WHITTIER CONDOS

Whittier Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

A condo in Whittier sold for a median of $529,984 in ZIP 90601 and $730,478 in ZIP 90602 in the three months to September 2026, though each figure rests on only four sales. Attached homes are a small part of Whittier, and much of the new supply is three-story townhomes near Uptown priced from about $700,000. This page covers where condos are, the new projects, and the California rules to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Whittier agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Whittier condo and townhome prices by ZIP code

Redfin splits sales into condos and townhouses. In Whittier both are a small slice of the market: in the three months to September 2026, Redfin counted 18 condo sales and 9 townhouse sales across ZIPs 90601 to 90605, against 157 single-family sales in the same ZIPs. With so few sales, one large or small unit can move a ZIP's median a long way, so treat these as a rough guide.

ZIPCondo median (sales)Townhouse median (sales)All homes median
90601$529,984 (4)$640,001 (3)$909,733
90602$730,478 (4)$745,001 (2)$852,250
90603$599,982 (4)$675,001 (2)$890,738
90604$619,982 (5)$647,501 (2)$842,502
90605$614,982 (1)No sales$824,758

Source: Redfin, rolling three months to September 2026. ZIP 90606 had no condo sales in the period. For context, Redfin's Los Angeles County condo median was $628,000 in August 2026.

The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey shows why the condo market is thin. Of about 29,734 homes in the City of Whittier, 1,883 (6.3%) are single-family attached units such as townhomes, and 8,515 (28.6%) are in buildings of two or more units, most of them rentals. About 58% of Whittier households own their home.

Best areas to buy a condo in Whittier

Condos and townhomes in Whittier cluster in a few places: Uptown, the Painter Avenue and Greenleaf Avenue corridors, Whittier Boulevard, and the unincorporated areas to the south.

Uptown Whittier condos and new townhomes (90601)

Uptown, around Philadelphia Street and Greenleaf Avenue, is where several new attached projects are going up. Melia Homes' Elara is a 24-home collection of three-story townhomes at 12826 Philadelphia Street, with six plans from 1,284 to 2,219 square feet. When checked in October 2026, plans were listed from $719,900 (Plan 3, two bedrooms) to $1,144,900 (Plan 5, four bedrooms). The city's Comstock Place filing for 24 townhomes at Philadelphia Street and Comstock Avenue describes a similar three-story layout with two-car garages.

Painter Avenue and the Civic Center (90602)

The Olson Company's Uptown Walk at 7354 Painter Avenue is a gated community of 40 townhomes, about 1,208 to 1,638 square feet with two or three bedrooms, priced from the high $600,000s to the low $800,000s when checked in October 2026. The city exempted the 40-unit project from full environmental review in 2025 as infill on a commercial office lot near Mar Vista Street. Resale condos in 90602 had the highest Redfin condo median in Whittier, $730,478, on four sales.

Greenleaf Avenue near Whittier Boulevard: detached condos

Not every condo here is a shared-wall building. The Florence Homes project approved in 2022 at 8315 to 8335 Greenleaf Avenue is 17 detached two-story homes on a single condominium lot. Detached condos like this are owned through an HOA, so the condo rules below still apply.

Whittier Boulevard at La Serna Drive (Friendly Hills)

In 2022 the city approved Villas of Friendly Hills, 41 three-story attached condominiums on 1.84 acres at La Serna Drive and Whittier Boulevard. The site is in ZIP 90605, where Redfin recorded only one condo sale in the three months to September 2026, at $614,982; nearby 90603 and 90604 had condo medians of $599,982 and $619,982.

Unincorporated Whittier: townhouse condos in 90605

Los Angeles County, not the city, is processing two townhouse-condominium projects with Whittier addresses: 46 units in eight buildings at Rainier Avenue and Painter Avenue, and 25 units in five buildings at Fidel Avenue and Beaty Avenue, both filed in October 2026 with density bonuses for affordable units. Check whether a complex is in the city or county before you compare rules and taxes.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Whittier now?

It can be, if the numbers and the association both check out. A condo is the lowest-priced way to own in Whittier: at Redfin's $619,982 median for 90604, 20% down and Freddie Mac's 7.24% average rate for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest come to about $3,380 a month, against about $4,444 for Zillow's typical Whittier home at $815,136. Zillow's typical Whittier rent was $2,402 in September 2026, so owning a condo still costs more each month than renting.

