ZIP 91201 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

91201 (Glendale) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 91201 in Glendale sold for $1,769,480 in the three months to September 2026, +71.0% on a year earlier. 11 homes sold, taking a median 36 days, at 101.1% of list price on average. The Los Angeles County median was $912,957.

$1.77MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+71.0% in a year)
36Median days on market
101.1%Average sale-to-list price
11Homes sold in three months (−13.7% in a year)
$711Median price per square foot
+93.8%Against the Los Angeles County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

101.1% of list price on average · 45% sold above asking · 36 days on market · 7.3 months of supply, ZIP 91201 in Glendale. How we decide

91201 home prices

Among the 257 Los Angeles County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 91201 has the 28th highest median price and the 29th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 91201

Buyers and sellers in 91201

Sold above list price45.4%
Went under contract within two weeks33.0%
New listings in three months25
Homes for sale27
Months of supply7.3

91201 prices by property type

ZIP 91201 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$1,794,547+23.8%369

What it costs to buy in 91201

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $11,122 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $476,646. That is 5.8 times the median household income of $82,301. The Census puts the median rent at $2,139 a month, so owning the median home costs about $8,983 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 91201 home costs each month
Median sale price$1,769,480
20% down payment$353,896
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$9,647 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,475 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$476,646 a year
Median household income here (Census)$82,301 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,139 a month

Who lives in 91201

Who lives in ZIP 91201 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population22,394
Median household income$82,301
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,152,000
Median gross rent$2,139 a month
Homes owner-occupied33.2%
Housing units8,517

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
91202Glendale$1,044,693−19.6%54
91206Glendale$1,057,189−11.0%41
91208Glendale$1,598,530+0.9%44
91207Glendale$1,649,515−5.7%33
91205Glendale$853,249−6.8%57
91203Glendale$741,282+7.4%37
91204Glendale$859,747+31.3%38
91214La Crescenta-Montrose$1,314,614−0.8%47

Every metric for 91201, month by month

ZIP 91201, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$1,769,480+71.0%$711112536101.1%
August 2026$1,770,000+33.6%$711172034103.3%
July 2026$1,688,500+33.2%$711212232105.1%
June 2026$1,455,000+9.8%$863242241104.3%
May 2026$1,225,000−11.1%$866212536104.3%
April 2026$1,197,500−17.4%$863182336102.5%
March 2026$1,300,000−6.8%$769112432103.8%
February 2026$1,155,000−0.3%$74282322100.8%
January 2026$1,300,000+22.9%$719121823101.0%
December 2025$1,374,000+28.7%$790162030103.8%
November 2025$1,339,000+16.6%$824201740102.8%
October 2025$1,378,000−0.6%$870132449103.8%
September 2025$1,035,000−24.3%$79913213399.7%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Los Angeles County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

91201 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 91201?+

$1,769,480 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +93.8% against the Los Angeles County median.

Are home prices going up in 91201?+

The three-month median is +71.0% on a year earlier. With 11 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 91201?+

A median 36 days from listing to accepted offer, against 52 across Los Angeles County.

What area is ZIP 91201?+

ZIP 91201 is in Glendale, Los Angeles County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.