ZIP 91786 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

91786 (Upland) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 91786 in Upland sold for $734,784 in the three months to September 2026, −2.0% on a year earlier. 114 homes sold, taking a median 39 days, at 100.0% of list price on average. The San Bernardino County median was $548,772.

$735kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (−2.0% in a year)
39Median days on market
100.0%Average sale-to-list price
114Homes sold in three months (+32.8% in a year)
$441Median price per square foot
+33.9%Against the San Bernardino County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

100.0% of list price on average · 37% sold above asking · 39 days on market · 2.3 months of supply, ZIP 91786 in Upland. How we decide

91786 home prices

Among the 61 San Bernardino County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 91786 has the 7th highest median price and the 7th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 91786

Buyers and sellers in 91786

Sold above list price37.5%
Went under contract within two weeks36.9%
New listings in three months130
Homes for sale86
Months of supply2.3

91786 prices by property type

ZIP 91786 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$779,803+1.9%3275
Condo/Co-op$624,482+10.0%5927
Townhouse$578,501+3.3%708
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$1,070,000+4.4%355

What it costs to buy in 91786

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $4,618 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $197,929. That is 2.1 times the median household income of $92,458. The Census puts the median rent at $1,969 a month, so owning the median home costs about $2,649 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 91786 home costs each month
Median sale price$734,784
20% down payment$146,957
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$4,006 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$612 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$197,929 a year
Median household income here (Census)$92,458 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,969 a month

Who lives in 91786

Who lives in ZIP 91786 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population55,829
Median household income$92,458
Median home value (owners' estimate)$641,600
Median gross rent$1,969 a month
Homes owner-occupied45.9%
Housing units20,193

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
91784Upland$979,712+3.1%41
91764Ontario$657,307+4.3%46
91763Montclair$639,812−6.6%32
91762Ontario$676,301+6.5%42
91761Ontario$633,823−8.1%59
91739Rancho Cucamonga$934,725−4.1%56
91737Rancho Cucamonga$909,733+6.5%40
91730Rancho Cucamonga$679,800−0.8%40

Every metric for 91786, month by month

ZIP 91786, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$734,784−2.0%$44111413039100.0%
August 2026$712,500−6.1%$4349614237100.3%
July 2026$710,000−6.1%$4369913438100.3%
June 2026$721,500−5.1%$4438211440100.0%
May 2026$715,000−4.3%$442771025199.5%
April 2026$715,000−5.7%$441649651100.0%
March 2026$663,000−10.7%$43968985499.8%
February 2026$659,000−9.7%$43879826199.2%
January 2026$675,995−6.9%$44288745999.1%
December 2025$715,000−3.2%$43894715799.2%
November 2025$727,500−5.4%$44190965799.2%
October 2025$725,000−5.8%$436831036098.0%
September 2025$749,500+2.7%$437861076098.3%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Bernardino County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

91786 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 91786?+

$734,784 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +33.9% against the San Bernardino County median.

Are home prices going up in 91786?+

The three-month median is −2.0% on a year earlier. With 114 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 91786?+

A median 39 days from listing to accepted offer, against 54 across San Bernardino County.

What area is ZIP 91786?+

ZIP 91786 is in Upland, San Bernardino County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.