LIVING IN DANA POINT

Living in Dana Point, CA: Pros, Cons and What It Costs

Dana Point is a small beach city with a harbor, five public beaches and strong long-run home values, and one of the highest entry prices in Orange County. The typical home value was $1,773,166 in September 2026, 12.5 times the city's median household income of $141,520, and typical rent was $4,323 a month. Here are the trade-offs, the income you need and how the different parts of town compare.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Dana Point agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Dana Point a good place to live? The short answer

For people who can afford it, Dana Point offers a lot in a small space. The city covers 6.49 square miles of land, according to the Census Bureau, and holds 32,790 residents, Dana Point Harbor, Doheny State Beach and four more public beaches, and 28 city-maintained parks. Four numbers frame the decision:

  • $1,773,166: Zillow's typical home value in September 2026, up 120.9% in ten years.
  • $4,323: Zillow's observed typical rent for the same month, up 6.4% in a year.
  • $141,520: median household income in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey.
  • 276: property crimes reported in Dana Point in 2025, down from 399 in 2019, in California Department of Justice data.

The main drawbacks are cost, an aging housing stock, coastal and bluff hazards, and a town that is built out, with little new housing coming. The sections below set out each pro and con with its source.

Pros of living in Dana Point

Pro: five public beaches inside the city

The city lists five beaches within its limits: Salt Creek Beach at the north end, known for its surf break and tide pools; Strands Beach below the Headlands bluffs; Baby Beach inside the harbor, with calm, shallow water for paddleboarding and kayaking; Doheny State Beach; and Capistrano Beach, with volleyball, basketball and a summer concession stand.

Pro: Doheny State Beach and its campground

Doheny State Beach has more than a mile of sand, according to the city, a campground with 121 family campsites and a picnic area with 170 tables. State Parks lists a five-acre lawn, sand volleyball courts, a visitor center with aquariums and the Doheny Whale Walk trail. Day use was $15 per vehicle, or $20 on summer weekends and holidays, when we checked.

Pro: a harbor in the middle of a rebuild

Dana Point Harbor is being rebuilt by Dana Point Harbor Partners under a 66-year ground lease from the County of Orange that began in 2018. The plan includes about 120,000 square feet of shops and restaurants, a doubled boardwalk, rebuilt docks and two new hotels, at a cost of nearly $600 million paid by the developers. The County is issuing permits in phases, and the developers expect the remaining commercial buildings to be redone over roughly five years.

Pro: parks, bluff trails and open space

The city maintains 28 parks on 138 acres, with 10 playgrounds and 5 dog areas. The Dana Point Preserve trail runs half a mile along the Headlands conservation area, the Bluff Top Trail looks down on the harbor, and Creekside Park on Stonehill Drive has a dog park and climbing wall next to San Juan Creek. The Headlands plan set aside a 28-acre conservation park.

Pro: home values that keep rising

Zillow's typical home value for Dana Point rose 6.8% in the year to September 2026, 44.9% over five years and 120.9% over ten, and September's value was the highest on record. Past gains do not guarantee future ones, but owners here have built equity through several rate cycles.

Pro: a low base property tax rate

In 141 of Dana Point's 146 tax rate areas, the county's 2026-27 rate book shows a total rate of 1.00850%, just the 1% base levy plus a water district charge. In the same rate book, some Mission Viejo tax rate areas add school bond rates that bring the total to 1.02720%. Prop 13 then limits annual increases in assessed value; our Orange County property tax guide has the details.

Pro: public schools above the state average

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, all three public schools in the city, Palisades and R.H. Dana elementaries and Dana Hills High, scored above the state in English, and Dana Hills graduated 94.3% of students against 87.8% statewide. The city is in Capistrano Unified School District. See our Dana Point schools guide for each school.

Pro: falling property crime counts

California Department of Justice figures show 276 property crimes reported in Dana Point in 2025, 31% fewer than the 399 in 2019. That works out to about 8.4 per 1,000 residents, using the Census population. Police services come from the Orange County Sheriff's Department. Our Dana Point crime data page explains the method.

Pro: a settled, long-term community

In the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, 87% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier, and 62% of occupied homes were owner-occupied. The Festival of Whales, which the organizers list as reaching its 56th year on March 5-7, 2027, is one sign of how long local traditions run.

