CAMARILLO REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Camarillo: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Camarillo sold for a median of $833,103 in the three months to September 2026, up 3.2% on a year earlier. The typical home value reached a record $910,985 the same month, with the city's two ZIPs, 93010 and 93012, within $7,000 of each other. This guide covers buying and selling in Camarillo, its main areas and 55+ communities, and the checks that matter here.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Camarillo agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Camarillo market at a glance

$910,985Typical home value, September 2026 (+1.7% in a year)
$833,103Median sale price, three months to September 2026
51Median days on market
191Homes sold in three months
$2,911Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.1% of list price on average · 23% sold above asking · 51 days on market · 3.1 months of supply, Camarillo. How we decide

Camarillo ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
93012$799,765+6.1%61111
93010$949,721+3.2%47105

Full Ventura County market data →

What a Camarillo agent helps you decide

Camarillo is a city of about 70,000 people (Census ACS 2020-2024) with two ZIP codes and a housing stock whose median year built is 1982. It runs from detached tract homes to the 2,136 attached homes inside the Leisure Village age-restricted community. The two ZIPs sit close in price: Zillow's typical home value was $913,312 in 93010 and $906,383 in 93012 in September 2026. The bigger price gaps are between home types, not ZIPs, and that is where a local agent earns their fee.

Three decisions shape most Camarillo purchases. First, the type of home: a detached house, a townhouse or condo, or a home in one of the city's 55+ communities, which follow their own HOA rules and age limits. Second, the street-level risks: mapped flood zones, which cover many Leisure Village homes, and fire hazard zones. Third, the price. Redfin reports that Camarillo homes sold at 99.1% of list price on average in the three months to September 2026, and 23.9% sold above list, so most deals are negotiated rather than won in a bidding war.

Buying a home in Camarillo

Redfin's median sale price in Camarillo was $833,103 for the three months to September 2026, up 3.2% on a year earlier, with 191 homes sold and a median of 51 days on market. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes and not only those that sold, was $910,985 in September 2026, its highest reading on record. Here is how a purchase usually runs.

Camarillo buyer step 1: price the monthly payment

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down ($166,621) on the Redfin median of $833,103 leaves a loan of $666,482 and principal and interest of about $4,542 a month. Most Camarillo tax rate areas carry a 2025-26 rate of 1.1056% (Ventura County Auditor-Controller), which adds about $761 a month after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Insurance, HOA dues and any special assessments come on top.

Camarillo buyer step 2: decide between 93010 and 93012

Redfin's three-month figures show different speeds in the two ZIPs. In 93010, which covers the west and central city, the median sale was $949,721 and homes took a median 47 days. In 93012, which covers the east side along Santa Rosa Road and Mission Oaks Boulevard and includes Leisure Village, the median was $799,765 with 61 days on market. The lower 93012 median partly reflects its larger share of smaller attached homes. Our Camarillo ZIP code guide breaks this down.

Camarillo buyer step 3: check who supplies water and sewer

The City of Camarillo serves about 14,000 water connections, but Camrosa Water District, Pleasant Valley Mutual Water Company and California American Water also serve parts of the city, and sewer comes from either the Camarillo Sanitary District or Camrosa. Rates differ by provider. The city adopted a four-year water and sewer rate plan effective July 1, 2025, so ask the seller for recent bills.

Camarillo buyer step 4: write the offer and contingencies

With 3.1 months of supply (Redfin, three months to September 2026), Camarillo sits close to balanced. That leaves room for inspection and loan contingencies on most homes. In 55+ communities, budget time for the HOA's own paperwork: Leisure Village requires a realty authorization form before showings. See our California home buying guide for the statewide steps.

Selling a home in Camarillo

Camarillo sellers are listing into a market with more choice for buyers than a year ago. Redfin counted 228 new listings in the three months to September 2026, up 12.5% year on year, and 191 homes for sale at period end, up 16.2%. Only 29.1% of homes went under contract within two weeks. In the wider Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro, Zillow reports that 29.0% of listings had a price cut in September 2026.

