ZIP 95111 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

95111 (San Jose) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 95111 in San Jose sold for $997,707 in the three months to September 2026, −4.8% on a year earlier. 62 homes sold, taking a median 17 days, at 102.1% of list price on average. The Santa Clara County median was $1,568,490.

$998kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (−4.8% in a year)
17Median days on market
102.1%Average sale-to-list price
62Homes sold in three months (+11.1% in a year)
$674Median price per square foot
−36.4%Against the Santa Clara County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

102.1% of list price on average · 45% sold above asking · 17 days on market · 1.5 months of supply, ZIP 95111 in San Jose. How we decide

95111 home prices

Among the 50 Santa Clara County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 95111 has the 45th highest median price and the 16th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 95111

Buyers and sellers in 95111

Sold above list price45.9%
Went under contract within two weeks44.6%
New listings in three months66
Homes for sale31
Months of supply1.5

95111 prices by property type

ZIP 95111 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$1,054,734−6.7%1540
Condo/Co-op$582,483−0.9%3210
Townhouse$700,001−18.6%309

What it costs to buy in 95111

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $6,271 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $268,753. That is 2.6 times the median household income of $101,435. The Census puts the median rent at $2,033 a month, so owning the median home costs about $4,238 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 95111 home costs each month
Median sale price$997,707
20% down payment$199,541
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$5,439 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$831 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$268,753 a year
Median household income here (Census)$101,435 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,033 a month

Who lives in 95111

Who lives in ZIP 95111 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population57,202
Median household income$101,435
Median home value (owners' estimate)$850,700
Median gross rent$2,033 a month
Homes owner-occupied59.9%
Housing units16,166

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
95123San Jose$1,299,618−3.4%20
95125San Jose$1,924,435+5.5%24
95124San Jose$1,876,948−6.1%18
95127San Jose$1,144,664+8.0%20
95120San Jose$2,074,390−5.2%17
95136San Jose$1,194,093−17.6%31
95118San Jose$1,599,530−2.3%21
95126San Jose$999,706−20.7%28

Every metric for 95111, month by month

ZIP 95111, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$997,707−4.8%$674626617102.1%
August 2026$995,000−1.7%$711676519102.6%
July 2026$1,017,500+1.8%$711647220102.4%
June 2026$1,035,500−0.4%$701568023103.2%
May 2026$1,096,000+4.9%$664558221102.7%
April 2026$1,077,500+3.6%$674557220102.6%
March 2026$1,052,500+10.2%$705456219102.3%
February 2026$1,000,000+8.0%$645446019102.0%
January 2026$1,000,000+3.0%$608426017102.1%
December 2025$1,050,000+7.9%$652496113102.4%
November 2025$1,050,000+7.1%$664476714102.7%
October 2025$1,070,000+8.0%$684557117101.4%
September 2025$1,047,500−0.3%$665566822100.6%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Santa Clara County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

95111 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 95111?+

$997,707 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −36.4% against the Santa Clara County median.

Are home prices going up in 95111?+

The three-month median is −4.8% on a year earlier. With 62 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 95111?+

A median 17 days from listing to accepted offer, against 19 across Santa Clara County.

What area is ZIP 95111?+

ZIP 95111 is in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.