Windsor's ZIP code and its neighbors at a glance
The first table uses Zillow's typical home value for September 2026, which estimates the middle of all homes in the ZIP, sold or not. The second uses Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026, which covers only homes that sold. They measure different things, so compare within a table, not across them.
| ZIP | Main place (Zillow) | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | One-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95492 | Windsor | $795,695 | +1.3% |
| 95403 | Santa Rosa | $723,684 | +0.6% |
| 95448 | Healdsburg | $1,089,529 | +0.6% |
| ZIP | Redfin median sale price | Sales | Median days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95492 Windsor | $814,761 | 58 | 50 | 2.8 |
| 95403 Santa Rosa | $780,550 | 95 | 39 | 3.7 |
| 95448 Healdsburg | $1,149,662 | 52 | 63 | 6.4 |
| 95436 Forestville | $697,795 | 25 | 29 | 3.2 |
Zillow does not publish a value for 95436 in our data, so it appears only in the Redfin table.
Each Windsor-area ZIP code explained
ZIP 95492: the Town of Windsor
Every Windsor Unified school inside town, the district office on Old Redwood Highway and Town Hall use 95492, so a Windsor street address means this ZIP. The Census counted 27,429 people in the ZIP for 2020 to 2024, with a median household income of $134,211, a median rent of $2,467 and 76% of occupied homes lived in by their owners. Redfin's sale-to-list ratio was 99.8% and 28% of homes sold above list. What to check: whether the home is inside the town limits or in the county area around it, because that changes who handles permits and planning. The ZIP alone does not tell you.
ZIP 95403: Santa Rosa
Redfin and Zillow both file 95403 under Santa Rosa. It is a much larger ZIP, with 45,806 people, a median household income of $98,191 and 55% of homes owner-occupied in the Census figures. Its Redfin median of $780,550 was 4.4% higher than a year earlier, with homes selling in a median 39 days. One Windsor Unified school, Mattie Washburn Elementary at 75 Pleasant Avenue, has a 95403 address, which is a reminder that school districts and ZIP codes do not line up. What to check: the school district and city for the exact address.
ZIP 95448: Healdsburg
Healdsburg's ZIP is the priciest in this group. Redfin's median was $1,149,662, up 15.0% on a year earlier, but the market is slow: 63 median days on market, 6.4 months of supply and a 97.3% average sale-to-list ratio. The Census puts the median household income at $105,120. What to check: the fire hazard zone and insurance quote for rural parcels, and our Healdsburg ZIP code page for its areas.
ZIP 95436: Forestville
Redfin files 95436 under Forestville. It is small, with 5,821 people in the Census figures, and only 25 sales in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $697,795 and 29 days on market. Homes sold at 104.8% of list price on average, the highest ratio of these four ZIPs. With so few sales, one or two homes can move the median a lot. What to check: flood zone, septic and well for any rural home.
What sells in 95492: prices by home type
Redfin splits 95492 sales by property type. All figures are for the three months to September 2026.
| Home type in 95492 | Redfin median sale price | Sales | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family house | $843,787 | 47 | 44 |
| Townhouse | $595,001 | 5 | 51 |
| Condo | $538,984 | 5 | 112 |
| Two to four units | $1,075,000 | 1 | 170 |
| All homes | $814,761 | 58 | 50 |
Detached houses make up most sales. The condo and townhouse rows rest on five sales each, so treat them as a rough guide and ask an agent for every attached sale in the past year. The Town's planned projects, including the 360-condominium Mill Creek development on Bell Road and apartments and townhomes proposed on the former Windsor Creek Elementary site, could add more attached homes over time.
How 95492 prices have moved since 2023
Redfin's three-month median in 95492 has hardly changed in three years, while homes take longer to sell.
| Three months to | Redfin median sale price | Sales | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2023 | $815,000 | 54 | 32 |
| September 2024 | $812,000 | 59 | 30 |
| September 2025 | $810,000 | 72 | 45 |
| September 2026 | $814,761 | 58 | 50 |
The highest three-month median in Redfin's series since mid-2023 was $862,500, for the three months to April 2026, which reflects the usual spring rise. Zillow's measure for the Town of Windsor tells a similar story: $794,051 in September 2026, up 3.9% in five years and 39.3% in ten, and 2.8% below its June 2022 peak.
Which ZIP near Windsor costs the most and the least?
On Zillow's typical value, 95448 Healdsburg is the most expensive of the three ZIPs Zillow covers here, at $1,089,529, and 95403 Santa Rosa the least, at $723,684. Windsor's 95492 sits between them, about $72,000 above 95403 and about $294,000 below 95448. On Redfin's median sale price, Forestville's 95436 had the lowest median of the four, $697,795, though on just 25 sales. Fulton's ZIP, 95439, recorded only two sales in the period, too few to compare.
How to use ZIP data when you buy or sell in Windsor
A ZIP median mixes every kind of home in the area. In Windsor that means a 1980s three-bedroom, a new house on a large lot off Vinecrest Road and a condo on Bell Road all count toward one figure. Use the ZIP numbers to judge direction and speed: whether prices are rising, how long homes sit and how close they sell to list. Then price an individual home from recent sales of similar homes nearby. For buying and selling steps, see our Windsor homes for sale guide, and for the county picture see the Sonoma County market data. For tax on a home in any of these ZIPs, read our Sonoma County property tax guide.