Camarillo seller step 1: price from the right comparables

Redfin's median price per square foot was $502 in 93010 and $507 in 93012 over the three months to September 2026, but the citywide figure hides wide spreads between a hillside single-family home and a 900-square-foot duplex unit in Leisure Village. Ask for a comparative market analysis built from your own community and home type.

Camarillo seller step 2: order hazard reports early

California sellers give buyers a Transfer Disclosure Statement and a Natural Hazard Disclosure. In Camarillo the hazard report matters: the agent team that sells in Leisure Village notes that many of its homes are in a FEMA flood zone, and lenders there usually require flood insurance. Order the report before listing. Our California seller disclosure guide lists every form.

Camarillo seller step 3: work out your net

Your costs include escrow, title, the county documentary transfer tax and any commission you agree to. As an example only, a 2.5% listing fee on Redfin's $833,103 median is about $20,828. Long-time owners should also check the capital gains rules in our California home sale capital gains guide, and owners 55 or older can read how Prop 19 lets a low tax base move with them in our Prop 19 guide.

Camarillo areas at a glance

Zillow does not publish neighborhood values for Camarillo, so the figures below are by ZIP (Zillow, September 2026) or come from the communities' own published facts.

West and central Camarillo: ZIP 93010

Zillow's typical value was $913,312, up 2.0% in a year. The ZIP takes in City Hall on Carmen Drive, the area around Camarillo Heights STEM Academy on Catalina Drive, the streets near Las Posas Road and the Camarillo Airport district on Airport Way. Redfin's single-family median here was $967,251 for the three months to September 2026. The 93010 market data page has the monthly history.

East Camarillo and Santa Rosa Road: ZIP 93012

Zillow's typical value was $906,383, up 1.0%. The ZIP runs east along Mission Oaks Boulevard and Santa Rosa Road, and includes Adolfo Camarillo High School, Las Colinas Middle School and the Village at the Park area. Census figures for the ZIP show 70.1% of homes owner-occupied. See the 93012 market data page.

Leisure Village: 55+ attached homes

Leisure Village covers more than 400 acres with 2,136 single-story homes in 16 models, most of them duplexes and triplexes from 672 to 1,829 square feet, behind three staffed gates. The HOA fee covers water, sewer, trash, cable and internet. Our Leisure Village guide covers prices, dues and flood insurance.

Camarillo Springs: gated, beside the golf course

Camarillo Springs sits at the foot of the Conejo Grade next to the 18-hole Camarillo Springs Golf Course. It holds six home communities, including The Springs (about 250 single-family homes, age-restricted 55+), the Miramonte and Palmeras townhome and condo complexes, the Tierras single-family homes and The Courtyards, built in 2005 and 2006.

The Grove: newer 55+ construction

The Grove is a newer gated 55+ community of attached and detached homes, single-story and two-story, from about 1,400 to 1,900 square feet or more. A local agent site lists prices from about $1 million to $2.5 million or more. Ask the HOA for current dues and the rules for each neighborhood before you make an offer.

Local property checks before you buy in Camarillo

These checks catch most of the costs that are specific to a Camarillo address.

  • Flood zone. The city's Public Works Department (805-388-5340) will tell you whether a parcel lies in a Special Flood Hazard Area, and the FEMA Flood Map Service Center shows the map. A mapped zone usually means required flood insurance with a mortgage.
  • Fire hazard zone. Look up the address on CAL FIRE's Fire Hazard Severity Zone map and read our California wildfire zones guide. The Ventura County Fire Department runs the city's fire service from four stations.
  • Insurance. Get two quotes before you remove contingencies, and an HO6 policy for an attached home where the HOA insures the exterior. See our California homeowners insurance guide and the FAIR Plan guide.
  • Property tax and special levies. 164 of the 188 Camarillo tax rate areas carry a 1.1056% total rate for 2025-26; the rest run from 1.0917% to 1.1520%, and 30 add a United Water Conservation District import charge. The tax bill also lists any Mello-Roos or assessment district. See our Ventura County property tax guide and Mello-Roos guide.
  • HOA documents. Ask for the budget, reserve study and rules. Our California HOA law guide lists what the HOA must give you.

