
| South El Monte | $762,137 | −5.8% | 86 | 12 | 100.1% |
| Agua Dulce | $1,183,436 | +34.9% | 89 | 11 | 98.6% |
| East Pasadena | $1,838,125 | −10.3% | 40 | 10 | 102.0% |
Los Angeles County ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90001 | Florence-Graham | $649,809 | +5.7% | 43 | 23 |
| 90002 | Los Angeles | $669,803 | +9.8% | 92 | 32 |
| 90003 | Los Angeles | $635,813 | +1.7% | 46 | 49 |
| 90004 | Los Angeles | $1,279,624 | −10.1% | 64 | 40 |
| 90005 | Los Angeles | $797,266 | +0.6% | 80 | 14 |
| 90006 | Los Angeles | $994,708 | +33.5% | 70 | 14 |
| 90007 | Los Angeles | $749,780 | −28.4% | 86 | 10 |
| 90008 | Los Angeles | $1,305,616 | +14.0% | 82 | 46 |
| 90011 | Los Angeles | $694,796 | +4.5% | 60 | 36 |
| 90012 | Los Angeles | $504,852 | −17.1% | 60 | 20 |
| 90013 | Los Angeles | $817,260 | +98.1% | 108 | 10 |
| 90015 | Los Angeles | $581,329 | +4.7% | 100 | 18 |
| 90016 | Los Angeles | $999,706 | −2.5% | 52 | 55 |
| 90018 | Los Angeles | $939,724 | +6.2% | 68 | 40 |
| 90019 | Los Angeles | $1,259,630 | −2.3% | 64 | 62 |
| 90020 | Los Angeles | $767,774 | −22.1% | 89 | 15 |
| 90022 | East Los Angeles | $752,279 | +6.0% | 52 | 24 |
| 90023 | Los Angeles | $729,286 | +8.4% | 50 | 29 |
| 90024 | Los Angeles | $1,184,652 | −20.1% | 84 | 76 |
| 90025 | Los Angeles | $1,139,665 | +7.3% | 52 | 67 |
| 90026 | Los Angeles | $1,314,614 | −0.2% | 52 | 58 |
| 90027 | Los Angeles | $1,569,539 | −15.2% | 42 | 60 |
| 90029 | Los Angeles | $1,099,177 | +17.6% | 56 | 12 |
| 90031 | Los Angeles | $835,754 | −16.1% | 66 | 35 |
| 90032 | Los Angeles | $869,744 | +2.3% | 47 | 51 |
| 90033 | Los Angeles | $674,802 | −5.6% | 95 | 25 |
| 90034 | Los Angeles | $1,699,501 | +12.4% | 48 | 40 |
| 90035 | Los Angeles | $1,946,928 | +19.8% | 55 | 39 |
| 90036 | Los Angeles | $2,024,405 | −1.2% | 61 | 50 |
| 90037 | Los Angeles | $759,777 | +3.7% | 52 | 28 |
| 90038 | Los Angeles | $1,249,633 | +15.5% | 65 | 15 |
| 90039 | Los Angeles | $1,402,088 | +3.9% | 51 | 53 |
| 90041 | Los Angeles | $1,404,587 | +7.7% | 45 | 47 |
| 90042 | Los Angeles | $1,099,677 | +4.2% | 50 | 102 |
| 90043 | Los Angeles | $899,736 | +4.4% | 63 | 74 |
| 90044 | Los Angeles | $675,801 | −2.8% | 58 | 61 |
| 90045 | Los Angeles | $1,692,753 | +3.9% | 37 | 80 |
| 90046 | Los Angeles | $1,669,509 | −3.7% | 75 | 87 |
| 90047 | Los Angeles | $699,794 | −2.1% | 65 | 70 |
| 90048 | Los Angeles | $2,099,383 | +14.2% | 112 | 42 |
| 90049 | Los Angeles | $2,755,440 | −3.4% | 61 | 104 |
| 90056 | Ladera Heights | $1,749,486 | +6.0% | 56 | 16 |
| 90059 | Willowbrook | $684,799 | +13.7% | 92 | 41 |
| 90061 | Willowbrook | $658,307 | +1.0% | 54 | 20 |
