Ventura County property tax rates by city
Ventura County's Auditor-Controller publishes a tax rate book for every fiscal year, split into one file per city. Each tax rate area (TRA) in the book shows the 1% county general levy, each voter-approved bond rate and a "total general county" rate. The table gives the 2025-26 total for the most common TRA in each city file we opened, plus the range across that file. The 2026-27 book had not been posted as of November 2026.
| City (TRA series) | Most common 2025-26 rate | TRAs at that rate | Range in the city file | Redfin median sale price, 3 months to Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand Oaks (08xxx) | 1.048000% | 528 of 540 | 1.041000% to 1.171900% | $1,056,997 |
| Moorpark (10xxx) | 1.072200% | 78 of 91 | 1.048000% to 1.072200% | $997,525 |
| Ventura (05xxx) | 1.088000% | 119 of 188 | 1.088000% to 1.174200% | Not in Redfin's city file |
| Simi Valley (09xxx) | 1.095600% | 126 of 136 | 1.041000% to 1.095600% | $814,612 |
| Camarillo (07xxx) | 1.105600% | 325 of 377 | 1.048000% to 1.154700% | $833,103 |
| Santa Paula (04xxx) | 1.106500% and 1.126900% | 13 each of 36 | 1.088000% to 1.224815% | $744,635 |
| Fillmore (01xxx) | 1.147300% | 20 of 25 | Most areas 1.147300% | $682,175 |
| Oxnard (03xxx) | 1.231815% | 119 of 348 | 1.096600% to 1.231815% | $779,629 |
Some city files include a few TRAs that belong to a neighboring city or to the unitary roll, which is why a range can dip below or above the city's usual rate. We did not open the Ojai and Port Hueneme files, so check those TRAs on your bill. Rates in this table exclude direct charges and the separate United Water Conservation District levy described below.
What makes up each Ventura County tax rate area
Each TRA below starts at 1.000000% for the county general fund and adds 0.013900% for Ventura County Community College District bonds. The rest depends on your school districts and water agencies. These breakdowns come straight from the 2025-26 rate book.
Thousand Oaks TRA 08001: 1.048000%
County general 1.000000%, Conejo Valley Unified bond #2 at 0.027100%, Metropolitan Water District at 0.007000% and the college bond at 0.013900%. Thousand Oaks has the lowest common rate in the county because one unified district carries most of the school debt (Thousand Oaks rate book).
Simi Valley TRA 09001: 1.095600%
Simi Valley Unified's two bonds at 0.042200% and 0.032500%, plus Metropolitan Water and the college bond (Simi Valley rate book).
Camarillo TRA 07001: 1.105600%
Pleasant Valley elementary bonds at 0.012800% and 0.028700%, four Oxnard Union High School District bonds that total 0.043200%, Metropolitan Water and the college bond (Camarillo rate book).
Ventura TRAs 05001 and 05101: 1.092029% and 1.088000%
Ventura Unified's bonds at 0.014900% and 0.059200% (Measure E), the college bond, and in 58 TRAs a Casitas Municipal Water District bond at 0.004029%. That water bond is the whole difference between the two common Ventura rates (San Buenaventura rate book).
Oxnard TRA 03001: 1.231815%
The highest common rate in the county. On top of the college bond and Metropolitan Water, Oxnard parcels in this TRA pay four Oxnard Union High School District bonds (0.043200% together), four Oxnard School District elementary bonds (0.117100% together) and a City of Oxnard District #1 bond at 0.050615% (Oxnard rate book). TRAs in the Rio elementary district run lower.
Moorpark TRA 10001: 1.072200%
Moorpark Unified bonds at 0.040300% and 0.011000%, Metropolitan Water and the college bond (Moorpark rate book).
United Water Conservation District levy in the Santa Clara River valley
In Fillmore, Santa Paula and some Camarillo and Oxnard TRAs, the rate book lists a second line, "United Wtr Cons Import," at 0.026241%, levied on land and improvements as a separate total. It covers 19 of the 25 Fillmore TRAs and 28 of the 36 Santa Paula TRAs. A Fillmore TRA at 1.147300% therefore carries about 1.173541% once that line is added (Fillmore rate book, Santa Paula rate book).
