ZIP 92284 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

92284 (Yucca Valley) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 92284 in Yucca Valley sold for $389,885 in the three months to September 2026, +4.0% on a year earlier. 111 homes sold, taking a median 79 days, at 96.3% of list price on average. The San Bernardino County median was $548,772.

$390kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+4.0% in a year)
79Median days on market
96.3%Average sale-to-list price
111Homes sold in three months (−17.6% in a year)
$257Median price per square foot
−29.0%Against the San Bernardino County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

96.3% of list price on average · 11% sold above asking · 79 days on market · 7.1 months of supply, ZIP 92284 in Yucca Valley. How we decide

92284 home prices

Among the 61 San Bernardino County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 92284 has the 48th highest median price and the 51st fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 92284

Buyers and sellers in 92284

Sold above list price11.9%
Went under contract within two weeks20.6%
New listings in three months174
Homes for sale258
Months of supply7.1

92284 prices by property type

ZIP 92284 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$389,902+4.0%78109

What it costs to buy in 92284

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $2,451 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $105,024. That is 1.8 times the median household income of $58,373. The Census puts the median rent at $1,416 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,035 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 92284 home costs each month
Median sale price$389,885
20% down payment$77,977
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$2,126 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$325 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$105,024 a year
Median household income here (Census)$58,373 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,416 a month

Who lives in 92284

Who lives in ZIP 92284 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population25,415
Median household income$58,373
Median home value (owners' estimate)$354,300
Median gross rent$1,416 a month
Homes owner-occupied65.9%
Housing units12,434

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
92285Landers$195,942−14.1%147
92277Twentynine Palms$256,925−6.6%84
92301Adelanto$394,384−3.8%47
92307Apple Valley$465,363−1.7%56
92308Apple Valley$414,878+1.8%53
92311Barstow$280,917+5.3%53
92256Morongo Valley$334,902−10.7%89
92313Grand Terrace$598,574+1.9%52

Every metric for 92284, month by month

ZIP 92284, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$389,885+4.0%$2571111747996.3%
August 2026$395,000+5.3%$2611231709496.7%
July 2026$393,500+4.9%$2601281747696.8%
June 2026$395,000+5.3%$2581131887197.5%
May 2026$380,000+1.3%$2531112047597.7%
April 2026$380,000+3.8%$241911908297.3%
March 2026$381,500+1.7%$2507517110397.5%
February 2026$380,500+4.2%$253741339896.5%
January 2026$415,000+13.7%$261811199297.4%
December 2025$394,500+9.7%$2608613010197.8%
November 2025$380,000+3.8%$259831439899.5%
October 2025$375,000+1.4%$25110814410398.6%
September 2025$375,000−1.3%$2541351388998.5%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Bernardino County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

92284 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 92284?+

$389,885 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −29.0% against the San Bernardino County median.

Are home prices going up in 92284?+

The three-month median is +4.0% on a year earlier. With 111 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 92284?+

A median 79 days from listing to accepted offer, against 54 across San Bernardino County.

What area is ZIP 92284?+

ZIP 92284 is in Yucca Valley, San Bernardino County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.