| 90062 | Los Angeles | $759,277 | −4.5% | 79 | 27 |
| 90063 | East Los Angeles | $674,802 | −2.5% | 44 | 30 |
| 90064 | Los Angeles | $1,875,449 | +10.7% | 50 | 59 |
| 90065 | Los Angeles | $1,192,150 | +4.6% | 41 | 78 |
| 90066 | Los Angeles | $2,229,345 | +9.1% | 54 | 106 |
| 90067 | Los Angeles | $1,674,508 | +16.4% | 84 | 28 |
| 90068 | Los Angeles | $1,828,213 | +14.3% | 65 | 75 |
| 90069 | West Hollywood | $1,159,659 | −28.4% | 105 | 83 |
| 90077 | Los Angeles | $3,322,524 | +22.6% | 63 | 25 |
| 90094 | Los Angeles | $1,414,584 | +8.8% | 77 | 37 |
| 90201 | Bell | $824,758 | +5.4% | 84 | 17 |
| 90210 | Beverly Hills | $5,273,450 | +41.1% | 83 | 60 |
| 90211 | Beverly Hills | $2,050,398 | −10.8% | 94 | 20 |
| 90212 | Beverly Hills | $3,249,045 | +15.0% | 74 | 16 |
| 90220 | Compton | $659,806 | +2.3% | 40 | 58 |
| 90221 | Compton | $649,809 | +3.2% | 42 | 35 |
| 90222 | Compton | $669,803 | +8.9% | 64 | 31 |
| 90230 | Culver City | $1,112,173 | +30.1% | 54 | 67 |
| 90232 | Culver City | $1,849,457 | +3.5% | 34 | 23 |
| 90240 | Downey | $882,241 | −9.5% | 24 | 33 |
| 90241 | Downey | $924,728 | +6.1% | 35 | 25 |
| 90242 | Downey | $819,759 | +0.6% | 31 | 19 |
| 90245 | El Segundo | $1,624,523 | −7.0% | 44 | 42 |
| 90247 | Gardena | $786,769 | +0.9% | 57 | 47 |
| 90248 | Los Angeles | $837,254 | +7.7% | 41 | 14 |
| 90249 | Gardena | $839,753 | +8.4% | 47 | 36 |
| 90250 | Hawthorne | $899,236 | −0.8% | 42 | 63 |
| 90254 | Hermosa Beach | $2,299,324 | −2.8% | 46 | 54 |
| 90255 | Huntington Park | $608,821 | −13.9% | 48 | 29 |
| 90260 | Lawndale | $804,764 | +5.2% | 39 | 36 |
| 90262 | Lynwood | $704,793 | −1.4% | 52 | 24 |
| 90265 | Malibu | $2,549,251 | −24.1% | 114 | 64 |
| 90266 | Manhattan Beach | $3,274,038 | −4.2% | 39 | 109 |
| 90272 | Los Angeles | $3,064,100 | −14.0% | 79 | 33 |
| 90274 | Rolling Hills Estates | $2,674,214 | +7.6% | 46 | 101 |
| 90275 | Rancho Palos Verdes | $1,749,486 | −2.8% | 46 | 109 |
| 90277 | Redondo Beach | $1,779,477 | +2.5% | 48 | 91 |
| 90278 | Redondo Beach | $1,519,304 | −0.1% | 43 | 102 |
| 90280 | South Gate | $759,777 | +7.0% | 64 | 35 |
| 90290 | Topanga | $1,224,640 | −18.4% | 78 | 12 |
| 90291 | Los Angeles | $2,171,862 | +4.2% | 56 | 82 |
| 90292 | Marina del Rey | $1,169,656 | −6.4% | 83 | 52 |
| 90293 | Los Angeles | $778,521 | +3.8% | 76 | 31 |
| 90301 | Inglewood | $718,539 | −4.2% | 64 | 20 |
| 90302 | Inglewood | $539,841 | −4.5% | 107 | 31 |
| 90303 | Inglewood | $849,750 | +4.3% | 93 | 22 |
| 90304 | Inglewood | $929,727 | +24.8% | 40 | 10 |
| 90305 | Inglewood | $734,784 | −14.8% | 119 | 17 |
| 90402 | Santa Monica | $4,133,785 | −16.5% | 76 | 44 |
| 90403 | Santa Monica | $1,686,005 | +1.8% | 33 | 50 |
