ZIP 91784 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

91784 (Upland) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 91784 in Upland sold for $979,712 in the three months to September 2026, +3.1% on a year earlier. 64 homes sold, taking a median 41 days, at 99.7% of list price on average. The San Bernardino County median was $548,772.

$980kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+3.1% in a year)
41Median days on market
99.7%Average sale-to-list price
64Homes sold in three months (−6.9% in a year)
$447Median price per square foot
+78.5%Against the San Bernardino County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.7% of list price on average · 25% sold above asking · 41 days on market · 3.6 months of supply, ZIP 91784 in Upland. How we decide

91784 home prices

Among the 61 San Bernardino County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 91784 has the 2nd highest median price and the 10th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 91784

Buyers and sellers in 91784

Sold above list price25.4%
Went under contract within two weeks35.5%
New listings in three months92
Homes for sale75
Months of supply3.6

91784 prices by property type

ZIP 91784 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$989,750−1.0%4261

What it costs to buy in 91784

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $6,158 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $263,906. That is 1.7 times the median household income of $154,349. The Census puts the median rent at $2,945 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,213 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 91784 home costs each month
Median sale price$979,712
20% down payment$195,942
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$5,341 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$816 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$263,906 a year
Median household income here (Census)$154,349 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,945 a month

Who lives in 91784

Who lives in ZIP 91784 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population26,886
Median household income$154,349
Median home value (owners' estimate)$891,600
Median gross rent$2,945 a month
Homes owner-occupied85.3%
Housing units9,303

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
91786Upland$734,784−2.0%39
91764Ontario$657,307+4.3%46
91763Montclair$639,812−6.6%32
91762Ontario$676,301+6.5%42
91761Ontario$633,823−8.1%59
91739Rancho Cucamonga$934,725−4.1%56
91737Rancho Cucamonga$909,733+6.5%40
91730Rancho Cucamonga$679,800−0.8%40

Every metric for 91784, month by month

ZIP 91784, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$979,712+3.1%$44764924199.7%
August 2026$990,000+3.7%$43567924298.9%
July 2026$990,000+3.7%$43565854299.2%
June 2026$972,500−1.2%$444788843100.1%
May 2026$989,500+1.3%$434728936100.6%
April 2026$990,000−2.1%$440698838100.5%
March 2026$1,030,000+0.5%$43651793899.5%
February 2026$1,035,000−1.4%$43649605498.8%
January 2026$961,250−6.6%$43654484099.0%
December 2025$942,500+1.9%$42966534998.8%
November 2025$942,500+0.0%$42564714398.3%
October 2025$930,000−6.0%$42872794998.1%
September 2025$950,000−6.6%$44669823598.8%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Bernardino County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

91784 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 91784?+

$979,712 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +78.5% against the San Bernardino County median.

Are home prices going up in 91784?+

The three-month median is +3.1% on a year earlier. With 64 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 91784?+

A median 41 days from listing to accepted offer, against 54 across San Bernardino County.

What area is ZIP 91784?+

ZIP 91784 is in Upland, San Bernardino County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.