SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY MARKET DATA · SEPTEMBER 2026

San Joaquin County housing market data

The median San Joaquin County home sold for $533,805 in September 2026, −2.9% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 34 days to sell (−7 days on last year) and closed at 99.0% of list price on average. 478 homes sold.

$534kMedian sale price, September 2026 (−2.9% in a year)
34Median days on market (-7 vs September 2025)
99.0%Average sale-to-list price
478Homes sold (−0.8% in a year)
$307Median price per square foot (+2.6%)
3.3Months of supply
MARKET TYPE · SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.0% of list price on average · 25% sold above asking · 34 days on market · 3.3 months of supply, San Joaquin County. How we decide

San Joaquin County home prices

The median sale price fell 2.9% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so San Joaquin County ranks 29 of 58 counties.

How fast homes sell

What it costs to buy in San Joaquin County

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $3,355 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $143,791. That is 1.6 times the median household income of $91,854. The Census puts the median rent at $1,734 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,621 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median San Joaquin County home costs each month
Median sale price$533,805
20% down payment$106,761
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$2,910 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$445 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$143,791 a year
Median household income here (Census)$91,854 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,734 a month

Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.

Buyers and sellers

How San Joaquin County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.

San Joaquin County buyers and sellers, September 2026
Sold above list price25.2%
Went under contract within two weeks22.8%
Pending sales549
New listings545 (−10.1% in a year)
Homes for sale1,578 (−6.9% in a year)

Homes for sale and new listings

Prices by property type

San Joaquin County by property type, September 2026
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Single Family$539,834−2.7%3343899.2%
Condo/co-op$261,013−10.0%312198.4%
Townhousen/an/an/an/an/a
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$564,681−34.4%712096.3%

The most expensive places in San Joaquin County

Highest median sale prices, places with 10+ sales in three months
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Mountain House$812,613−8.7%4346
Ripon$714,660+7.9%2341
Tracy$669,681+2.6%27188
Lathrop$661,668−7.6%64112
Escalon$604,712+11.0%1919
Manteca$589,719−0.1%44233

Cities and towns in San Joaquin County

12 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (14 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.

Cities and towns in San Joaquin County, three months to September 2026, by homes sold
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Stockton$438,041+0.7%3052599.3%
Manteca$589,719−0.1%4423399.2%
Tracy$669,681+2.6%27188100.0%
Lodi$527,249−2.7%3415499.0%
Lathrop$661,668−7.6%6411298.0%
Mountain House$812,613−8.7%434697.1%
Ripon$714,660+7.9%234199.2%
Country Club$389,814−1.3%1623100.6%
Garden Acres$497,663+3.9%291999.3%
Escalon$604,712+11.0%191999.5%
August$338,339−8.3%3614102.4%
Lincoln Village$424,798+13.3%1314100.1%

San Joaquin County ZIP codes

San Joaquin County ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
95203Stockton$351,397−9.6%5527
95204Stockton$393,384+0.9%2463
95205Stockton$349,897−2.8%2460
95206Stockton$417,377−0.6%2384
95207Stockton$404,881−3.0%34114
95209Stockton$482,358+1.4%3269
95210Stockton$419,877+4.2%2152
95212Stockton$548,289−3.0%2649
95215Garden Acres$529,744+9.2%2637
95219Brentwood$509,850+2.0%5492
95240Lodi$497,854+6.5%2485
95242Lodi$577,330−8.4%4290
95304Tracy$969,715+6.6%2327
95320Escalon$675,801+18.6%2127
95330Lathrop$661,789−7.6%64112
95336Manteca$528,845−2.1%43125
95337Manteca$644,811−0.3%48131
95366Ripon$727,286+9.4%2343
95376Tracy$574,831−0.5%2798
95377Tracy$735,784−0.6%2979
95391Mountain House$812,761−8.9%4346

The best time to sell in San Joaquin County

Over the last 3 years of sales, San Joaquin County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in May, June, July. February, December were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.

