ZIP 94022 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

94022 (Los Altos) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 94022 in Los Altos sold for $5,124,494 in the three months to September 2026, +0.5% on a year earlier. 62 homes sold, taking a median 19 days, at 101.6% of list price on average. The Santa Clara County median was $1,568,490.

$5.12MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+0.5% in a year)
19Median days on market
101.6%Average sale-to-list price
62Homes sold in three months (−4.3% in a year)
$1,804Median price per square foot
+226.7%Against the Santa Clara County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

101.6% of list price on average · 37% sold above asking · 19 days on market · 1.8 months of supply, ZIP 94022 in Los Altos. How we decide

94022 home prices

Among the 50 Santa Clara County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 94022 has the 1st highest median price and the 20th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 94022

Buyers and sellers in 94022

Sold above list price37.7%
Went under contract within two weeks45.7%
New listings in three months63
Homes for sale36
Months of supply1.8

94022 prices by property type

ZIP 94022 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$5,718,558+4.5%1647
Condo/Co-op$1,549,954−46.5%7012

What it costs to buy in 94022

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $32,209 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $1,380,389. That is 5.5 times the median household income of $250,001. The Census puts the median rent at $3,501 a month, so owning the median home costs about $28,708 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 94022 home costs each month
Median sale price$5,124,494
20% down payment$1,024,899
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$27,939 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$4,270 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$1,380,389 a year
Median household income here (Census)$250,001 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$3,501 a month

Who lives in 94022

Who lives in ZIP 94022 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population20,027
Median household income$250,001
Median home value (owners' estimate)$2,000,001
Median gross rent$3,501 a month
Homes owner-occupied81.7%
Housing units8,144

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
94024Los Altos$4,863,571+20.1%8
94040Mountain View$2,926,140+67.2%11
94041Mountain View$2,321,318+3.2%10
94043Mountain View$1,576,037+1.7%18
94085Sunnyvale$1,485,813−14.6%24
94086Sunnyvale$1,749,486+2.9%21
94087Sunnyvale$2,821,671+4.5%10
94089Sunnyvale$1,359,850−12.3%12

Every metric for 94022, month by month

ZIP 94022, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$5,124,494+0.5%$1,804626319101.6%
August 2026$4,908,000−2.4%$1,789755913102.7%
July 2026$4,960,000+2.5%$1,824856610103.6%
June 2026$4,758,000−5.8%$1,770829010103.0%
May 2026$4,225,000−21.7%$1,672739513102.5%
April 2026$4,300,000−20.3%$1,601608517102.4%
March 2026$5,000,000−2.0%$1,601437715103.7%
February 2026$5,067,500+6.8%$1,578344940103.1%
January 2026$4,457,000−5.4%$1,631453916101.5%
December 2025$4,525,000−0.6%$1,669603515102.6%
November 2025$4,895,000+16.6%$1,794786610102.7%
October 2025$5,100,000+21.4%$1,82373879103.5%
September 2025$5,100,000+18.7%$1,800659111103.7%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Santa Clara County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

94022 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 94022?+

$5,124,494 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +226.7% against the Santa Clara County median.

Are home prices going up in 94022?+

The three-month median is +0.5% on a year earlier. With 62 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 94022?+

A median 19 days from listing to accepted offer, against 19 across Santa Clara County.

What area is ZIP 94022?+

ZIP 94022 is in Los Altos, Santa Clara County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.