A worked Ventura County tax bill under Prop 13
Zillow's typical home value for Ventura County was $869,794 in September 2026, up 1.1% in a year and just under its September 2024 peak of $877,065. Here is the first full-year bill for a buyer paying that price who lives in the home, worked through three different TRAs.
| Step | Thousand Oaks 08001 | Camarillo 07001 | Oxnard 03001 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price becomes assessed value | $869,794 | $869,794 | $869,794 |
| Less $7,000 homeowners' exemption | $862,794 | $862,794 | $862,794 |
| 2025-26 total rate | 1.048000% | 1.105600% | 1.231815% |
| Ad valorem tax for the year | $9,042.08 | $9,539.05 | $10,628.03 |
| Of which the 1% Prop 13 levy | $8,627.94 | $8,627.94 | $8,627.94 |
The same house costs $1,585.95 more a year in tax in the Oxnard TRA than in the Thousand Oaks one, and all of that gap is voter-approved debt. Direct charges such as lighting and landscaping districts, sewer fees and Mello-Roos taxes are added after this and are not percentages. The BOE's 2024-25 average for the whole county, 1.116%, would give $9,628.78 on the same value.
How a Ventura assessed value grows
Prop 13 limits the yearly rise in assessed value to 2% while you own the home. On $869,794 that is at most $887,190 in year two and about $960,323 after five years. Bond rates are reset every year, so the bill can rise faster or slower than the value. If prices fall below your factored value on January 1, you can ask the assessor for a decline-in-value review.
Ventura County property tax exemptions
The Ventura County Assessor, at 800 South Victoria Avenue in Ventura, handles exemptions, changes of ownership and assessed values. Its phone number is (805) 654-2181, according to the county's Where to Obtain Information page in the 2025-26 rate book.
Homeowners' exemption for Ventura County owners
Owners who live in the home on January 1 can take $7,000 off its taxable value. In the Thousand Oaks example TRA that saves $73.36 a year; in the Oxnard TRA it saves $86.23. File form BOE-266 with the Ventura County Assessor once; a claim filed by February 15 gets the full exemption for that year, and one filed by December 10 gets 80%. The county's 2025-26 budget analysis shows $899,432,890 of homeowners' exemptions on the secured roll.
Disabled veterans' exemption for Ventura County owners
Veterans with a 100% service-connected disability rating, or paid at the 100% rate for unemployability, can exempt a much larger amount of their home's value. The basic and low-income amounts are indexed every year, and an unmarried surviving spouse may qualify. Ask the assessor for the current amounts and file form BOE-261-G.
Exclusions Ventura buyers ask about
Some changes are excluded from reassessment rather than exempted: transfers between spouses, certain parent-child transfers under Prop 19, added solar systems and qualifying seismic retrofits. Each needs a claim form with the assessor, and most have a filing deadline tied to the date of the transfer or completion.
Prop 19 transfers in Ventura County
Prop 19 lets owners who are 55 or older, severely disabled, or displaced by a wildfire or natural disaster move their factored base year value to a replacement home anywhere in California. For a long-time owner in Thousand Oaks or Camarillo whose assessed value is far below the market, this can be the largest tax decision in a move. It also narrowed the parent-child exclusion to a family home the child moves into. Read our Prop 19 guide for the limits and deadlines; this section covers only how it works locally.
Filing a Prop 19 claim in Ventura County
File the base year transfer claim with the assessor of the county where the replacement home is. A Simi Valley owner who buys in Ventura County files with the Ventura County Assessor; one who buys in Los Angeles County files there. If the replacement costs more than the original home's sale value, the difference is added to the transferred base. Ask the assessor for the claim form and its filing window before you close.
Supplemental bills after a Ventura County purchase
A purchase or completed new construction is reassessed from the first of the following month, and the change is billed on the supplemental roll rather than waiting for the next January 1 lien date. The BOE's California Property Tax overview (Publication 29) explains that events between January 1 and May 31 produce two supplemental bills: one for the rest of the current fiscal year and one for the whole next fiscal year.
