SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY MARKET DATA · SEPTEMBER 2026

San Bernardino County housing market data

The median San Bernardino County home sold for $548,772 in September 2026, +1.6% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 54 days to sell (−7 days on last year) and closed at 98.9% of list price on average. 1,497 homes sold.

$549kMedian sale price, September 2026 (+1.6% in a year)
54Median days on market (-7 vs September 2025)
98.9%Average sale-to-list price
1,497Homes sold (−5.5% in a year)
$336Median price per square foot (−0.1%)
4.6Months of supply
MARKET TYPE · SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

98.9% of list price on average · 29% sold above asking · 54 days on market · 4.6 months of supply, San Bernardino County. How we decide

San Bernardino County home prices

The median sale price rose 1.6% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so San Bernardino County ranks 25 of 58 counties.

How fast homes sell

What it costs to buy in San Bernardino County

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $3,449 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $147,823. That is 1.7 times the median household income of $87,665. The Census puts the median rent at $1,801 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,648 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median San Bernardino County home costs each month
Median sale price$548,772
20% down payment$109,754
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$2,992 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$457 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$147,823 a year
Median household income here (Census)$87,665 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,801 a month

Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.

Buyers and sellers

How San Bernardino County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.

San Bernardino County buyers and sellers, September 2026
Sold above list price29.7%
Went under contract within two weeks24.8%
Pending sales1,663
New listings2,028 (+8.3% in a year)
Homes for sale6,931 (−1.1% in a year)

Homes for sale and new listings

Prices by property type

San Bernardino County by property type, September 2026
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Single Family$553,855+2.6%531,31398.8%
Condo/co-op$532,510+2.3%6010399.7%
Townhouse$542,065−1.3%555399.7%
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$599,661−5.6%492998.0%

The most expensive places in San Bernardino County

Highest median sale prices, places with 10+ sales in three months
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Chino Hills$984,531−1.6%43135
Rancho Cucamonga$804,617+3.8%43328
Upland$802,118−2.1%38171
Chino local guide$749,643+4.1%47172
Loma Linda$719,657+4.3%5636
Ontario$657,687+0.6%48310

Cities and towns in San Bernardino County

40 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (9 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.

Cities and towns in San Bernardino County, three months to September 2026, by homes sold
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Rancho Cucamonga$804,617+3.8%4332899.5%
Victorville$444,788+1.8%54325100.5%
Ontario$657,687+0.6%4831099.6%
San Bernardino$504,760+0.9%39287100.2%
Fontana$644,693−0.8%45286100.1%
Apple Valley$444,788+4.7%5624699.7%
Hesperia$470,276−1.9%46243100.5%
Chino local guide$749,643+4.1%4717299.6%
Upland$802,118−2.1%3817199.9%
Lake Arrowhead$589,719−3.3%8816996.7%
Redlands$649,691+0.0%46155100.1%
Chino Hills$984,531−1.6%4313598.5%
Big Bear City$358,829−4.7%9113497.4%
Rialto$585,179−4.1%43130100.0%
Yucaipa$614,707+9.3%4512499.3%
Big Bear Lake$599,714−0.1%8510996.8%
Highland$585,721+1.9%4210799.2%
Yucca Valley$389,814+4.0%698696.4%
Crestline$341,837+0.8%587998.7%
Adelanto$396,811−3.2%487299.5%
Colton$536,245+5.2%516599.5%
Twentynine Palms$264,874−7.1%826497.2%
Barstow$284,864+4.7%545099.2%
Spring Valley Lake$464,779−1.9%634998.7%
Running Springs$368,824+2.6%953897.5%
Montclair$639,695−6.6%323799.6%
Loma Linda$719,657+4.3%563698.0%
Silver Lakes$352,332−4.5%603597.3%
Joshua Tree$359,329−7.8%1513596.5%
Oak Hills$589,719−0.9%512898.9%
Phelan$509,757+1.9%732899.6%
Piñon Hills$494,764+3.3%5027100.2%
Grand Terrace$599,714+2.1%502599.6%
Wrightwood$437,292−0.6%572297.0%
Bloomington$578,475+6.1%3820100.0%
Mentone$507,258+1.4%3420101.9%
Lucerne Valley$344,836+4.5%431997.4%
Homestead Valley$289,862+3.9%1401595.0%
Searles Valley$77,963−0.1%1361193.1%
Morongo Valley$334,841−10.7%891196.7%

