San Diego County housing market data
The median San Diego County home sold for $912,957 in September 2026, +1.4% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 33 days to sell (−4 days on last year) and closed at 98.9% of list price on average. 1,939 homes sold.
Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.
98.9% of list price on average · 29% sold above asking · 33 days on market · 3.1 months of supply, San Diego County. How we decide
What is happening in the San Diego County market
San Diego County prices are holding up while sales slow. The median home sold for $912,957 in September 2026, 1.4% more than a year earlier, but 1,939 homes changed hands, 8.8% fewer than in September 2025. Pending sales, the deals that will close over the next month or two, were down 16.1% on a year earlier, so the slowdown in closings has further to run.
The main reason is borrowing costs. Freddie Mac's average 30-year rate was 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026, up from 6.50% in early September 2025. On the county's median home with 20% down, that difference adds about $360 a month to principal and interest. The California Association of Realtors (C.A.R.) said statewide sales fell in September because "rising mortgage rates and persistent affordability challenges weighed on buyer demand."
Supply is not the problem it was. New listings were up 6.5% on a year earlier, and homes for sale were flat (6,014 against 6,005). With fewer buyers taking those homes, months of supply rose from 2.8 to 3.1.
The headline median also hides a split by property type. Single-family homes rose 6.6% in a year to a median of $1,065,796, condos rose 1.5% to $624,432, and townhouses fell 7.8%. Buyers who can still afford a detached house are paying more for one, while the attached market, where buyers are more rate-sensitive, has softened. Part of the drop from August's $965,000 to September's $912,957 is that mix: single-family homes fell from 65.8% of sales in August to 63.7% in September, and a month with fewer houses in the mix pulls the overall median down.
Is San Diego County a buyer's or seller's market?
Still a seller's market, but a weaker one than a year ago. By the usual rule of thumb, under 4 months of supply favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced and over 6 favors buyers. San Diego County had 3.1 months in September 2026 (Redfin), and C.A.R.'s single-family measure was 3.3 months.
Other signs point the same way. Homes sold at 98.9% of list price on average, the same as a year earlier, and 29.1% sold above list, up from 26.4%. A median home went under contract in 33 days, faster than the 37 days a year before and faster than California overall (41 days). Neighboring counties are slower: 47 days in Orange County and 56 in Riverside County.
What has shifted is buyer depth. With pending sales down 16% and supply rising, well-priced homes still sell quickly, but overpriced ones sit. If supply passes 4 months, the market moves into balanced territory.
San Diego County home prices
The median sale price rose 1.4% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so San Diego County ranks 9 of 58 counties.
How fast homes sell
What it costs to buy in San Diego County
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $5,738 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $245,924. That is 2.3 times the median household income of $108,754. The Census puts the median rent at $2,246 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,492 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $912,957 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $182,591 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $4,977 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $761 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $245,924 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $108,754 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $2,246 a month |
Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.
Will home prices drop in San Diego County?
The published forecasts expect prices to stay roughly flat, not fall sharply. We don't make our own forecast; here is what others project.
Zillow's forecast for the San Diego metro
Zillow's home value forecast, published with its September 2026 data, projects San Diego metro home values 0.4% lower by December 2026 and 0.9% higher by September 2027. For comparison, it projects the Los Angeles metro 1.9% higher and the Riverside metro 0.3% higher over the same year.
C.A.R.'s forecast for California
C.A.R.'s 2027 forecast, released October 7, 2026, projects the statewide median single-family price up 1.4% to $894,400 in 2027, with sales up 3.7%. It assumes the 30-year mortgage rate averages 6.6%. Rates are currently higher than that (7.24%), so if they stay where they are, sales are likely to come in below C.A.R.'s projection.
What would change the picture
Lower rates would bring back buyers who have stepped away, which would support prices. A rise in listings without a matching rise in buyers would do the opposite. Insurance is a local wildcard: where homeowners policies are hard to get, buyers price that in.
Is San Diego in a housing bubble?
The numbers don't look like a bubble about to burst, but prices are stretched against incomes. The county median sale price is about 8.4 times the median household income of $108,754 (Census ACS 2024), far above the roughly 3 to 5 times often seen as affordable. That stretch is why sales are falling.
