SANTA CLARA COUNTY MARKET DATA · SEPTEMBER 2026

Santa Clara County housing market data

The median Santa Clara County home sold for $1,568,490 in September 2026, −4.7% on a year earlier. Homes took a median 19 days to sell (+2 days on last year) and closed at 102.3% of list price on average. 1,045 homes sold.

$1.57MMedian sale price, September 2026 (−4.7% in a year)
19Median days on market (+2 vs September 2025)
102.3%Average sale-to-list price
1,045Homes sold (+2.9% in a year)
$955Median price per square foot (+1.5%)
2.2Months of supply
MARKET TYPE · SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

102.3% of list price on average · 49% sold above asking · 19 days on market · 2.2 months of supply, Santa Clara County. How we decide

Santa Clara County home prices

The median sale price fell 4.7% in a year. California's median was $752,837 in September 2026, so Santa Clara County ranks 3 of 58 counties.

How fast homes sell

What it costs to buy in Santa Clara County

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $9,858 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $422,505. That is 2.5 times the median household income of $166,984. The Census puts the median rent at $2,857 a month, so owning the median home costs about $7,001 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median Santa Clara County home costs each month
Median sale price$1,568,490
20% down payment$313,698
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$8,551 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,307 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$422,505 a year
Median household income here (Census)$166,984 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,857 a month

Rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED (MORTGAGE30US), week of 2026-10-29.

Buyers and sellers

How Santa Clara County sellers fared in September 2026: homes selling over list, how quickly listings went under contract, and supply.

Santa Clara County buyers and sellers, September 2026
Sold above list price49.5%
Went under contract within two weeks41.7%
Pending sales1,016
New listings1,404 (+9.6% in a year)
Homes for sale2,303 (+34.6% in a year)

Homes for sale and new listings

Prices by property type

Santa Clara County by property type, September 2026
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
Single Family$1,868,636−4.3%15747103.3%
Condo/co-op$667,393−12.1%4615299.3%
Townhouse$1,158,024−9.5%19122101.0%
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$1,361,230−22.7%392797.8%

The most expensive places in Santa Clara County

Highest median sale prices, places with 10+ sales in three months
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Los Altos Hills local guide$6,746,787+20.5%3427
Loyola$5,158,793+31.9%2710
Los Altos local guide$4,617,801+11.9%976
Monte Sereno$4,198,001−0.2%3313
Saratoga local guide$3,863,160−2.5%1879
Palo Alto local guide$3,608,282+0.9%13135

Cities and towns in Santa Clara County

19 places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026 (5 smaller places are left out). Places with a California Housing Prices local guide are marked.

Cities and towns in Santa Clara County, three months to September 2026, by homes sold
PlaceMedian price1 yearDays on marketSoldSale-to-list
San Jose local guide$1,349,357−5.0%221,489101.1%
Sunnyvale local guide$1,884,103+4.1%16233104.1%
Santa Clara$1,643,717−0.7%20195103.0%
Palo Alto local guide$3,608,282+0.9%13135107.1%
Mountain View local guide$1,836,625+9.7%12130105.1%
Morgan Hill$1,281,890−2.0%4110899.9%
Gilroy$1,073,989−2.2%27100100.0%
Milpitas$1,287,887−9.4%2099100.9%
Saratoga local guide$3,863,160−2.5%1879101.5%
Los Altos local guide$4,617,801+11.9%976106.3%
Cupertino local guide$2,848,643−6.9%1376105.4%
Campbell$1,827,740−3.2%3171100.5%
Los Gatos local guide$2,438,839−3.4%2665102.4%
Los Altos Hills local guide$6,746,787+20.5%342798.4%
East Foothills$1,461,304+0.3%321897.8%
Alum Rock$999,524+9.2%1814100.3%
Monte Sereno$4,198,001−0.2%3313100.0%
San Martin$1,499,286−3.3%131199.8%
Loyola$5,158,793+31.9%2710102.5%