San Bernardino County ZIP codes

San Bernardino County ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
91701Rancho Cucamonga$866,745+5.1%4192
91708Chino$699,794+2.9%4761
91709Chino Hills$984,711−1.5%43136
91710Chino$774,772+6.1%47116
91730Rancho Cucamonga$679,800−0.8%40105
91737Rancho Cucamonga$909,733+6.5%4054
91739Rancho Cucamonga$934,725−4.1%5679
91761Ontario$633,823−8.1%59138
91762Ontario$676,301+6.5%42116
91763Montclair$639,812−6.6%3237
91764Ontario$657,307+4.3%4657
91784Upland$979,712+3.1%4164
91786Upland$734,784−2.0%39114
92252Joshua Tree$356,895−3.9%11145
92256Morongo Valley$334,902−10.7%8911
92277Twentynine Palms$256,925−6.6%8474
92284Yucca Valley$389,885+4.0%79111
92285Landers$195,942−14.1%14716
92301Adelanto$394,384−3.8%4773
92307Apple Valley$465,363−1.7%56131
92308Apple Valley$414,878+1.8%53144
92311Barstow$280,917+5.3%5365
92313Grand Terrace$598,574+1.9%5224
92314Big Bear City$358,895−2.2%8984
92315Big Bear Lake$573,332−5.1%94135
92316Bloomington$594,825+1.5%3730
92324Colton$539,841+4.8%5171
92325Crestline$352,396+3.6%5871
92333Fawnskin$374,890−40.0%7730
92335Fontana$594,825+8.2%4673
92336Fontana$682,300−2.8%44186
92337Fontana$629,815+5.0%4445
92342Helendale$349,897−5.2%6136
92344Hesperia$496,494−4.9%5881
92345Hesperia$469,862−0.0%42192
92346Highland$587,827+2.2%46119
92352Lake Arrowhead$629,815−10.7%89136
92354Loma Linda$670,803−1.7%4834
92356Lucerne Valley$342,399+24.5%5122
92359Mentone$474,860−2.6%3418
92371Phelan$489,856+2.0%7132
92372Pinon Hills$496,354+1.3%5127
92373Redlands$712,291−13.0%4175
92374Redlands$604,822+1.3%5489
92376Rialto$564,834−4.0%5895
92377Rialto$659,806+0.7%3639
92382Running Springs$368,892+2.6%9538
92386Sugarloaf$269,421−21.9%6016
92391Lake Arrowhead$395,384+10.0%8017
92392Victorville$458,865+2.0%61170
92394Victorville$431,373−0.8%4686
92395Victorville$439,871+2.3%56130
92397Wrightwood$429,874−2.3%5923
92399Yucaipa$621,817+9.6%46130
92404San Bernardino$504,852+1.0%4699
92405San Bernardino$464,863−1.6%4956
92407San Bernardino$589,827+2.8%38118
92408San Bernardino$495,055−0.7%4511
92410San Bernardino$445,369+4.8%4237
92411San Bernardino$449,868+1.6%3734
93562Trona$77,977−0.0%13611

The best time to sell in San Bernardino County

Over the last 3 years of sales, San Bernardino County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in June, May, July. January, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.

