LOS ALTOS HILLS ZIP CODES

Los Altos Hills ZIP Codes: 94022, 94024 and 94304

Los Altos Hills spans three ZIP codes: 94022 covers about 83% of the town's land, 94024 about 16%, and 94304 under 1%, according to the Census Bureau. The typical home value in 94022 was $5,059,470 in September 2026, up 8.4% in a year. Each ZIP is shared with Los Altos or Palo Alto, so this page shows what the figures include and how to read them.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Los Altos Hills agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Los Altos Hills ZIP codes at a glance

Los Altos Hills has no ZIP code of its own. The Census Bureau's 2020 relationship file between ZIP code tabulation areas and places shows the town's land split across three ZIPs: 94022 covers about 83% of it, 94024 about 16%, and 94304 less than 1%. Each of these ZIPs also covers land outside the town, in the City of Los Altos, Palo Alto, Loyola and other unincorporated county areas, so a ZIP figure is never a pure Los Altos Hills figure.

The table compares the three. Zillow's typical value estimates the middle of all homes in the ZIP; Redfin's median sale price covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026. The two measures differ and are shown in separate columns.

ZIPShare of Los Altos Hills landZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-yearRedfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes sold
9402283%$5,059,470+8.4%$5,124,49462
9402416%$4,604,457+7.8%$4,863,57153
94304Under 1%$3,193,983+3.2%Not published in our datan/a

For the town as a whole, Zillow's typical home value was $5,922,714 in September 2026, higher than any of the three ZIPs, because the ZIP figures blend in smaller lots in Los Altos and Palo Alto.

Each Los Altos Hills ZIP code explained

ZIP 94022: most of Los Altos Hills and north Los Altos

94022 is the town's main ZIP. Town Hall at 26379 Fremont Road, Westwind Community Barn on Altamont Road, Hidden Villa on Moody Road and Fremont Hills Country Club on Viscaino Place all carry 94022 addresses. On Census figures, 94022 covers about 17.7 square miles of land, of which about 7.5 square miles, or 42%, is inside Los Altos Hills. By land area, the rest of the ZIP is 27% City of Palo Alto, 15% City of Los Altos and 15% unincorporated county land.

Zillow's typical value in 94022 was $5,059,470 in September 2026, up 8.4% in a year and 87% in ten years. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $5,124,494 across 62 sales, at $1,804 a square foot, with a median of 19 days on market and an average sale at 101.6% of list. Houses made up 47 of those sales, at a median of $5,718,558; the 12 condo sales, most likely in the Los Altos part of the ZIP given the town's one-acre zoning, had a median of $1,549,954. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024) put the ZIP's population at 20,027 and the owner-occupied share at 82%.

ZIP 94024: southern Los Altos Hills and south Los Altos

About 1.5 square miles of Los Altos Hills, roughly 16% of the town, falls in 94024, according to the Census relationship file. That is only about 18% of the ZIP's 8.3 square miles. By land area, 46% of 94024 is in the City of Los Altos and 17% in Loyola, an unincorporated community, with nearly all the rest in other unincorporated county land. The Census median year built in 94024 is 1962, against 1977 for Los Altos Hills as a whole.

Zillow's typical value in 94024 was $4,604,457 in September 2026, up 7.8% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $4,863,571 for the three months to September, up 20.1%, across 53 sales at $1,923 a square foot. These homes moved fast: a median of 8 days on market, an average sale at 106.8% of list and 61.5% sold above list, a pace driven by the Los Altos side of the ZIP rather than the hillside lots.

ZIP 94304: a sliver of Los Altos Hills near Palo Alto

The Census relationship file places about 49 acres of Los Altos Hills, under 1% of the town, in 94304, a ZIP that Zillow labels Palo Alto. By land area, 80% of 94304 is in the City of Palo Alto and 6% in Stanford. Zillow's typical value in 94304 was $3,193,983 in September 2026, up 3.2%. The Census shows a very different housing mix from the rest of the town: 23% of occupied homes in 94304 are owner-occupied, against 93% in Los Altos Hills. Treat 94304 figures as a Palo Alto benchmark, not a Los Altos Hills one.