Example: a Camarillo purchase that closes in February
Say you buy for $869,794 on February 20 and the seller's assessed value was $410,000. The new value applies from March 1, and the increase is $459,794. A full year of tax on that increase at Camarillo's 1.105600% is $5,083.48. Four months remain in the fiscal year (March to June), so the first supplemental bill is about $1,694.49. The second supplemental bill covers July to June of the next year, because that year's roll was set at the old value. The Tax Collector computes the real bills; use these figures only to set money aside.
Supplemental bill due dates in Ventura County
Under the state schedule, a supplemental bill mailed July 1 to October 31 follows the regular December 10 and April 10 deadlines. One mailed November 1 to June 30 is delinquent at the end of the month after it was mailed, with the second installment four months later. If you have an impound account, ask your lender whether it pays supplemental bills.
Special taxes and Mello-Roos in Ventura County
The Auditor-Controller's Property Tax Division adds "direct assessments requested by Direct Assessment Districts" to the tax charge, according to the county's information page. These include Mello-Roos community facilities district (CFD) taxes, landscaping and lighting districts, and water, sewer and fire charges. Newer tracts in Oxnard, Camarillo, Moorpark and Simi Valley are the places to look hardest, since CFDs were often formed when land was subdivided. Our Mello-Roos guide covers how they are capped and when they end.
Checking a Ventura County home for direct charges
- Search the parcel at the Tax Collector's online records (taxpayment.venturacounty.gov) and open the last full secured bill.
- Read the special tax and Mello-Roos disclosure in escrow; sellers in a CFD must give it.
- Call the agency listed next to each direct charge; the bill prints its phone number.
- Ask the Auditor-Controller's Property Tax Division at (805) 654-3181 about rates and bond levies.
Transfer tax at closing in Ventura County
Ventura County's documentary transfer tax is paid once at closing, not on the yearly bill. Who pays it and whether a city adds its own tax are covered in our California transfer tax guide.
Paying Ventura County property tax and the due dates
The Ventura County Treasurer-Tax Collector prepares and mails the bills and collects the payments. The office is at 800 South Victoria Avenue, Ventura, and the number to call if your bill did not arrive is (805) 654-3744. Property tax records can be searched online at taxpayment.venturacounty.gov.
| Bill | Due | Delinquent after | Penalty if late |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured, first installment | November 1 | December 10 | 10% |
| Secured, second installment | February 1 | April 10 | 10% plus a cost charge |
| Unsecured | January 1 (bills go out in summer) | August 31 | 10% |
These are the statewide dates in BOE Publication 29. A deadline that falls on a weekend or holiday moves to the next business day. If taxes are still unpaid on the date given in the notice of impending default, the property becomes tax-defaulted and redemption penalties of 1.5% a month are added.
Who to call about a Ventura County bill
Value or exemption questions go to the Assessor, (805) 654-2181. Rate, levy and direct-charge questions go to the Auditor-Controller's Property Tax Division, (805) 654-3181. Missing bills, payments and penalties go to the Tax Collector, (805) 654-3744.
Appealing a Ventura County assessment
Ventura County is one of the counties where the regular appeal window closes early. The BOE's 2026 filing-period letter lists Ventura's deadline as September 15, 2026, so the window for the 2026 roll ran from July 2 to September 15 and has closed. The next window opens July 2, 2027. Applications go to the Clerk of the Board of Supervisors, which runs the county's Assessment Appeals Board.
Preparing a Ventura appeal
Pull sales of similar homes that closed near January 1 of the year in question; that is the valuation date. Ask the Assessor for an informal review first, since a decline-in-value correction can settle the matter without a hearing. Appeals of supplemental or escape assessments have their own deadline counted from the notice date. Keep paying both installments while an appeal is pending; any reduction comes back as a refund.
Statewide rules, including how the Prop 13 base and decline-in-value reviews interact, are on our California property tax guide. Ventura County home values by ZIP are on the Ventura County data page.