Cons of living in Dana Point

Con: one of the highest entry prices in Orange County

Redfin's median sale price for Dana Point was $2,099,000 in the three months to September 2026, up 16.6% in a year, and detached houses in ZIP 92629 sold for a median of $2,814,290. Redfin's monthly median for Orange County as a whole was $1,207,298 in September 2026, a figure that may still be revised. Buyers need a large down payment or substantial equity from a previous home.

Con: rent is high and takes a large share of income

Zillow's observed rent for Dana Point was $4,323 a month in September 2026. In the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, 53% of renter households paid 30% or more of their income on rent. If you rent first while you learn the area, budget for it.

Con: an older housing stock

The Census puts the city's median year built at 1979, and 84% of its homes predate 1990. Only about 1,250 of 16,484 homes were built in 2000 or later. Expect to budget for roofs, plumbing, windows and electrical work, and ask for permit records on past remodels.

Con: bluffs, beaches and sea level

Much of the city sits on coastal bluffs or near the sand. The city completed a sea level rise vulnerability assessment in 2019 covering storm waves, tsunamis and upland flooding. For any home near the water or on a slope, read the Natural Hazard Disclosure and geotechnical reports, check the FEMA flood map and get an insurance quote early. Our California homeowners insurance guide covers the market.

Con: little new housing

Dana Point's state housing target for 2021-2029 is 530 homes. By the end of 2025 it had permitted 138, and its biggest pending project, 306 rental apartments on Victoria Boulevard, was still in plan check. New for-sale homes are mostly custom rebuilds priced in the millions; see new homes in Dana Point.

Con: a seasonal, second-home share

The Census counted 1,744 homes, about 11% of the city's housing, held for seasonal or occasional use. That means fewer full-time neighbors on some streets, and sellers who list on their own timeline rather than the market's.

Con: you will drive for most trips

In the Census survey, 63.1% of Dana Point workers drove to work and 31.7% worked from home; the average one-way commute was 30.0 minutes. There is no rail station in the city. The nearest Metrolink stop is the San Juan Capistrano station at 26701 Verdugo Street, served by the Orange County and Inland Empire-Orange County lines and by Amtrak's Pacific Surfliner.

Con: violent crime counts have not fallen like property crime

The Department of Justice recorded 54 violent crimes in Dana Point in 2025, down from 61 in 2024 but above the 40 in 2023 and 52 in 2019, mostly aggravated assaults. That is about 1.6 per 1,000 residents. Counts in a city of 32,790 swing from year to year, so look at several years before drawing conclusions.

What living in Dana Point is like

Climate in Dana Point

Weather in Dana Point is set by the ocean, and conditions vary between the harbor, the bluff tops and the inland canyons. We did not find an official weather station inside the city with published climate normals. Check NOAA's climate data for the nearest coastal station, and spend time in the neighborhood you are considering in both June and January before you buy.

Getting around Dana Point

Pacific Coast Highway runs the length of the city, and the Coast Highway Protected Trail gives pedestrians and cyclists about two miles of separated path. For rail, use the San Juan Capistrano Metrolink and Amtrak station, where a parking structure sits at 26732 Verdugo Street.

Things to do in Dana Point

Beyond the five beaches, residents can paddleboard or kayak from Baby Beach in the harbor, walk the Headlands trails and visit the Dana Point Nature Interpretive Center. The Festival of Whales runs over a weekend in March, with whale-watching trips, exhibits and talks. Doheny State Beach adds camping, picnic lawns and a visitor center with aquariums.

Salary needed to live in Dana Point

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Orange County, updated February 15, 2026, gives the before-tax income needed to cover basic costs without assistance. It is a floor, not a comfortable budget, and it uses county rents rather than Dana Point's higher ones.

HouseholdLiving wage (hourly)Annual income before tax
1 adult, no children$36.53$75,982
1 adult, 1 child$59.57$123,909
2 adults (1 working), no children$43.69$90,874
2 adults (both working), 2 children$39.33 each$163,593

Buying changes the math. On Zillow's typical value of $1,773,166, a 20% down payment is $354,633. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on the rest is about $9,667 a month, and property tax at 1.00850% adds about $1,490: $11,157 a month, or $133,884 a year, before insurance, HOA dues and upkeep. To keep that at 30% of gross income takes about $446,000 a year. Renting at Zillow's $4,323 a month takes about $173,000 a year at the same 30% share.