Mailing names and town limits in Los Altos Hills ZIPs

Because 94022 and 94024 also serve the City of Los Altos, and the town has about 5.2 square miles of unincorporated land in its sphere of influence, a 94022 address can be in the town, in Los Altos, or in unincorporated Santa Clara County. That decides which planning rules, utility services and local taxes apply. Check the parcel on the town's GIS map before you rely on a listing's city name.

Which Los Altos Hills ZIP codes cost the most?

On Zillow's typical value, 94022 is the most expensive of the three at $5,059,470, about $455,000 above 94024 at $4,604,457, with 94304 lowest at $3,193,983. 94022 also gained the most over the year, 8.4%, against 7.8% in 94024 and 3.2% in 94304. Over ten years, 94022 and 94024 both rose by close to 90%.

On Redfin's measure, 94022 again leads at a $5,124,494 median sale price, but the gap with 94024's $4,863,571 is smaller, and 94024's median rose far faster over the year, 20.1% against 0.5%. The town-level Redfin median for Los Altos Hills was $6,746,787 over the same three months, above both ZIPs, which shows how much the Los Altos portions pull the ZIP medians down. The Census median household income in all three of 94022, 94024 and Los Altos Hills is reported at the survey's top-code of $250,000 or more, so it cannot separate them.

How to use ZIP data when you buy or sell in Los Altos Hills

Use ZIP figures as a backdrop, then switch to town-level and parcel-level evidence. Our Los Altos Hills homes guide covers the town's own figures and the one-acre lot rules.

  • Compare like with like. A Los Altos Hills house on an acre should be priced against other hillside acreage sales, not the ZIP median, which is mostly smaller Los Altos lots.
  • Confirm the jurisdiction. Use the town GIS map or the county parcel record to confirm whether the parcel is inside town limits.
  • Check the school district by address. The town is served by Palo Alto Unified, Los Altos School District and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District, per its General Plan. The ZIP does not decide which one; ask the district's enrollment office.
  • Look at the tax bill. Bonds and parcel taxes depend on the tax rate area, not the ZIP. See our Santa Clara County property tax guide.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Los Altos Hills ZIP Codes,
answered.

What is the ZIP code for Los Altos Hills, CA?+

Most of Los Altos Hills uses 94022, which covers about 83% of the town's land according to the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place file. About 16% of the town is in 94024, and a sliver of about 49 acres near Palo Alto is in 94304. Town Hall's address is 26379 Fremont Road, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022.

Is 94022 Los Altos or Los Altos Hills?+

Both. 94022 covers about 17.7 square miles, and about 42% of that land is in the Town of Los Altos Hills; the rest is split among Palo Alto, the City of Los Altos and unincorporated county land. A 94022 address can also be in unincorporated Santa Clara County, so check the parcel on the town's GIS map before relying on the city name.

How many ZIP codes does Los Altos Hills have?+

Three ZIP codes touch Los Altos Hills on Census figures: 94022, 94024 and 94304. None of them is used only by the town. 94022 and 94024 are shared with the City of Los Altos and unincorporated areas, and 94304 is mainly Palo Alto, holding under 1% of the town's land.

What is the average home price in Los Altos Hills 94022?+

Zillow's typical home value in 94022 was $5,059,470 in September 2026, up 8.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $5,124,494 for the three months to September 2026. Both include the Los Altos part of the ZIP; for the town alone, Zillow's typical value was $5,922,714.

Which Los Altos Hills ZIP code is most expensive?+

94022 has the highest Zillow typical value of the three, $5,059,470 in September 2026, against $4,604,457 in 94024 and $3,193,983 in 94304. Redfin's three-month median sale price also ranks 94022 first at $5,124,494. Prices within a ZIP still vary widely with lot size, slope and house age.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Los Altos Hills and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