The features of past crashes are mostly missing. Prices have risen about 4.9% in total since June 2023, not the double-digit yearly jumps of 2004 to 2006. Supply is 3.1 months, not the 10-plus months of 2008. And most owners have fixed-rate mortgages and substantial equity, so forced sales are rare. A slow, flat market is the more likely result of high prices and high rates than a sudden fall.
Buyers and sellers
How San Diego County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.
| Sold above list price | 29.1% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 31.5% |
| Pending sales | 2,008 |
| New listings | 2,503 (+6.5% in a year) |
| Homes for sale | 6,014 (+0.2% in a year) |
Homes for sale and new listings
Is now a good time to buy in San Diego County?
It depends on your timeline and payment, not on timing the market. Points in a buyer's favor now:
- More choice. New listings are up 6.5% on a year ago, and supply has risen to 3.1 months.
- Room to negotiate on some homes. Townhouse prices are down 7.8% in a year, and homes that miss the market are sitting longer.
- Less competition. Pending sales are down 16% on a year ago.
Points against: rates are higher than a year ago, and single-family prices are still rising (6.6%). The working rule most advisers give is to buy when the monthly payment fits your budget at today's rate and you expect to stay five years or more, rather than waiting for a drop that the forecasts above don't predict.
Is now a good time to sell in San Diego County?
Conditions still favor sellers who price accurately. Homes sell in a median 33 days at 98.9% of list price, and nearly a third went under contract within two weeks. Single-family sellers are getting more than a year ago.
The risk is overpricing into a slowing market. With pending sales down 16%, a home listed above recent comparable sales may sit, and a price cut after a few weeks usually costs more than pricing right at the start. Spring has historically been the strongest season in the county; see the best-month table below.
Prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $1,065,796 | +6.6% | 28 | 1,235 | 99.1% |
| Condo/co-op | $624,432 | +1.5% | 47 | 455 | 98.5% |
| Townhouse | $731,751 | −7.8% | 34 | 189 | 99.0% |
| Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) | $1,224,308 | −4.3% | 48 | 67 | 95.6% |
San Diego County by region
Our grouping of places, for comparison. Figures are the three months to September 2026.
City of San Diego and Coronado
2,596 homes sold in the three months; median prices run from $979,034 in San Diego to $2,625,750 in Coronado. San Diego ($979,034), Coronado ($2,625,750).
North County Coastal
1,006 homes sold in the three months; median prices run from $869,586 in Oceanside to $3,508,329 in Del Mar. Oceanside local guide ($869,586), Carlsbad local guide ($1,548,263), Encinitas local guide ($2,059,019), Solana Beach ($1,999,048), Del Mar ($3,508,329).
North County Inland
974 homes sold in the three months; median prices run from $799,619 in Escondido to $5,277,487 in Rancho Santa Fe. Escondido ($799,619), San Marcos ($957,044), Vista ($874,584), Poway ($1,225,416), Fallbrook ($954,545), San Diego Country Estates ($801,368), Lake San Marcos ($1,139,957), Valley Center ($964,041), Ramona ($823,608), Rancho Santa Fe ($5,277,487), Hidden Meadows ($974,536), Bonsall ($1,322,370), Fairbanks Ranch ($5,047,596).
East County
820 homes sold in the three months; median prices run from $733,651 in Lemon Grove to $1,123,965 in Casa de Oro-Mount Helix. El Cajon ($749,643), Santee ($769,633), La Mesa ($841,599), Spring Valley ($749,643), Casa de Oro-Mount Helix ($1,123,965), La Presa ($764,636), Rancho San Diego ($939,553), Alpine ($1,097,977), Lemon Grove ($733,651), Lakeside ($757,139), Winter Gardens ($824,607), Bostonia ($742,147), Jamul ($924,560), Harbison Canyon ($884,579).
South Bay
501 homes sold in the three months; median prices run from $732,151 in National City to $1,081,985 in Bonita. Chula Vista ($849,096), Imperial Beach ($861,340), National City ($732,151), Bonita ($1,081,985).
Backcountry and desert
10 homes sold in the three months; median prices run $342,337. Borrego Springs ($342,337).
