ZIP 92064 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

92064 (Poway) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 92064 in Poway sold for $1,225,640 in the three months to September 2026, −3.9% on a year earlier. 97 homes sold, taking a median 24 days, at 99.3% of list price on average. The San Diego County median was $912,957.

$1.23MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (−3.9% in a year)
24Median days on market
99.3%Average sale-to-list price
97Homes sold in three months (−9.4% in a year)
$628Median price per square foot
+34.2%Against the San Diego County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.3% of list price on average · 27% sold above asking · 24 days on market · 2.3 months of supply, ZIP 92064 in Poway. How we decide

92064 home prices

Among the 80 San Diego County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 92064 has the 21st highest median price and the 19th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 92064

Buyers and sellers in 92064

Sold above list price27.3%
Went under contract within two weeks33.0%
New listings in three months100
Homes for sale74
Months of supply2.3

92064 prices by property type

ZIP 92064 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$1,394,648+9.4%2383
Condo/Co-op$699,979−6.7%686
Townhouse$697,501n/a278

What it costs to buy in 92064

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $7,704 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $330,152. That is 2.2 times the median household income of $148,673. The Census puts the median rent at $2,301 a month, so owning the median home costs about $5,403 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 92064 home costs each month
Median sale price$1,225,640
20% down payment$245,128
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$6,682 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,021 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$330,152 a year
Median household income here (Census)$148,673 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,301 a month

Who lives in 92064

Who lives in ZIP 92064 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population48,683
Median household income$148,673
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,033,100
Median gross rent$2,301 a month
Homes owner-occupied75.2%
Housing units16,939

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
92065Ramona$821,759+0.5%25
92067Rancho Santa Fe$5,198,473+7.2%42
92069San Marcos$957,219+8.8%37
92058Oceanside$609,321−13.9%28
92057Oceanside$794,816−2.6%35
92071Santee$769,774−3.7%19
92056Oceanside$907,233+5.5%26
92054Oceanside$1,199,648+4.3%43

Every metric for 92064, month by month

ZIP 92064, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$1,225,640−3.9%$628971002499.3%
August 2026$1,230,000−3.5%$6061071152599.3%
July 2026$1,265,000−0.8%$6361251412199.8%
June 2026$1,300,000+7.2%$64012515518100.0%
May 2026$1,300,000−0.6%$6421281561799.7%
April 2026$1,300,000+3.2%$6251021411899.6%
March 2026$1,204,500+9.8%$624841252199.1%
February 2026$1,282,250+11.0%$62164923798.8%
January 2026$1,289,500+10.2%$62378675498.1%
December 2025$1,111,250−7.8%$633100535398.5%
November 2025$1,102,500−6.6%$601120734398.3%
October 2025$1,095,000−9.5%$6161211044297.8%
September 2025$1,275,000+4.5%$6141071364297.2%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Diego County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

92064 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 92064?+

$1,225,640 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +34.2% against the San Diego County median.

Are home prices going up in 92064?+

The three-month median is −3.9% on a year earlier. With 97 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 92064?+

A median 24 days from listing to accepted offer, against 33 across San Diego County.

What area is ZIP 92064?+

ZIP 92064 is in Poway, San Diego County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.