San Joaquin County by month of sale, averaged over the years available
MonthDays on marketSale-to-list
January4798.8%
February4098.7%
March3199.2%
April2499.4%
May2399.7%
June2399.6%
July2699.5%
August3199.2%
September2999.3%
October3399.2%
November3399.4%
December3898.7%

San Joaquin County against its neighbours

San Joaquin County and its neighbours, September 2026
CountyMedian priceSince June 2023Days on market
San Joaquin County$533,805+3.7%34
Alameda County$1,059,130−1.5%18
Amador County$419,062−10.8%56
Calaveras County$443,009−1.1%64
Contra Costa County$778,258−7.9%28
Sacramento County$543,783+5.6%31
Stanislaus County$486,411+6.9%31

San Joaquin County against other California counties

California counties by median sale price, September 2026 (top 15)
CountyMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
San Mateo County$1,727,384+5.3%14434
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.9%14476
Santa Clara County$1,568,490−4.7%191,045
Marin County$1,496,651−1.5%25255
Orange County$1,207,298+0.6%471,805
Santa Barbara County$1,179,860+26.2%40249
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−7.6%33160
Alameda County$1,059,130+0.8%18897
San Diego County$912,957+1.4%331,939
Los Angeles County$912,957−0.2%524,157
San Luis Obispo County$897,491+2.6%50239
Monterey County$896,494+2.5%36197
Ventura County$873,795+3.7%51513
Napa County$848,102−5.8%5479
Sonoma County$808,191+6.6%45386

Costs of owning and selling in San Joaquin County

Property tax (Prop 13)

The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.

Supplemental tax bill

After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.

Mello-Roos and special taxes

Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.

Documentary transfer tax

Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.

Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in San Joaquin County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.

Who lives in San Joaquin County

Who lives in San Joaquin County (Census ACS 2024)
Population823,815 (2025, Census estimates)
Median household income$91,854
Median home value (owners' estimate)$530,700
Median gross rent$1,734 a month
Homes owner-occupied62.0%
Housing units260,151

Every metric, month by month

San Joaquin County, every metric, last 13 months
MonthMedian price$/sq ftSoldPendingNew listingsFor saleSupply (months)Days on marketSale-to-listAbove list
Sep 2026$533,805$3074785495451,5783.33499.0%25.2%
Aug 2026$545,000$3035275886201,6333.23899.0%27.7%
Jul 2026$545,000$3005316456971,6763.33299.0%28.4%
Jun 2026$550,000$3025386457201,6833.12999.0%32.0%
May 2026$546,000$3044416167101,6373.83099.5%34.7%
Apr 2026$537,000$3064995827561,5503.12899.2%35.1%
Mar 2026$550,000$3004406146991,4003.34498.6%26.6%
Feb 2026$507,500$2953355375361,3133.75297.7%23.6%
Jan 2026$520,000$2953014295141,3134.55498.4%21.3%
Dec 2025$522,500$3014764263611,2442.74898.1%22.5%
Nov 2025$538,450$3004165254171,4283.44899.0%24.5%
Oct 2025$537,500$3035266295881,5843.15198.6%22.4%
Sep 2025$550,000$2994826396061,6963.54198.5%21.4%
COMMON QUESTIONS

San Joaquin County housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in San Joaquin County?+

$533,805 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.

Are home prices going down in San Joaquin County?+

Yes, slightly: the median sale price is −2.9% on a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in San Joaquin County?+

A median 34 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 22.8% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.

Is San Joaquin County a buyer's or seller's market?+

With 3.3 months of supply in September 2026, it is a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb (under 4 months of supply). Homes sold at 99.0% of list price on average, and 25.2% sold above list.

How much income do you need to buy a home in San Joaquin County?+

About $143,791 a year for the median home ($533,805) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $91,854.

What are the cheapest and most expensive places in San Joaquin County?+

Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, August had the lowest median price ($338,339) and Mountain House the highest ($812,613).

Where does this data come from?+

Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.

Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.

Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).

Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Local guides for are coming, each with a recommended local agent.