ZIP 90640 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

90640 (Montebello) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 90640 in Montebello sold for $878,742 in the three months to September 2026, +10.5% on a year earlier. 68 homes sold, taking a median 68 days, at 99.4% of list price on average. The Los Angeles County median was $912,957.

$879kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+10.5% in a year)
68Median days on market
99.4%Average sale-to-list price
68Homes sold in three months (+17.8% in a year)
$481Median price per square foot
−3.7%Against the Los Angeles County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.4% of list price on average · 22% sold above asking · 68 days on market · 3.9 months of supply, ZIP 90640 in Montebello. How we decide

90640 home prices

Among the 257 Los Angeles County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 90640 has the 136th highest median price and the 215th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 90640

Buyers and sellers in 90640

Sold above list price22.4%
Went under contract within two weeks25.6%
New listings in three months89
Homes for sale86
Months of supply3.9

90640 prices by property type

ZIP 90640 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$859,783+0.1%4436
Condo/Co-op$899,963+61.6%9526

What it costs to buy in 90640

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $5,523 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $236,707. That is 3.0 times the median household income of $79,625. The Census puts the median rent at $1,827 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,696 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 90640 home costs each month
Median sale price$878,742
20% down payment$175,748
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$4,791 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$732 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$236,707 a year
Median household income here (Census)$79,625 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,827 a month

Who lives in 90640

Who lives in ZIP 90640 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population61,382
Median household income$79,625
Median home value (owners' estimate)$699,700
Median gross rent$1,827 a month
Homes owner-occupied46.2%
Housing units20,525

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
90638La Mirada$911,232+3.0%37
90650Norwalk$784,769+5.3%32
90660Pico Rivera$749,780−0.0%43
90670Santa Fe Springs$759,777−2.1%41
90606Whittier$824,758+4.4%43
90605Whittier$824,758+1.8%43
90604Whittier$842,502+2.1%35
90603Whittier$890,738+1.8%44

Every metric for 90640, month by month

ZIP 90640, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$878,742+10.5%$48168896899.4%
August 2026$879,000+4.6%$50075876899.4%
July 2026$862,500+0.4%$50874896399.5%
June 2026$860,000+0.1%$51060945799.7%
May 2026$845,000−0.6%$54258884699.9%
April 2026$942,500+12.2%$52648864699.2%
March 2026$858,500+1.6%$56548824899.7%
February 2026$858,500+8.7%$510487952100.0%
January 2026$815,000−4.1%$519586650100.1%
December 2025$795,000−7.3%$49662715798.7%
November 2025$788,000−9.4%$49863866598.9%
October 2025$762,500−14.2%$507569655100.1%
September 2025$795,000−8.1%$513589438101.7%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Los Angeles County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

90640 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 90640?+

$878,742 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −3.7% against the Los Angeles County median.

Are home prices going up in 90640?+

The three-month median is +10.5% on a year earlier. With 68 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 90640?+

A median 68 days from listing to accepted offer, against 52 across Los Angeles County.

What area is ZIP 90640?+

ZIP 90640 is in Montebello, Los Angeles County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.