ZIP 95219 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

95219 (Brentwood) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 95219 in Brentwood sold for $509,850 in the three months to September 2026, +2.0% on a year earlier. 92 homes sold, taking a median 54 days, at 98.6% of list price on average. The San Joaquin County median was $533,805.

$510kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+2.0% in a year)
54Median days on market
98.6%Average sale-to-list price
92Homes sold in three months (+50.5% in a year)
$265Median price per square foot
−4.5%Against the San Joaquin County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

98.6% of list price on average · 24% sold above asking · 54 days on market · 2.9 months of supply, ZIP 95219 in Brentwood. How we decide

95219 home prices

Among the 21 San Joaquin County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 95219 has the 13th highest median price and the 19th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 95219

Buyers and sellers in 95219

Sold above list price24.4%
Went under contract within two weeks32.6%
New listings in three months90
Homes for sale87
Months of supply2.9

95219 prices by property type

ZIP 95219 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$534,865+1.4%6275
Condo/Co-op$299,991−8.8%3318

What it costs to buy in 95219

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $3,205 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $137,339. That is 1.2 times the median household income of $112,268. The Census puts the median rent at $1,985 a month, so owning the median home costs about $1,220 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 95219 home costs each month
Median sale price$509,850
20% down payment$101,970
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$2,780 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$425 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$137,339 a year
Median household income here (Census)$112,268 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,985 a month

Who lives in 95219

Who lives in ZIP 95219 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population31,713
Median household income$112,268
Median home value (owners' estimate)$581,300
Median gross rent$1,985 a month
Homes owner-occupied60.6%
Housing units12,023

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
95215Garden Acres$529,744+9.2%26
95212Stockton$548,289−3.0%26
95210Stockton$419,877+4.2%21
95209Stockton$482,358+1.4%32
95207Stockton$404,881−3.0%34
95206Stockton$417,377−0.6%23
95205Stockton$349,897−2.8%24
95204Stockton$393,384+0.9%24

Every metric for 95219, month by month

ZIP 95219, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$509,850+2.0%$26592905498.6%
August 2026$505,000−0.6%$270961054398.8%
July 2026$504,000−4.9%$273841094298.3%
June 2026$547,500−5.1%$276821094198.8%
May 2026$550,000−4.7%$273691114198.7%
April 2026$550,000−3.5%$270691053199.3%
March 2026$525,000−5.2%$272491103098.9%
February 2026$510,000−10.5%$27241883698.3%
January 2026$515,000−9.8%$28141856198.1%
December 2025$515,000−10.0%$28344706297.7%
November 2025$518,500−9.3%$28056805298.7%
October 2025$514,750−6.4%$27556895599.1%
September 2025$500,000−13.2%$28161933899.5%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Joaquin County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

95219 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 95219?+

$509,850 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −4.5% against the San Joaquin County median.

Are home prices going up in 95219?+

The three-month median is +2.0% on a year earlier. With 92 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 95219?+

A median 54 days from listing to accepted offer, against 34 across San Joaquin County.

What area is ZIP 95219?+

ZIP 95219 is in Brentwood, San Joaquin County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.