| 90404 | Santa Monica | $1,165,657 | +6.7% | 51 | 22 |
| 90405 | Santa Monica | $2,069,392 | +23.6% | 45 | 63 |
| 90501 | Torrance | $998,707 | −9.2% | 44 | 59 |
| 90502 | Torrance | $599,824 | −18.3% | 50 | 29 |
| 90503 | Torrance | $1,099,677 | −8.6% | 33 | 88 |
| 90504 | Torrance | $1,058,439 | +4.3% | 29 | 54 |
| 90505 | Torrance | $1,444,576 | +5.2% | 35 | 65 |
| 90601 | Whittier | $909,733 | +11.3% | 42 | 36 |
| 90602 | Whittier | $852,250 | −4.2% | 37 | 22 |
| 90603 | Whittier | $890,738 | +1.8% | 44 | 39 |
| 90604 | Whittier | $842,502 | +2.1% | 35 | 65 |
| 90605 | Whittier | $824,758 | +1.8% | 43 | 33 |
| 90606 | Whittier | $824,758 | +4.4% | 43 | 30 |
| 90638 | La Mirada | $911,232 | +3.0% | 37 | 86 |
| 90640 | Montebello | $878,742 | +10.5% | 68 | 68 |
| 90650 | Norwalk | $784,769 | +5.3% | 32 | 109 |
| 90660 | Pico Rivera | $749,780 | −0.0% | 43 | 60 |
| 90670 | Santa Fe Springs | $759,777 | −2.1% | 41 | 19 |
| 90701 | Artesia | $844,752 | −6.7% | 34 | 14 |
| 90703 | Cerritos | $1,153,911 | −2.1% | 32 | 75 |
| 90706 | Bellflower | $827,257 | +6.7% | 38 | 46 |
| 90710 | Los Angeles | $809,762 | +8.5% | 73 | 35 |
| 90712 | Lakewood | $869,994 | −0.3% | 45 | 47 |
| 90713 | Lakewood | $924,728 | +2.5% | 32 | 52 |
| 90715 | Lakewood | $756,778 | −0.9% | 41 | 18 |
| 90717 | Lomita | $899,236 | −11.8% | 45 | 31 |
| 90723 | Paramount | $616,319 | −13.0% | 46 | 24 |
| 90731 | Los Angeles | $814,761 | −9.5% | 46 | 81 |
| 90732 | Los Angeles | $766,775 | −4.8% | 49 | 52 |
| 90744 | Los Angeles | $695,796 | +4.2% | 44 | 35 |
| 90745 | Carson | $769,774 | +9.6% | 33 | 55 |
| 90746 | Carson | $852,749 | −1.1% | 35 | 27 |
| 90755 | Signal Hill | $607,322 | −10.0% | 44 | 29 |
| 90802 | Long Beach | $533,843 | +7.0% | 56 | 90 |
| 90803 | Long Beach | $1,364,599 | −4.9% | 57 | 103 |
| 90804 | Long Beach | $722,288 | −0.4% | 52 | 47 |
| 90805 | Long Beach | $731,785 | +0.2% | 48 | 68 |
| 90806 | Long Beach | $820,259 | +7.9% | 49 | 33 |
| 90807 | Long Beach | $1,109,674 | +9.4% | 36 | 56 |
| 90808 | Long Beach | $1,094,678 | +9.5% | 33 | 97 |
| 90810 | Long Beach | $704,793 | −0.7% | 35 | 25 |
| 90813 | Long Beach | $685,798 | +14.0% | 56 | 30 |
| 90814 | Long Beach | $828,007 | −21.9% | 65 | 37 |
| 90815 | Long Beach | $1,074,684 | +2.8% | 42 | 81 |
| 91001 | Altadena | $1,579,036 | +50.4% | 45 | 67 |
| 91006 | Arcadia | $1,619,524 | +8.5% | 55 | 73 |
| 91007 | Arcadia | $1,884,446 | +10.8% | 38 | 52 |
| 91010 | Duarte | $757,777 | −8.7% | 43 | 34 |
| 91011 | La Canada Flintridge | $2,401,294 | −4.0% | 26 | 52 |
| 91016 | Monrovia | $999,706 | +6.3% | 45 | 70 |
| 91020 | La Crescenta-Montrose | $861,747 | −12.5% | 49 | 13 |