San Bernardino County by month of sale, averaged over the years available
MonthDays on marketSale-to-list
January6198.8%
February5799.1%
March4899.5%
April4399.4%
May4199.7%
June4299.8%
July4599.5%
August4699.5%
September4999.2%
October5099.1%
November5099.1%
December5598.9%

San Bernardino County against its neighbours

San Bernardino County and its neighbours, September 2026
CountyMedian priceSince June 2023Days on market
San Bernardino County$548,772+9.8%54
Inyo County$548,772+4.5%69
Kern County$399,107+10.9%47
Los Angeles County$912,957+5.6%52
Orange County$1,207,298+13.9%47
Riverside County$598,660−0.1%56

San Bernardino County against other California counties

California counties by median sale price, September 2026 (top 15)
CountyMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
San Mateo County$1,727,384+5.3%14434
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.9%14476
Santa Clara County$1,568,490−4.7%191,045
Marin County$1,496,651−1.5%25255
Orange County$1,207,298+0.6%471,805
Santa Barbara County$1,179,860+26.2%40249
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−7.6%33160
Alameda County$1,059,130+0.8%18897
San Diego County$912,957+1.4%331,939
Los Angeles County$912,957−0.2%524,157
San Luis Obispo County$897,491+2.6%50239
Monterey County$896,494+2.5%36197
Ventura County$873,795+3.7%51513
Napa County$848,102−5.8%5479
Sonoma County$808,191+6.6%45386

Costs of owning and selling in San Bernardino County

Property tax (Prop 13)

The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.

Supplemental tax bill

After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.

Mello-Roos and special taxes

Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.

Documentary transfer tax

Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.

Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in San Bernardino County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.

Who lives in San Bernardino County

Who lives in San Bernardino County (Census ACS 2024)
Population2,224,091 (2025, Census estimates)
Median household income$87,665
Median home value (owners' estimate)$505,000
Median gross rent$1,801 a month
Homes owner-occupied62.1%
Housing units743,886

Every metric, month by month

San Bernardino County, every metric, last 13 months
MonthMedian price$/sq ftSoldPendingNew listingsFor saleSupply (months)Days on marketSale-to-listAbove list
Sep 2026$548,772$3361,4971,6632,0286,9314.65498.9%29.7%
Aug 2026$550,000$3351,4401,7412,0666,6904.85499.0%31.4%
Jul 2026$545,000$3271,6451,9102,1506,7324.25099.4%36.2%
Jun 2026$550,000$3331,5921,9432,2356,7734.34999.2%34.9%
May 2026$550,000$3321,4301,7832,2526,6494.84699.6%37.0%
Apr 2026$546,000$3281,4591,8062,3116,4094.44699.2%35.6%
Mar 2026$538,000$3271,4311,8182,3016,0314.45299.3%34.7%
Feb 2026$545,000$3361,1321,5991,8175,6404.76899.0%29.7%
Jan 2026$530,000$3251,1811,5211,7935,4954.87298.4%24.6%
Dec 2025$545,000$3341,4851,4501,1155,4073.86698.5%27.0%
Nov 2025$548,350$3321,3541,5491,3916,3114.76199.0%28.8%
Oct 2025$541,000$3351,6271,9051,9886,7104.36298.8%27.5%
Sep 2025$540,000$3361,5831,8841,8727,0084.46198.9%27.2%
COMMON QUESTIONS

San Bernardino County housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in San Bernardino County?+

$548,772 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.

Are home prices going down in San Bernardino County?+

Not overall: the median sale price is +1.6% on a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in San Bernardino County?+

A median 54 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 24.8% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.

Is San Bernardino County a buyer's or seller's market?+

With 4.6 months of supply in September 2026, it is a balanced market by the usual rule of thumb (4 to 6 months of supply). Homes sold at 98.9% of list price on average, and 29.7% sold above list.

How much income do you need to buy a home in San Bernardino County?+

About $147,823 a year for the median home ($548,772) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $87,665.

What are the cheapest and most expensive places in San Bernardino County?+

Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, Searles Valley had the lowest median price ($77,963) and Chino Hills the highest ($984,531).

Where does this data come from?+

Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.

Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.

Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).

Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Local guides for Chino are coming, each with a recommended local agent.