ZIP 93013 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

93013 (Carpinteria) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 93013 in Carpinteria sold for $1,291,620 in the three months to September 2026, −27.7% on a year earlier. 37 homes sold, taking a median 37 days, at 98.6% of list price on average. The Santa Barbara County median was $1,179,860.

$1.29MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (−27.7% in a year)
37Median days on market
98.6%Average sale-to-list price
37Homes sold in three months (+22.4% in a year)
$966Median price per square foot
+9.5%Against the Santa Barbara County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

98.6% of list price on average · 16% sold above asking · 37 days on market · 3.9 months of supply, ZIP 93013 in Carpinteria. How we decide

93013 home prices

Among the 16 Santa Barbara County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 93013 has the 11th highest median price and the 7th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 93013

Buyers and sellers in 93013

Sold above list price16.6%
Went under contract within two weeks40.4%
New listings in three months53
Homes for sale47
Months of supply3.9

93013 prices by property type

ZIP 93013 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$1,737,062−24.0%3320
Condo/Co-op$864,974+6.8%3915

What it costs to buy in 93013

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $8,118 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $347,925. That is 3.2 times the median household income of $110,359. The Census puts the median rent at $2,363 a month, so owning the median home costs about $5,755 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 93013 home costs each month
Median sale price$1,291,620
20% down payment$258,324
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$7,042 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,076 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$347,925 a year
Median household income here (Census)$110,359 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,363 a month

Who lives in 93013

Who lives in ZIP 93013 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population16,317
Median household income$110,359
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,153,600
Median gross rent$2,363 a month
Homes owner-occupied61.0%
Housing units7,694

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
93101Santa Barbara$1,618,524+25.0%38
93103Santa Barbara$1,856,954−25.7%80
93105Santa Barbara$1,964,423+9.4%37
93108Montecito$5,298,443−7.8%73
93109Santa Barbara$2,449,280−7.0%22
93110Santa Barbara$1,464,145−19.8%52
93111Santa Barbara$1,554,043−18.1%38
93117Goleta$1,499,559+17.6%27

Every metric for 93013, month by month

ZIP 93013, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$1,291,620−27.7%$96637533798.6%
August 2026$1,400,750−8.2%$1,04342623999.1%
July 2026$1,050,000−14.6%$95349593199.9%
June 2026$1,160,000−5.7%$978596331100.3%
May 2026$1,300,000+22.4%$1,10654642799.7%
April 2026$1,671,000+19.8%$1,20337543898.2%
March 2026$1,557,500+53.4%$1,33829435296.8%
February 2026$1,300,000−14.3%$1,07627316996.3%
January 2026$1,250,000−25.0%$1,05528345197.4%
December 2025$1,560,000−8.7%$99932452698.2%
November 2025$1,593,250−7.5%$91133542699.0%
October 2025$1,616,250+51.8%$99936552699.1%
September 2025$1,787,500+78.8%$92930473598.5%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Santa Barbara County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

93013 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 93013?+

$1,291,620 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +9.5% against the Santa Barbara County median.

Are home prices going up in 93013?+

The three-month median is −27.7% on a year earlier. With 37 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 93013?+

A median 37 days from listing to accepted offer, against 40 across Santa Barbara County.

What area is ZIP 93013?+

ZIP 93013 is in Carpinteria, Santa Barbara County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.