| 91024 | Sierra Madre | $1,333,608 | −10.5% | 60 | 22 |
| 91030 | South Pasadena | $1,649,515 | −4.4% | 32 | 43 |
| 91040 | Los Angeles | $899,736 | −0.0% | 51 | 40 |
| 91042 | Los Angeles | $859,747 | +5.4% | 58 | 45 |
| 91101 | Pasadena | $751,779 | −0.3% | 53 | 52 |
| 91103 | Pasadena | $1,179,653 | −0.9% | 39 | 23 |
| 91104 | Pasadena | $1,419,583 | +9.2% | 40 | 58 |
| 91105 | Pasadena | $1,472,567 | −21.5% | 57 | 53 |
| 91106 | Pasadena | $944,722 | +11.1% | 56 | 40 |
| 91107 | Pasadena | $1,249,633 | −10.4% | 46 | 74 |
| 91108 | San Marino | $3,448,987 | +21.7% | 29 | 28 |
| 91201 | Glendale | $1,769,480 | +71.0% | 36 | 11 |
| 91202 | Glendale | $1,044,693 | −19.6% | 54 | 33 |
| 91203 | Glendale | $741,282 | +7.4% | 37 | 12 |
| 91204 | Glendale | $859,747 | +31.3% | 38 | 10 |
| 91205 | Glendale | $853,249 | −6.8% | 57 | 14 |
| 91206 | Glendale | $1,057,189 | −11.0% | 41 | 33 |
| 91207 | Glendale | $1,649,515 | −5.7% | 33 | 30 |
| 91208 | Glendale | $1,598,530 | +0.9% | 44 | 32 |
| 91214 | La Crescenta-Montrose | $1,314,614 | −0.8% | 47 | 64 |
| 91301 | Agoura Hills | $1,321,862 | +4.9% | 57 | 67 |
| 91302 | Calabasas | $2,066,893 | +25.3% | 71 | 69 |
| 91303 | Los Angeles | $792,267 | +11.8% | 75 | 31 |
| 91304 | Los Angeles | $854,749 | −14.1% | 49 | 73 |
| 91306 | Los Angeles | $818,759 | +2.3% | 34 | 75 |
| 91307 | Bell Canyon | $1,074,684 | +6.5% | 44 | 64 |
| 91311 | Los Angeles | $927,228 | +5.7% | 52 | 80 |
| 91316 | Los Angeles | $911,732 | +16.0% | 70 | 79 |
| 91321 | Santa Clarita | $644,811 | −16.8% | 51 | 60 |
| 91324 | Los Angeles | $1,011,203 | +8.1% | 49 | 39 |
| 91325 | Los Angeles | $1,179,653 | +5.3% | 55 | 51 |
| 91326 | Los Angeles | $1,214,643 | −6.6% | 42 | 99 |
| 91331 | Los Angeles | $749,780 | −0.0% | 62 | 57 |
| 91335 | Los Angeles | $799,765 | +0.7% | 43 | 95 |
| 91340 | San Fernando | $729,786 | +4.3% | 42 | 19 |
| 91342 | Los Angeles | $777,272 | −6.3% | 54 | 88 |
| 91343 | Los Angeles | $832,255 | −5.3% | 52 | 67 |
| 91344 | Los Angeles | $1,018,201 | −6.8% | 45 | 102 |
| 91345 | Los Angeles | $839,753 | +3.5% | 35 | 31 |
| 91350 | Santa Clarita | $787,269 | −4.3% | 48 | 100 |
| 91351 | Santa Clarita | $699,794 | −0.7% | 56 | 60 |
| 91352 | Los Angeles | $904,234 | +3.3% | 36 | 35 |
| 91354 | Santa Clarita | $859,747 | −2.0% | 63 | 105 |
| 91355 | Santa Clarita | $799,765 | +2.5% | 40 | 95 |
| 91356 | Los Angeles | $1,424,581 | +9.6% | 71 | 61 |
| 91364 | Los Angeles | $1,554,543 | +16.9% | 41 | 73 |
| 91367 | Los Angeles | $1,107,425 | −3.0% | 50 | 118 |
| 91381 | Stevenson Ranch | $869,734 | −11.0% | 66 | 72 |
| 91384 | Castaic | $759,777 | −3.7% | 44 | 52 |