The most expensive places in San Diego County
| Place | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Santa Fe | $5,277,487 | +11.7% | 81 | 22 |
| Fairbanks Ranch | $5,047,596 | −8.2% | 74 | 14 |
| Del Mar | $3,508,329 | +31.1% | 93 | 14 |
| Coronado | $2,625,750 | +16.7% | 54 | 70 |
| Encinitas local guide | $2,059,019 | +5.6% | 29 | 144 |
| Solana Beach | $1,999,048 | +9.5% | 32 | 50 |
Cities and towns in San Diego County
39 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (12 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.
| Place | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | $979,034 | +3.4% | 28 | 2,526 | 99.0% |
| Oceanside local guide | $869,586 | +1.1% | 33 | 464 | 99.4% |
| Chula Vista | $849,096 | +2.9% | 27 | 412 | 100.0% |
| Carlsbad local guide | $1,548,263 | +1.8% | 35 | 334 | 99.0% |
| Escondido | $799,619 | −3.1% | 37 | 265 | 99.2% |
| San Marcos | $957,044 | +6.3% | 33 | 181 | 99.5% |
| El Cajon | $749,643 | +3.4% | 25 | 155 | 99.4% |
| Vista | $874,584 | −1.1% | 31 | 148 | 99.2% |
| Santee | $769,633 | −3.7% | 19 | 146 | 100.4% |
| Encinitas local guide | $2,059,019 | +5.6% | 29 | 144 | 98.2% |
| La Mesa | $841,599 | +2.0% | 26 | 131 | 100.4% |
| Poway | $1,225,416 | −2.9% | 24 | 96 | 99.3% |
| Coronado | $2,625,750 | +16.7% | 54 | 70 | 96.7% |
| Fallbrook | $954,545 | +17.5% | 43 | 64 | 99.2% |
| Spring Valley | $749,643 | −6.9% | 35 | 54 | 99.7% |
| Solana Beach | $1,999,048 | +9.5% | 32 | 50 | 97.4% |
| Casa de Oro-Mount Helix | $1,123,965 | −6.7% | 22 | 49 | 100.1% |
| La Presa | $764,636 | +4.0% | 25 | 48 | 101.0% |
| Rancho San Diego | $939,553 | −1.9% | 17 | 46 | 99.7% |
| Imperial Beach | $861,340 | −0.4% | 50 | 43 | 97.2% |
| Alpine | $1,097,977 | +20.7% | 39 | 43 | 97.3% |
| Lemon Grove | $733,651 | −2.2% | 17 | 40 | 100.6% |
| San Diego Country Estates | $801,368 | +5.4% | 31 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Lake San Marcos | $1,139,957 | +8.6% | 33 | 38 | 98.0% |
| Lakeside | $757,139 | −6.0% | 39 | 37 | 100.6% |
| Winter Gardens | $824,607 | +10.9% | 17 | 36 | 101.4% |
| Valley Center | $964,041 | +10.9% | 59 | 35 | 100.9% |
| Ramona | $823,608 | +0.1% | 20 | 34 | 99.3% |
| National City | $732,151 | +0.3% | 14 | 26 | 97.7% |
| Rancho Santa Fe | $5,277,487 | +11.7% | 81 | 22 | 96.0% |
| Hidden Meadows | $974,536 | −4.0% | 58 | 21 | 98.1% |
| Bonita | $1,081,985 | −0.5% | 29 | 20 | 100.2% |
| Bonsall | $1,322,370 | −4.2% | 34 | 17 | 98.4% |
| Bostonia | $742,147 | −8.3% | 21 | 14 | 99.0% |
| Fairbanks Ranch | $5,047,596 | −8.2% | 74 | 14 | 96.8% |
| Del Mar | $3,508,329 | +31.1% | 93 | 14 | 98.4% |
| Jamul | $924,560 | −8.2% | 46 | 11 | 100.7% |
| Borrego Springs | $342,337 | +10.2% | 84 | 10 | 95.4% |
| Harbison Canyon | $884,579 | +10.6% | 32 | 10 | 100.7% |
San Diego County ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91901 | Alpine | $1,099,677 | +19.5% | 40 | 48 |
| 91902 | Bonita | $1,072,185 | −1.4% | 29 | 31 |
| 91910 | Chula Vista | $789,768 | −8.4% | 26 | 95 |