How to choose a real estate agent in Camarillo

Interview at least two agents with the same questions, and check each license on the California Department of Real Estate's public lookup before you sign.

  • How many Camarillo sales have you closed in the last 12 months, and in which ZIP or community?
  • Have you sold in Leisure Village, Camarillo Springs or The Grove, and do you know their HOA approval steps?
  • Which three recent sales support your price, and what did they sell for against list?
  • Who handles showings, negotiation and escrow?
  • What is your fee, and what does it include?

Commission rules changed on August 17, 2024, after the National Association of Realtors settlement. Buyers now sign a written agreement before touring with an agent, and the agent's pay must be stated as a clear amount or rate, not a range. Pay is negotiable and not set by law. Our California real estate commission guide explains the details.

For a starting point, see our featured local agent for Camarillo. How we choose featured agents sets out the checks.

What buyers and sellers ask about Camarillo real estate

Are prices dropping? Not on the latest data: Zillow's typical Camarillo value rose 1.7% in the year to September 2026 and hit a new high, and it is up 55.9% over ten years. Price growth has slowed, though, and listings rose faster than sales. Why do people leave? Census data do not record reasons, but cost is the usual one: Zillow's typical rent of $2,911 a month is about 31% of the city's median household income of $113,428 (ACS 2020-2024). Our Camarillo cost of living guide runs the numbers, and is Camarillo a good place to live covers the rest. For schools, read our Camarillo schools guide; for attached homes, the Camarillo condo guide. County figures are on the Ventura County market data page.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Camarillo,
answered.

What is the average home price in Camarillo, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Camarillo was $833,103 for the three months to September 2026, up 3.2% on a year earlier. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes and not only those sold, was $910,985 in September 2026. ZIP 93010 had a Redfin median of $949,721 and ZIP 93012 $799,765 over the same three months.

Are home prices dropping in Camarillo?+

No. Zillow's typical Camarillo home value rose 1.7% in the year to September 2026 and reached its highest level on record that month. Growth has slowed, and supply has grown: Redfin counted 16.2% more homes for sale than a year earlier in the three months to September 2026, with a median of 51 days on market.

How fast do homes sell in Camarillo?+

Redfin reports a median of 51 days on market in Camarillo for the three months to September 2026, and 29.1% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Homes sold at 99.1% of list price on average. Speed differs by ZIP: 47 days in 93010 against 61 days in 93012, which has more attached and 55+ homes.

Who is the best realtor in Camarillo?+

No official ranking exists. Look for an agent with recent closed sales in your ZIP or community, a sale-to-list record you can check, and an active license on the DRE public lookup. In Camarillo, ask whether they know the HOA approval steps at Leisure Village, Camarillo Springs or The Grove. Our featured local agent page profiles one agent we have checked.

How much does a real estate agent make on a Camarillo sale?+

There is no set rate. Since August 17, 2024, buyers sign a written agreement that states their agent's pay as a clear amount or rate, and sellers negotiate the listing fee. As an example only, a 2.5% fee on Redfin's $833,103 Camarillo median would be about $20,828, before the brokerage takes its share.

What is the property tax rate in Camarillo?+

Most Camarillo tax rate areas carry a total rate of 1.1056% for 2025-26, according to the Ventura County Auditor-Controller's tax rate book: the 1% Prop 13 base plus school, college and water bonds. A few areas run up to 1.1520%. Special taxes and assessments are added on top, so check the current bill for the parcel.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Camarillo and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