| 91387 | Santa Clarita | $867,245 | +7.7% | 53 | 90 |
| 91390 | Santa Clarita | $899,236 | −0.1% | 60 | 43 |
| 91401 | Los Angeles | $1,224,640 | +0.8% | 59 | 53 |
| 91402 | Los Angeles | $714,790 | −3.8% | 41 | 38 |
| 91403 | Los Angeles | $1,187,151 | −36.8% | 62 | 51 |
| 91405 | Los Angeles | $799,765 | +3.9% | 59 | 44 |
| 91406 | Los Angeles | $891,238 | −0.6% | 42 | 55 |
| 91411 | Los Angeles | $1,246,634 | +10.1% | 67 | 27 |
| 91423 | Los Angeles | $1,499,559 | −13.7% | 50 | 75 |
| 91436 | Los Angeles | $2,449,280 | +11.1% | 59 | 56 |
| 91501 | Burbank | $965,216 | −12.2% | 62 | 22 |
| 91504 | Burbank | $1,309,615 | +13.9% | 43 | 39 |
| 91505 | Burbank | $1,142,164 | +8.8% | 47 | 49 |
| 91506 | Burbank | $1,204,646 | −7.3% | 43 | 40 |
| 91601 | Los Angeles | $984,711 | +8.5% | 65 | 41 |
| 91602 | Los Angeles | $1,044,693 | −25.4% | 47 | 33 |
| 91604 | Los Angeles | $1,889,945 | +15.2% | 77 | 86 |
| 91605 | Los Angeles | $842,253 | −0.9% | 47 | 47 |
| 91606 | Los Angeles | $864,746 | −6.5% | 70 | 35 |
| 91607 | Los Angeles | $1,272,126 | +1.6% | 61 | 47 |
| 91702 | Azusa | $704,793 | +2.6% | 59 | 82 |
| 91706 | Baldwin Park | $719,789 | −4.0% | 43 | 50 |
| 91711 | Claremont | $1,039,695 | +4.0% | 51 | 81 |
| 91722 | Covina | $783,770 | −2.3% | 41 | 45 |
| 91723 | Covina | $697,785 | −11.2% | 60 | 22 |
| 91724 | Covina | $878,742 | +2.8% | 35 | 44 |
| 91731 | El Monte | $844,752 | +17.3% | 43 | 28 |
| 91732 | El Monte | $774,772 | +1.9% | 39 | 40 |
| 91733 | South El Monte | $754,778 | −6.6% | 79 | 23 |
| 91740 | Glendora | $784,769 | −6.3% | 82 | 30 |
| 91741 | Glendora | $994,208 | −4.2% | 39 | 51 |
| 91744 | La Puente | $747,780 | +1.1% | 50 | 46 |
| 91745 | Hacienda Heights | $897,236 | −5.5% | 55 | 75 |
| 91746 | La Puente | $771,773 | +2.9% | 45 | 24 |
| 91748 | Rowland Heights | $917,230 | −7.2% | 46 | 61 |
| 91750 | La Verne | $974,714 | +8.0% | 39 | 50 |
| 91754 | Monterey Park | $883,740 | +4.0% | 49 | 53 |
| 91755 | Monterey Park | $912,232 | +4.2% | 34 | 29 |
| 91765 | Diamond Bar | $1,068,186 | +12.4% | 61 | 94 |
| 91766 | Pomona | $657,807 | −2.0% | 56 | 68 |
| 91767 | Pomona | $666,804 | −0.8% | 45 | 49 |
| 91768 | Pomona | $660,893 | +2.6% | 63 | 32 |
| 91770 | Rosemead | $913,232 | −3.8% | 35 | 45 |
| 91773 | San Dimas | $834,755 | −10.2% | 50 | 62 |
| 91775 | San Gabriel | $1,299,618 | −0.0% | 34 | 40 |
| 91776 | San Gabriel | $1,008,704 | +0.9% | 43 | 32 |
| 91780 | Temple City | $1,172,156 | −1.3% | 38 | 49 |
| 91789 | Walnut | $1,259,630 | +9.5% | 41 | 64 |
| 91790 | West Covina | $864,746 | +4.2% | 31 | 42 |
| 91791 | West Covina | $921,729 | +5.0% | 38 | 46 |