| 91911 | Chula Vista | $779,771 | +0.3% | 21 | 84 |
| 91913 | Chula Vista | $891,738 | +9.4% | 30 | 121 |
| 91914 | Chula Vista | $1,274,625 | +10.4% | 44 | 38 |
| 91915 | Chula Vista | $831,006 | +2.6% | 28 | 67 |
| 91932 | Imperial Beach | $861,497 | −0.4% | 50 | 43 |
| 91935 | Jamul | $957,219 | −1.8% | 65 | 14 |
| 91941 | La Mesa | $1,134,917 | +11.8% | 21 | 78 |
| 91942 | La Mesa | $809,762 | +3.8% | 29 | 95 |
| 91945 | Lemon Grove | $733,784 | −2.2% | 17 | 40 |
| 91950 | National City | $735,284 | +0.7% | 14 | 29 |
| 91977 | Spring Valley | $762,276 | +2.3% | 27 | 98 |
| 91978 | Spring Valley | $868,745 | +7.2% | 18 | 11 |
| 92003 | Bonsall | $1,030,947 | −16.7% | 32 | 16 |
| 92007 | Encinitas | $2,792,679 | +34.4% | 24 | 24 |
| 92008 | Carlsbad | $1,737,989 | −3.0% | 41 | 87 |
| 92009 | Carlsbad | $1,463,070 | +7.9% | 30 | 141 |
| 92010 | Carlsbad | $1,068,186 | −20.2% | 36 | 48 |
| 92011 | Carlsbad | $1,779,477 | +11.0% | 32 | 60 |
| 92014 | San Diego | $3,120,583 | +39.3% | 43 | 45 |
| 92019 | El Cajon | $814,761 | +2.5% | 19 | 69 |
| 92020 | El Cajon | $814,761 | −3.6% | 26 | 93 |
| 92021 | El Cajon | $735,284 | −5.4% | 21 | 94 |
| 92024 | Encinitas | $1,949,427 | +0.3% | 30 | 121 |
| 92025 | Escondido | $845,751 | +1.9% | 36 | 88 |
| 92026 | Escondido | $858,748 | −1.6% | 43 | 129 |
| 92027 | Escondido | $800,765 | −1.4% | 31 | 98 |
| 92028 | Fallbrook | $907,233 | +9.6% | 54 | 154 |
| 92029 | Escondido | $1,314,614 | −11.8% | 33 | 52 |
| 92036 | Julian | $607,322 | +8.0% | 95 | 17 |
| 92037 | San Diego | $2,179,360 | −9.8% | 35 | 133 |
| 92040 | Lakeside | $829,756 | +2.4% | 28 | 65 |
| 92054 | Oceanside | $1,199,648 | +4.3% | 43 | 84 |
| 92056 | Oceanside | $907,233 | +5.5% | 26 | 169 |
| 92057 | Oceanside | $794,816 | −2.6% | 35 | 181 |
| 92058 | Oceanside | $609,321 | −13.9% | 28 | 33 |
| 92064 | Poway | $1,225,640 | −3.9% | 24 | 97 |
| 92065 | Ramona | $821,759 | +0.5% | 25 | 82 |
| 92067 | Rancho Santa Fe | $5,198,473 | +7.2% | 42 | 36 |
| 92069 | San Marcos | $957,219 | +8.8% | 37 | 69 |
| 92071 | Santee | $769,774 | −3.7% | 19 | 147 |
| 92075 | Solana Beach | $1,974,420 | +9.7% | 31 | 49 |
| 92078 | San Marcos | $999,706 | −0.5% | 29 | 144 |
| 92081 | Vista | $909,733 | −6.1% | 32 | 62 |
| 92082 | Valley Center | $995,707 | +12.3% | 46 | 60 |
| 92083 | Vista | $782,270 | +5.7% | 43 | 41 |
| 92084 | Vista | $983,211 | +5.0% | 35 | 82 |
| 92091 | Rancho Santa Fe | $4,098,796 | +156.3% | 58 | 11 |
| 92101 | San Diego | $689,797 | +3.0% | 66 | 145 |
| 92102 | San Diego | $795,766 | +14.5% | 61 | 27 |
| 92103 | San Diego | $1,069,686 | −1.8% | 33 | 107 |
| 92104 | San Diego | $924,728 | +11.6% | 27 | 89 |
| 92105 | San Diego | $732,285 | +8.5% | 32 | 49 |
| 92106 | San Diego | $1,722,494 | −9.3% | 26 | 48 |
| 92107 | San Diego | $1,324,611 | −17.1% | 21 | 49 |
| 92108 | San Diego | $579,830 | −5.5% | 52 | 87 |
| 92109 | San Diego | $1,633,520 | +10.8% | 31 | 111 |
| 92110 | San Diego | $766,775 | −2.9% | 36 | 69 |
| 92111 | San Diego | $849,750 | −10.6% | 25 | 67 |