Who is moving to and from Dana Point

Dana Point's population changes slowly. In the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, 87.4% of residents aged one and over lived in the same home a year earlier. Of the rest, about 2,610 had moved within Orange County, including moves within Dana Point, 783 from another California county, 579 from another state and 99 from abroad. The median age was 47.4, and 22.3% of residents were 65 or older. Most people who arrive come from nearby, which often means they already know the area and its prices.

The Census does not report why people leave. Cost is the obvious pressure: the city's typical home value is 12.5 times its median household income. For homeowners leaving the state, our moving out of California guide covers the steps.

Retiring in Dana Point

More than a fifth of Dana Point residents are 65 or older. If you are moving within California and are 55 or over, Prop 19 may let you carry your current assessed value to a Dana Point home; our Prop 19 guide explains the rules and limits. The city's 2025 housing report notes that Age Well care managers hold regular hours at the Dana Point Community Center, next to Del Obispo Park, and offer in-home assessments. Single-level homes and ground-floor condos, such as some units in the guard-gated Monarch Hills complex, are worth a look if stairs are a concern; see Dana Point condos.

Where to live in Dana Point

Each part of the city has its own price range and feel. Capistrano Beach, ZIP 92624, is mostly older houses and small condo complexes south of Doheny, and Redfin's house median there was $2,054,482 in the three months to September 2026. The Lantern District is the historic downtown near the harbor, one of the more walkable parts of the city, with new condos at Del Prado Place. Monarch Beach and Monarch Bay, at the north end near Salt Creek, include guard-gated streets and resort hotels. The Strand at Headlands is a gated custom-home community with only three vacant lots left. Away from the water, the Dana Woods community has its own neighborhood park. Compare them on our Dana Point homes for sale guide and the Dana Point ZIP code guide.

Should you move to Dana Point? A checklist

  • Can you carry about $11,000 a month on a typical home, or $4,300 in rent, without stretching?
  • Have you visited on a summer weekend and a winter weekday?
  • Do you know whether the homes you like sit on a bluff, a slope or near the sand, and what insurance will cost?
  • Have you checked the assigned schools for each address with the Capistrano Unified locator?
  • If you plan to rent out a home, have you checked the city's short-term rental caps and HOA rules?
  • Are you comfortable with older homes and the repairs they bring, or will you pay more for a rebuild?
  • Have you compared Dana Point with living in Laguna Niguel and San Juan Capistrano?
COMMON QUESTIONS

Living in Dana Point, CA,
answered.

Is Dana Point a good place to live?+

For people who can afford it, yes. Dana Point has five public beaches, a harbor being rebuilt, 28 city parks and schools above the state average, and property crime fell 31% from 2019 to 2025. The trade-offs are cost, with Zillow's typical value at $1,773,166 in September 2026, older homes and coastal hazards.

How much do you need to make to live in Dana Point?+

MIT's living wage for one adult in Orange County is $75,982 a year before tax, but that assumes county rents. Renting at Zillow's typical $4,323 a month takes about $173,000 a year to stay at 30% of income. Buying a typical home with 20% down costs about $11,157 a month before insurance and HOA dues.

What are the pros and cons of living in Dana Point?+

Pros include five beaches, Doheny State Beach, the harbor rebuild, bluff trails and parks, rising home values, a low base tax rate and above-average schools. Cons include a $2,099,000 Redfin median sale price, rent of $4,323, homes with a median build year of 1979, coastal hazards and very little new housing.

Is Dana Point expensive?+

Yes. Redfin's median sale price for Dana Point was $2,099,000 in the three months to September 2026, and Zillow's typical home value of $1,773,166 is about 12.5 times the city's median household income. Zillow's typical rent was $4,323 a month, and more than half of renter households spend 30% or more of income on rent.

Is Dana Point a good place to retire?+

That depends on budget and health needs. About 22% of residents are 65 or older, and the city's community center hosts care-manager hours. Homeowners 55 and over moving within California may be able to transfer their tax base under Prop 19. Look for single-level homes or ground-floor condos, and check bluff and insurance issues first.

How far is Dana Point from the train?+

Dana Point has no rail station of its own. The nearest is the San Juan Capistrano station at 26701 Verdugo Street, served by Metrolink's Orange County and Inland Empire-Orange County lines and by Amtrak's Pacific Surfliner. Most residents drive; 63.1% of workers commute by car and 31.7% work from home.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Dana Point and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