Santa Clara County ZIP codes

Santa Clara County ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
94022Los Altos$5,124,494+0.5%1962
94024Los Altos$4,863,571+20.1%853
94040Mountain View$2,926,140+67.2%1152
94041Mountain View$2,321,318+3.2%1013
94043Mountain View$1,576,037+1.7%1865
94085Sunnyvale$1,485,813−14.6%2447
94086Sunnyvale$1,749,486+2.9%2170
94087Sunnyvale$2,821,671+4.5%1092
94089Sunnyvale$1,359,850−12.3%1224
94301Palo Alto$4,207,264−20.2%1239
94306Palo Alto$3,413,997+6.0%1558
95008Campbell$1,909,439+1.4%2181
95014Cupertino$2,849,163−6.9%1376
95020Gilroy$1,099,677−0.9%27111
95030Los Gatos$3,848,869+25.9%3234
95032Los Gatos$2,274,332−1.1%2554
95033Lexington Hills$1,609,527+15.6%5933
95035Milpitas$1,288,122−9.3%2099
95037Morgan Hill$1,299,618−3.9%41114
95046San Martin$1,487,063+2.6%1510
95050Santa Clara$1,613,526+4.1%1861
95051Santa Clara$1,801,471−5.1%16105
95054Santa Clara$1,149,662−12.1%2330
95070Saratoga$3,823,876−4.4%1982
95110San Jose$734,284−10.9%4333
95111San Jose$997,707−4.8%1762
95112San Jose$924,728−11.9%2758
95116San Jose$893,737−10.2%5047
95117San Jose$1,599,530−3.1%2336
95118San Jose$1,599,530−2.3%2173
95119San Jose$1,322,611+1.9%1918
95120San Jose$2,074,390−5.2%1780
95121San Jose$1,199,648−4.0%2436
95122San Jose$924,728−3.7%2133
95123San Jose$1,299,618−3.4%20138
95124San Jose$1,876,948−6.1%18112
95125San Jose$1,924,435+5.5%24127
95126San Jose$999,706−20.7%2872
95127San Jose$1,144,664+8.0%2082
95128San Jose$1,249,633−15.4%2668
95129San Jose$2,474,273+6.9%1252
95130San Jose$2,024,405−3.7%1623
95131San Jose$1,279,624−1.6%2436
95132San Jose$1,577,037−5.8%1765
95133San Jose$999,706−4.8%2746
95135San Jose$904,234−9.5%3961
95136San Jose$1,194,093−17.6%3175
95138San Jose$1,614,526−2.1%1638
95139San Jose$1,349,603+16.1%2710
95148San Jose$1,447,075−4.4%2853

The best time to sell in Santa Clara County

Over the last 3 years of sales, Santa Clara County homes sold closest to list price, and fastest, in March, April, February. December, January were the slowest months. Homes that sell in spring were usually listed a month or so earlier.

Santa Clara County by month of sale, averaged over the years available
MonthDays on marketSale-to-list
January25102.4%
February10105.7%
March10106.2%
April11106.2%
May13104.7%
June14103.9%
July17103.2%
August17102.9%
September16103.2%
October14103.7%
November17103.1%
December23102.3%

Santa Clara County against its neighbours

Santa Clara County and its neighbours, September 2026
CountyMedian priceSince June 2023Days on market
Santa Clara County$1,568,490+1.2%19
Alameda County$1,059,130−1.5%18
Merced County$429,040+5.4%40
San Benito County$723,381−4.2%39
San Mateo County$1,727,384+1.6%14
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−6.5%33
Stanislaus County$486,411+6.9%31

Santa Clara County against other California counties

California counties by median sale price, September 2026 (top 15)
CountyMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
San Mateo County$1,727,384+5.3%14434
San Francisco County$1,661,282+18.9%14476
Santa Clara County$1,568,490−4.7%191,045
Marin County$1,496,651−1.5%25255
Orange County$1,207,298+0.6%471,805
Santa Barbara County$1,179,860+26.2%40249
Santa Cruz County$1,074,595−7.6%33160
Alameda County$1,059,130+0.8%18897
San Diego County$912,957+1.4%331,939
Los Angeles County$912,957−0.2%524,157
San Luis Obispo County$897,491+2.6%50239
Monterey County$896,494+2.5%36197
Ventura County$873,795+3.7%51513
Napa County$848,102−5.8%5479
Sonoma County$808,191+6.6%45386

Costs of owning and selling in Santa Clara County

Property tax (Prop 13)

The base levy is 1% of assessed value. The assessed value is reset to the purchase price when a home sells, and after that it can rise by no more than 2% a year. Voter-approved bonds and local levies are added on top, so check the actual tax bill for the address. California State Board of Equalization: California Property Tax, An Overview.

