95110 (San Jose) housing market data
The median home in ZIP 95110 in San Jose sold for $734,284 in the three months to September 2026, −10.9% on a year earlier. 33 homes sold, taking a median 43 days, at 99.8% of list price on average. The Santa Clara County median was $1,568,490.
Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.
99.8% of list price on average · 31% sold above asking · 43 days on market · 4.8 months of supply, ZIP 95110 in San Jose. How we decide
95110 home prices
Among the 50 Santa Clara County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 95110 has the 50th highest median price and the 48th fastest sales.
How fast homes sell in 95110
Buyers and sellers in 95110
| Sold above list price | 31.2% |
|---|---|
| Went under contract within two weeks | 21.0% |
| New listings in three months | 56 |
| Homes for sale | 51 |
| Months of supply | 4.8 |
95110 prices by property type
| Type | Median price | 1 year | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | $984,751 | −18.8% | 74 | 10 |
| Condo/Co-op | $619,982 | +8.8% | 41 | 20 |
What it costs to buy in 95110
At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $4,615 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $197,795. That is 1.5 times the median household income of $131,491. The Census puts the median rent at $2,604 a month, so owning the median home costs about $2,011 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.
| Median sale price | $734,284 |
|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $146,857 |
| Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24% | $4,003 a month |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $612 a month |
| Household income needed (28% guideline) | $197,795 a year |
| Median household income here (Census) | $131,491 a year |
| Median gross rent here (Census) | $2,604 a month |
Who lives in 95110
| Population | 19,963 |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $131,491 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $998,900 |
| Median gross rent | $2,604 a month |
| Homes owner-occupied | 40.1% |
| Housing units | 7,621 |
Nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP | Area | Median price | 1 year | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95123 | San Jose | $1,299,618 | −3.4% | 20 |
| 95125 | San Jose | $1,924,435 | +5.5% | 24 |
| 95124 | San Jose | $1,876,948 | −6.1% | 18 |
| 95127 | San Jose | $1,144,664 | +8.0% | 20 |
| 95120 | San Jose | $2,074,390 | −5.2% | 17 |
| 95136 | San Jose | $1,194,093 | −17.6% | 31 |
| 95118 | San Jose | $1,599,530 | −2.3% | 21 |
| 95126 | San Jose | $999,706 | −20.7% | 28 |
Every metric for 95110, month by month
| Three months to | Median price | 1 year | $/sq ft | Sold | New listings | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $734,284 | −10.9% | $716 | 33 | 56 | 43 | 99.8% |
| August 2026 | $762,500 | +11.7% | $768 | 42 | 55 | 28 | 100.8% |
| July 2026 | $850,000 | +32.8% | $759 | 47 | 55 | 23 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | $900,000 | +19.6% | $772 | 40 | 61 | 17 | 100.7% |
| May 2026 | $930,000 | +17.7% | $763 | 33 | 73 | 15 | 102.2% |
| April 2026 | $867,500 | −0.9% | $777 | 30 | 65 | 14 | 103.3% |
| March 2026 | $800,000 | −4.6% | $786 | 29 | 62 | 17 | 102.5% |
| February 2026 | $765,000 | −7.8% | $786 | 27 | 36 | 38 | 100.4% |
| January 2026 | $799,000 | −0.2% | $746 | 22 | 33 | 35 | 98.6% |
| December 2025 | $798,000 | −4.4% | $703 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 99.6% |
| November 2025 | $830,000 | +2.5% | $700 | 27 | 36 | 28 | 99.3% |
| October 2025 | $816,500 | −0.1% | $674 | 37 | 41 | 37 | 99.5% |
| September 2025 | $824,000 | +4.6% | $647 | 32 | 36 | 29 | 100.4% |
Taxes and costs
Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Santa Clara County; see the county page for the rules.
95110 housing market,
answered.
What is the median home price in 95110?+
$734,284 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −53.2% against the Santa Clara County median.
Are home prices going up in 95110?+
The three-month median is −10.9% on a year earlier. With 33 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.
How fast do homes sell in 95110?+
A median 43 days from listing to accepted offer, against 19 across Santa Clara County.
What area is ZIP 95110?+
ZIP 95110 is in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California.
How this data works
Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.