Two California rules shape the risk. Associations must inspect balconies, decks and stairways under SB 326 (Civil Code 5551) and must repair what they find, which can mean a special assessment. New townhomes such as Elara and Uptown Walk are three-story buildings with decks in some plans, so ask when the first inspection is due. Our balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines. The second is the master insurance policy: ask whether it covers earthquake damage, which matters near the Whittier Fault, and read our earthquake insurance guide.

Financing a Whittier condo: approvals and loan types

FHA and VA condo approval in Whittier

An FHA or VA loan on a condo usually needs the whole project to be approved by the agency. Search the complex name on HUD's FHA approved condominium list and on the VA's condo report before you make an offer. New projects may still be waiting for approval, so ask the builder which loan types are accepted.

Conventional loans and warrantability

A conventional lender reviews the HOA budget, reserves, owner-occupancy, insurance and any litigation. A complex that fails can be non-warrantable, which means fewer lenders and larger down payments. Ask the lender for the condo questionnaire early, since it can take the association a week or more to return.

Condo fees and costs in Whittier

Budget for HOA dues, property tax, insurance and possible special assessments.

HOA dues in Whittier's new townhomes

Neither Elara nor Uptown Walk published HOA dues on its builder page when checked in October 2026, so ask for the budget and the dues schedule in writing. In an older complex, compare the dues with the reserve study: low dues and thin reserves often lead to special assessments.

Property tax on a Whittier condo

Property tax starts from the purchase price under Prop 13: one Whittier tax rate area carried a total rate of 1.163110% for 2026-27, which on a $619,982 condo is about $601 a month. Our Los Angeles County property tax guide explains tax rate areas, and the California HOA laws guide covers what an association must disclose.

Whittier condo buyer checklist

  • Confirm whether the complex is in the City of Whittier or unincorporated county.
  • Get the HOA budget, reserve study, last two years of minutes and the master insurance declarations.
  • Ask for the latest balcony and stair inspection report, or when the first one is due.
  • Check FHA and VA approval if you plan to use either loan.
  • Look up the address on Cal OES MyHazards and the state's EQ Zapp map for fault and fire zones.
  • Read the rental rules if you might lease the unit later.
  • Check which schools serve the address with the district, using our Whittier schools guide as a starting point.

For new townhomes, see our new homes in Whittier guide; for the wider market, the Whittier homes for sale guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Whittier Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Whittier?+

Redfin's condo medians in Whittier ZIP codes ran from $529,984 in 90601 to $730,478 in 90602 in the three months to September 2026, on four or five sales each. Townhouses sold for medians of $640,001 to $745,001. New townhomes at Elara were listed from $719,900 when checked in October 2026.

Where are the cheapest condos in Whittier?+

In the three months to September 2026, ZIP 90601 had the lowest Redfin condo median, $529,984, on four sales. ZIPs 90603, 90604 and 90605 were near $600,000 to $620,000. Sales are few, so compare individual listings and HOA dues rather than relying on a single median.

Are Whittier condo prices going down?+

The data is mixed and thin. Redfin's condo median in 90602 was 26% lower than a year earlier and in 90603 20% lower, but 90604 was 14% higher, each on about four or five sales. Countywide, Redfin's condo median was $628,000 in August 2026. Small samples make ZIP trends unreliable.

Are there new townhomes for sale in Whittier?+

Yes. When checked in October 2026, Melia Homes was selling Elara, 24 three-story townhomes on Philadelphia Street listed from $719,900, and The Olson Company was selling Uptown Walk, 40 gated townhomes on Painter Avenue priced from the high $600,000s. Confirm current prices and HOA dues with each builder.

Do Whittier condos need balcony inspections?+

Yes, if the complex has balconies, decks or stairs supported by wood or wood-based framing and is governed by an HOA. SB 326, in Civil Code 5551, requires the association to inspect a sample of these elements and repair problems. Ask for the latest report or the date the first one is due.

Can I use an FHA or VA loan for a Whittier condo?+

Only if the project meets the agency's rules, which usually means it is on HUD's FHA approved condominium list or the VA's condo report. Search the complex by name before you write an offer, and ask a builder of a new project which loan types it accepts.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Whittier and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