| 92113 | San Diego | $719,789 | +6.6% | 19 | 36 |
| 92114 | San Diego | $749,780 | −0.7% | 18 | 59 |
| 92115 | San Diego | $830,756 | −3.1% | 39 | 103 |
| 92116 | San Diego | $1,199,648 | +38.2% | 16 | 65 |
| 92117 | San Diego | $1,134,667 | +6.6% | 15 | 123 |
| 92118 | Coronado | $2,626,228 | +16.7% | 54 | 70 |
| 92119 | San Diego | $988,709 | +4.1% | 27 | 85 |
| 92120 | San Diego | $989,709 | −7.9% | 28 | 80 |
| 92122 | San Diego | $1,019,700 | +4.8% | 16 | 79 |
| 92123 | San Diego | $899,736 | −5.6% | 21 | 58 |
| 92124 | San Diego | $891,738 | −8.5% | 29 | 49 |
| 92126 | San Diego | $981,612 | +0.9% | 26 | 113 |
| 92127 | San Diego | $1,529,551 | −5.3% | 30 | 106 |
| 92128 | San Diego | $987,210 | +10.9% | 30 | 167 |
| 92129 | San Diego | $1,314,614 | +0.3% | 28 | 99 |
| 92130 | San Diego | $1,999,413 | +16.2% | 23 | 114 |
| 92131 | San Diego | $1,318,613 | −4.8% | 27 | 63 |
| 92139 | San Diego | $774,772 | +6.1% | 19 | 44 |
| 92154 | San Diego | $719,789 | +0.5% | 31 | 112 |
The best time to sell in San Diego County
Over the last 3 years of sales, San Diego County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in April, June, March. January, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.
| Month | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|
| January | 38 | 99.0% |
| February | 27 | 99.6% |
| March | 22 | 99.9% |
| April | 20 | 100.0% |
| May | 20 | 99.9% |
| June | 21 | 100.0% |
| July | 25 | 99.9% |
| August | 27 | 99.6% |
| September | 29 | 99.4% |
| October | 29 | 99.2% |
| November | 30 | 99.2% |
| December | 34 | 99.1% |
San Diego County against its neighbours
| County | Median price | Since June 2023 | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego County | $912,957 | +4.9% | 33 |
| Imperial County | $424,051 | +20.3% | 42 |
| Orange County | $1,207,298 | +13.9% | 47 |
| Riverside County | $598,660 | −0.1% | 56 |
San Diego County against other California counties
| County | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County | $1,727,384 | +5.3% | 14 | 434 |
| San Francisco County | $1,661,282 | +18.9% | 14 | 476 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,568,490 | −4.7% | 19 | 1,045 |
| Marin County | $1,496,651 | −1.5% | 25 | 255 |
| Orange County | $1,207,298 | +0.6% | 47 | 1,805 |
| Santa Barbara County | $1,179,860 | +26.2% | 40 | 249 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,074,595 | −7.6% | 33 | 160 |
| Alameda County | $1,059,130 | +0.8% | 18 | 897 |
| San Diego County | $912,957 | +1.4% | 33 | 1,939 |
| Los Angeles County | $912,957 | −0.2% | 52 | 4,157 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $897,491 | +2.6% | 50 | 239 |
| Monterey County | $896,494 | +2.5% | 36 | 197 |
| Ventura County | $873,795 | +3.7% | 51 | 513 |
| Napa County | $848,102 | −5.8% | 54 | 79 |
| Sonoma County | $808,191 | +6.6% | 45 | 386 |
Costs of owning and selling in San Diego County
Property tax (Prop 13)
The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.
