ZIP 92356 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

92356 (Lucerne Valley) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 92356 in Lucerne Valley sold for $342,399 in the three months to September 2026, +24.5% on a year earlier. 22 homes sold, taking a median 51 days, at 97.6% of list price on average. The San Bernardino County median was $548,772.

$342kMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+24.5% in a year)
51Median days on market
97.6%Average sale-to-list price
22Homes sold in three months (−2.5% in a year)
$217Median price per square foot
−37.6%Against the San Bernardino County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

97.6% of list price on average · 13% sold above asking · 51 days on market · 5.1 months of supply, ZIP 92356 in Lucerne Valley. How we decide

92356 home prices

Among the 61 San Bernardino County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 92356 has the 55th highest median price and the 33rd fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 92356

Buyers and sellers in 92356

Sold above list price13.6%
Went under contract within two weeks20.6%
New listings in three months25
Homes for sale37
Months of supply5.1

92356 prices by property type

ZIP 92356 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$342,414+24.5%5122

What it costs to buy in 92356

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $2,152 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $92,232. That is 1.7 times the median household income of $54,923. The Census puts the median rent at $1,181 a month, so owning the median home costs about $971 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 92356 home costs each month
Median sale price$342,399
20% down payment$68,480
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$1,867 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$285 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$92,232 a year
Median household income here (Census)$54,923 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$1,181 a month

Who lives in 92356

Who lives in ZIP 92356 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population6,543
Median household income$54,923
Median home value (owners' estimate)$269,900
Median gross rent$1,181 a month
Homes owner-occupied77.8%
Housing units2,911

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
92354Loma Linda$670,803−1.7%48
92359Mentone$474,860−2.6%34
92352Lake Arrowhead$629,815−10.7%89
92346Highland$587,827+2.2%46
92345Hesperia$469,862−0.0%42
92344Hesperia$496,494−4.9%58
92342Helendale$349,897−5.2%61
92371Phelan$489,856+2.0%71

Every metric for 92356, month by month

ZIP 92356, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$342,399+24.5%$21722255197.6%
August 2026$345,000+25.4%$196213110595.2%
July 2026$300,000+1.4%$200212810895.3%
June 2026$290,000−0.3%$186212313994.6%
May 2026$300,000+3.5%$192151916496.8%
April 2026$305,250+7.1%$180142816497.5%
March 2026$327,000+11.4%$213112714998.6%
February 2026$300,000+1.0%$188172011397.6%
January 2026$277,000−17.3%$18920107796.1%
December 2025$277,000−16.1%$18922167294.9%
November 2025$277,000−10.7%$20322295494.9%
October 2025$295,000+6.3%$22421384995.2%
September 2025$275,000+24.4%$21223407896.5%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across San Bernardino County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

92356 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 92356?+

$342,399 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), −37.6% against the San Bernardino County median.

Are home prices going up in 92356?+

The three-month median is +24.5% on a year earlier. With 22 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 92356?+

A median 51 days from listing to accepted offer, against 54 across San Bernardino County.

What area is ZIP 92356?+

ZIP 92356 is in Lucerne Valley, San Bernardino County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.