| 91792 | West Covina | $779,771 | −3.1% | 42 | 28 |
| 91801 | Alhambra | $848,751 | −1.1% | 71 | 61 |
| 91803 | Alhambra | $999,706 | +5.5% | 67 | 17 |
| 93510 | Acton | $901,735 | +10.0% | 67 | 14 |
| 93532 | Lake Hughes | $382,388 | −25.0% | 83 | 12 |
| 93534 | Lancaster | $419,877 | −1.2% | 41 | 73 |
| 93535 | Lancaster | $424,875 | −2.8% | 40 | 158 |
| 93536 | Lancaster | $530,844 | −3.5% | 47 | 208 |
| 93543 | Littlerock | $464,863 | −8.8% | 80 | 21 |
| 93550 | Palmdale | $439,871 | −5.4% | 47 | 136 |
| 93551 | Palmdale | $599,824 | −1.7% | 55 | 154 |
| 93552 | Palmdale | $499,853 | +1.0% | 44 | 58 |
| 93591 | Palmdale | $397,383 | −4.2% | 49 | 20 |
The best time to sell in Los Angeles County
Over the last 3 years of sales, Los Angeles County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in June, April, July. January, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.
| Month | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59 | 99.4% |
| February | 52 | 100.0% |
| March | 41 | 100.5% |
| April | 38 | 100.6% |
| May | 38 | 100.6% |
| June | 39 | 100.7% |
| July | 42 | 100.6% |
| August | 43 | 100.2% |
| September | 46 | 99.9% |
| October | 45 | 100.1% |
| November | 46 | 100.0% |
| December | 50 | 99.6% |
Los Angeles County against its neighbours
| County | Median price | Since June 2023 | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | $912,957 | +5.6% | 52 |
| Kern County | $399,107 | +10.9% | 47 |
| Orange County | $1,207,298 | +13.9% | 47 |
| San Bernardino County | $548,772 | +9.8% | 54 |
| Ventura County | $873,795 | +1.4% | 51 |
Los Angeles County against other California counties
| County | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County | $1,727,384 | +5.3% | 14 | 434 |
| San Francisco County | $1,661,282 | +18.9% | 14 | 476 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,568,490 | −4.7% | 19 | 1,045 |
| Marin County | $1,496,651 | −1.5% | 25 | 255 |
| Orange County | $1,207,298 | +0.6% | 47 | 1,805 |
| Santa Barbara County | $1,179,860 | +26.2% | 40 | 249 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,074,595 | −7.6% | 33 | 160 |
| Alameda County | $1,059,130 | +0.8% | 18 | 897 |
| San Diego County | $912,957 | +1.4% | 33 | 1,939 |
| Los Angeles County | $912,957 | −0.2% | 52 | 4,157 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $897,491 | +2.6% | 50 | 239 |
| Monterey County | $896,494 | +2.5% | 36 | 197 |
| Ventura County | $873,795 | +3.7% | 51 | 513 |
| Napa County | $848,102 | −5.8% | 54 | 79 |
| Sonoma County | $808,191 | +6.6% | 45 | 386 |
Costs of owning and selling in Los Angeles County
Property tax (Prop 13)
The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.