Supplemental tax bill
After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.
Mello-Roos and special taxes
Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.
Documentary transfer tax
Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.
Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in San Diego County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.
Who lives in San Diego County
| Population | 3,282,248 (2025, Census estimates) |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $108,754 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $854,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,246 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 54.6% |
| Housing units | 1,250,641 |
Every metric, month by month
| Month | Median price | $/sq ft | Sold | Pending | New listings | For sale | Supply (months) | Days on market | Sale-to-list | Above list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $912,957 | $576 | 1,939 | 2,008 | 2,503 | 6,014 | 3.1 | 33 | 98.9% | 29.1% |
| Aug 2026 | $965,000 | $597 | 2,014 | 2,223 | 2,522 | 5,930 | 3 | 29 | 99.2% | 32.6% |
| Jul 2026 | $935,000 | $583 | 2,313 | 2,449 | 2,786 | 6,094 | 2.7 | 30 | 99.4% | 33.3% |
| Jun 2026 | $950,000 | $585 | 2,359 | 2,531 | 2,914 | 6,177 | 2.6 | 27 | 99.3% | 35.3% |
| May 2026 | $925,000 | $585 | 2,205 | 2,619 | 3,097 | 6,102 | 2.9 | 23 | 99.5% | 36.3% |
| Apr 2026 | $930,000 | $600 | 2,328 | 2,617 | 3,219 | 5,843 | 2.5 | 23 | 99.5% | 37.1% |
| Mar 2026 | $915,000 | $593 | 2,119 | 2,550 | 3,225 | 5,358 | 2.6 | 26 | 99.5% | 35.7% |
| Feb 2026 | $899,000 | $592 | 1,736 | 2,316 | 2,541 | 4,799 | 2.6 | 34 | 99.0% | 33.2% |
| Jan 2026 | $899,250 | $566 | 1,412 | 1,974 | 2,477 | 4,541 | 3.3 | 45 | 98.7% | 26.7% |
| Dec 2025 | $899,500 | $577 | 1,919 | 1,732 | 1,289 | 4,265 | 2.3 | 41 | 98.8% | 26.8% |
| Nov 2025 | $893,524 | $574 | 1,742 | 1,877 | 1,665 | 5,145 | 3 | 41 | 98.8% | 26.1% |
| Oct 2025 | $889,000 | $579 | 2,198 | 2,459 | 2,515 | 5,709 | 2.7 | 39 | 98.6% | 25.5% |
| Sep 2025 | $900,000 | $581 | 2,126 | 2,393 | 2,351 | 6,005 | 2.8 | 37 | 98.9% | 26.4% |
San Diego County housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in San Diego County?+
$912,957 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.
Are home prices going down in San Diego County?+
Not overall: the median sale price is +1.4% on a year earlier.
How long does it take to sell a house in San Diego County?+
A median 33 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 31.5% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.
Is San Diego County a buyer's or seller's market?+
With 3.1 months of supply in September 2026, it is a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb (under 4 months of supply). Homes sold at 98.9% of list price on average, and 29.1% sold above list.
How much income do you need to buy a home in San Diego County?+
About $245,924 a year for the median home ($912,957) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $108,754.
What are the cheapest and most expensive places in San Diego County?+
Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, Borrego Springs had the lowest median price ($342,337) and Rancho Santa Fe the highest ($5,277,487).
Where does this data come from?+
Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.
How this data works
Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.
Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.
Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).
Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.
Sources for the analysis
- Redfin Data Center (county, city and ZIP metrics, September 2026)
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US)
- C.A.R.: California home sales pull back in September (October 19, 2026)
- C.A.R.: 2027 California Housing Market Forecast (October 7, 2026)
- Zillow Research: home value forecast, metro (September 2026 base)
- US Census Bureau: American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.
Local guides for Carlsbad, Encinitas, Oceanside, Carmel Valley, Del Cerro, La Jolla, Rancho Penasquitos, Scripps Ranch, University City are coming, each with a recommended local agent.