Supplemental tax bill

After a purchase the county issues a supplemental bill for the difference between the old and new assessed value, separate from the regular bill and usually not paid through the mortgage escrow account. California State Board of Equalization: supplemental assessments.

Mello-Roos and special taxes

Many newer communities sit in Community Facilities Districts that levy a special tax, shown on the property tax bill. Sellers must disclose it; ask for the amount and how many years it runs. Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act, Government Code §53311.

Documentary transfer tax

Counties may charge $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price when a property changes hands, and some cities add their own. The escrow company calculates it; who pays is negotiable. California Revenue and Taxation Code §11911.

Insurance is the other big cost: several insurers have stopped writing new policies in parts of California, and some owners in Santa Clara County rely on the state California FAIR Plan (California Department of Insurance). Get an insurance quote before you remove your contingencies.

Who lives in Santa Clara County

Who lives in Santa Clara County (Census ACS 2024)
Population1,914,391 (2025, Census estimates)
Median household income$166,984
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,490,600
Median gross rent$2,857 a month
Homes owner-occupied55.1%
Housing units698,837

Every metric, month by month

Santa Clara County, every metric, last 13 months
MonthMedian price$/sq ftSoldPendingNew listingsFor saleSupply (months)Days on marketSale-to-listAbove list
Sep 2026$1,568,490$9551,0451,0161,4042,3032.219102.3%49.5%
Aug 2026$1,525,000$9159261,0531,2812,0562.319102.0%46.8%
Jul 2026$1,599,000$9231,0389951,2302,0762.124101.7%42.2%
Jun 2026$1,650,000$9631,1611,1451,1842,1011.818102.3%49.9%
May 2026$1,650,000$9821,1691,1861,4492,3212.115103.3%55.5%
Apr 2026$1,700,000$9841,1771,2491,7202,2431.913104.0%58.3%
Mar 2026$1,680,000$9741,0621,1841,7591,9641.910104.9%64.1%
Feb 2026$1,600,000$9457939731,2991,5081.810104.4%60.7%
Jan 2026$1,465,000$8894887031,1941,2272.627101.8%46.7%
Dec 2025$1,500,000$9077605293978171.121102.0%45.0%
Nov 2025$1,638,500$9498317375731,2381.517102.6%49.3%
Oct 2025$1,640,000$9521,0951,0951,0381,5471.516102.5%51.9%
Sep 2025$1,645,500$9421,0161,0421,2811,7111.717102.3%47.9%
COMMON QUESTIONS

Santa Clara County housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in Santa Clara County?+

$1,568,490 in September 2026, for all homes sold (Redfin). Single-family homes and condos differ a lot; the property-type table on this page splits them.

Are home prices going down in Santa Clara County?+

Yes, slightly: the median sale price is −4.7% on a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in Santa Clara County?+

A median 19 days from listing to accepted offer in September 2026, and 41.7% of homes went under contract within two weeks. California overall: 41 days.

Is Santa Clara County a buyer's or seller's market?+

With 2.2 months of supply in September 2026, it is a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb (under 4 months of supply). Homes sold at 102.3% of list price on average, and 49.5% sold above list.

How much income do you need to buy a home in Santa Clara County?+

About $422,505 a year for the median home ($1,568,490) with 20% down at 7.24%, using the common 28% housing-cost guideline and the 1% Prop 13 base tax. The county's median household income is $166,984.

What are the cheapest and most expensive places in Santa Clara County?+

Among places with at least 10 sales in the three months to September 2026, Alum Rock had the lowest median price ($999,524) and Los Altos Hills the highest ($6,746,787).

Where does this data come from?+

Redfin Data Center, which aggregates MLS sales records. We refresh it monthly. County figures are single months; city and ZIP figures are rolling three-month totals, which Redfin uses to keep small samples reliable.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Source. Redfin Data Center, from the Redfin Data Center. Redfin aggregates MLS records of closed sales and listings. The compilation and analysis on this page are ours.

Periods. County and state figures are single calendar months. City and ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods ending September 2026. Places with fewer than 10 sales in the period are left out of the tables.

Census. Population is the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate; income, rent and housing figures are from the American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).

Updates. Redfin publishes weekly; we rebuild these pages monthly.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Local guides for Cupertino, Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Los Gatos, Mountain View, Palo Alto, San Jose, Saratoga, Sunnyvale, Silicon Valley are coming, each with a recommended local agent.