Supplemental tax bill
After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.
Mello-Roos and special taxes
Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.
Documentary transfer tax
Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.
Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in Los Angeles County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.
Who lives in Los Angeles County
| Population | 9,694,934 (2025, Census estimates) |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,757 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $834,200 |
| Median gross rent | $1,954 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 45.9% |
| Housing units | 3,650,466 |
Every metric, month by month
| Month | Median price | $/sq ft | Sold | Pending | New listings | For sale | Supply (months) | Days on market | Sale-to-list | Above list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $912,957 | $588 | 4,157 | 4,439 | 5,957 | 18,784 | 4.5 | 52 | 99.2% | 31.6% |
| Aug 2026 | $925,000 | $590 | 4,072 | 4,888 | 5,896 | 18,468 | 4.7 | 50 | 99.5% | 33.8% |
| Jul 2026 | $925,000 | $599 | 4,679 | 5,115 | 6,533 | 18,932 | 4.2 | 47 | 100.0% | 36.1% |
| Jun 2026 | $949,990 | $607 | 4,643 | 5,322 | 6,554 | 18,741 | 4 | 44 | 100.0% | 38.0% |
| May 2026 | $940,000 | $600 | 4,376 | 5,061 | 6,413 | 18,466 | 4.4 | 41 | 100.0% | 38.9% |
| Apr 2026 | $930,000 | $601 | 4,450 | 5,187 | 6,917 | 18,026 | 4.1 | 41 | 100.1% | 38.9% |
| Mar 2026 | $915,000 | $594 | 4,240 | 5,242 | 6,939 | 17,070 | 4.2 | 44 | 99.9% | 37.1% |
| Feb 2026 | $905,000 | $598 | 3,267 | 4,571 | 5,716 | 15,888 | 4.5 | 60 | 99.3% | 33.5% |
| Jan 2026 | $880,000 | $573 | 2,891 | 3,855 | 5,815 | 15,040 | 5.4 | 67 | 98.9% | 28.9% |
| Dec 2025 | $890,000 | $582 | 4,184 | 3,635 | 3,036 | 13,640 | 3.4 | 58 | 99.1% | 29.8% |
| Nov 2025 | $900,000 | $590 | 3,701 | 3,998 | 3,809 | 16,449 | 4.4 | 55 | 99.4% | 30.5% |
| Oct 2025 | $905,000 | $591 | 4,680 | 5,190 | 5,704 | 17,976 | 4 | 54 | 99.3% | 31.5% |
| Sep 2025 | $915,000 | $599 | 4,506 | 5,214 | 5,888 | 18,675 | 4.1 | 53 | 99.2% | 30.4% |
Los Angeles County housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in Los Angeles County?+
$912,957 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.
Are home prices going down in Los Angeles County?+
Yes, slightly: the median sale price is −0.2% on a year earlier.
How long does it take to sell a house in Los Angeles County?+
A median 52 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 23.9% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.
Is Los Angeles County a buyer's or seller's market?+
With 4.5 months of supply in September 2026, it is a balanced market by the usual rule of thumb (4 to 6 months of supply). Homes sold at 99.2% of list price on average, and 31.6% sold above list.
How much income do you need to buy a home in Los Angeles County?+
About $245,924 a year for the median home ($912,957) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $90,757.
What are the cheapest and most expensive places in Los Angeles County?+
Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, Lake Los Angeles had the lowest median price ($394,812) and Beverly Hills the highest ($4,029,331).
Where does this data come from?+
Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.
How this data works
Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.
Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.
Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).
Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.
Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.
Local guides for Beverly Hills, El Segundo, Hawthorne, Hermosa Beach, Lakewood, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach, Torrance, Westlake Village, Whittier, Belmont Heights, Belmont Shore, Beverlywood, Mar Vista, Westchester are coming, each with a recommended local agent.