Dana Point ZIP codes and neighboring ZIPs at a glance
The table lists Dana Point's two ZIPs first, then the ZIPs that border the city. Zillow's typical value estimates the middle of all homes in a ZIP, whether or not they sold. Redfin's median sale price covers only homes that closed in the three months to September 2026, so it swings with whatever mix of homes happened to sell. Compare Zillow with Zillow and Redfin with Redfin, never one against the other.
| ZIP | Area | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year change | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92629 | Dana Point (most of the city) | $1,790,155 | +7.1% | $2,054,396 | 92 |
| 92624 | Capistrano Beach, Dana Point | $1,704,699 | +5.7% | $2,099,383 | 21 |
| 92677 | Laguna Niguel | $1,492,029 | +5.0% | $1,371,097 | 179 |
| 92675 | San Juan Capistrano | $1,335,787 | +4.2% | $1,411,085 | 98 |
| 92672 | San Clemente | $1,754,313 | +8.4% | $1,849,457 | 95 |
| 92673 | San Clemente | $1,745,814 | +3.9% | $1,799,221 | 90 |
| 92651 | Laguna Beach | $3,114,975 | +6.8% | $3,348,016 | 94 |
For the city as a whole, Zillow's typical home value was $1,773,166 in September 2026, up 6.8% in a year and 120.9% in ten years, and the September reading was the city's highest on record. Zillow's observed rent for the city was $4,323 a month, up 6.4%.
Each Dana Point ZIP code explained
ZIP 92629: Dana Point's main ZIP
92629 covers the large majority of Dana Point: the historic core of Lantern Village with its lantern-named streets, Dana Point Harbor, the Headlands, Niguel Shores and Monarch Beach. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey (ACS) counts 25,579 residents and 13,193 homes in the ZIP. Its median household income was $142,807, median gross rent $3,113 and the owner-occupied share 62%. About 16% of homes were not anyone's usual residence when surveyed, which includes seasonal homes.
Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026 show a median sale price of $2,054,396 across 92 sales, up 13.8% on a year, at $1,164 a square foot. Homes took a median of 44 days to sell, sold for 98.7% of list on average, and about 30% went above asking. There were 95 homes for sale, about 3.2 months of supply. The mix matters here: single-family homes had a median of $2,814,290 on 51 sales, while condos had a median of $1,359,460 on 35 sales. Condos made up more than a third of recent sales, so the all-homes median sits well below what a detached house costs. Our Dana Point condos guide covers the attached market.
ZIP 92624: Capistrano Beach
92624 is the ZIP for Capistrano Beach, known locally as Capo Beach, the neighborhood at the city's southern end next to San Clemente. It includes homes on the bluff above Coast Highway and the beachfront houses of Beach Road. The ACS counts 7,211 residents and 3,291 homes, a median household income of $140,666, median gross rent of $3,092 and a 62% owner-occupied share.
Only 21 homes sold in 92624 in the three months to September 2026, so Redfin's median of $2,099,383, up 23.3%, rests on a small base. Eighteen of those sales were single-family homes, with a median of $2,054,482. Homes took a median of 58 days to sell at 96.8% of list, with 31 listings and 4.4 months of supply, a slower pace than 92629. Zillow's typical value, which is not limited to the homes that sold, puts 92624 about $85,000 below 92629. When the two measures disagree like this, the sales mix is usually the reason: 92629's median is pulled down by condos.
How the two Dana Point ZIPs add up to the city
The ACS figures for 92629 and 92624 together give 32,790 residents and 16,484 homes, the same totals the Census reports for the City of Dana Point. In practice, a figure for either ZIP describes part of Dana Point and nothing else. Even so, a mailing address is not a city boundary, so check the city on the property tax bill.
Zillow value history for 92629 and 92624
| Zillow typical value | 92629 | 92624 |
|---|---|---|
| September 2016 | $803,827 | $778,566 |
| September 2021 | $1,220,209 | $1,222,713 |
| September 2025 | $1,672,138 | $1,613,272 |
| September 2026 | $1,790,155 | $1,704,699 |
| 10-year change | +122.7% | +119.0% |
The two ZIPs were almost level in 2021. Since then 92629 has pulled ahead, gaining 46.7% over five years against 39.4% for 92624.
The ZIPs that border Dana Point
ZIP 92677: Laguna Niguel
Laguna Niguel sits inland of Dana Point to the north. Zillow's typical value in 92677 was $1,492,029, up 5.0%, about $298,000 below 92629. Redfin's median sale was $1,371,097 on 179 sales, about twice the 92 sales in 92629. See our 92677 data page.
ZIP 92675: San Juan Capistrano
San Juan Capistrano is the inland neighbor to the northeast. Its Zillow typical value was $1,335,787, up 4.2%, the lowest of the ZIPs in the table. Redfin's median sale was $1,411,085 on 98 sales.
ZIPs 92672 and 92673: San Clemente
San Clemente lies to the southeast, beyond Capistrano Beach. Its two main ZIPs are close to Dana Point on value: Zillow had 92672 at $1,754,313, up 8.4%, the fastest one-year gain in the table, and 92673 at $1,745,814, up 3.9%. Redfin's medians were $1,849,457 on 95 sales and $1,799,221 on 90 sales. Homes in 92673 sold in a median of 29 days, faster than anywhere else listed.
ZIP 92651: Laguna Beach
Laguna Beach, up the coast to the northwest, is in another price band. Zillow's typical value was $3,114,975, up 6.8%, and Redfin's median sale was $3,348,016 on 94 sales, with a median of 80 days on market.
Which ZIPs near Dana Point cost the most and least?
On Zillow's typical value, the order runs from 92651 Laguna Beach ($3,114,975) to 92629 Dana Point ($1,790,155), 92672 and 92673 San Clemente, 92624 Capistrano Beach ($1,704,699), 92677 Laguna Niguel and 92675 San Juan Capistrano ($1,335,787). Dana Point's main ZIP is second of seven, and Capistrano Beach is fifth, just behind the two San Clemente ZIPs. Over the year, 92672 rose the most at 8.4% and 92673 the least at 3.9%.
On a price-per-square-foot basis, Redfin's three-month figures put 92629 at $1,164 and 92624 at $1,072, against $999 in 92672, $731 in 92673, $719 in 92677, $684 in 92675 and $1,621 in 92651. Both Dana Point ZIPs sit well above their inland neighbors per square foot, so the same budget buys noticeably fewer square feet in Dana Point than in Laguna Niguel or San Juan Capistrano.
How to use ZIP data when you buy in Dana Point
A ZIP median blends very different homes. In 92629 it mixes the older Woodruff-era houses of Lantern Village, condos, Niguel Shores houses and Monarch Beach homes. In 92624 it mixes bluff-top homes with Beach Road oceanfront. Use the ZIP as a starting point, then compare recent sales of similar homes on the same street or in the same HOA.
Three checks matter more than the ZIP. First, schools: Capistrano Unified School District serves Dana Point, but a ZIP does not decide which school a home is assigned to. Ask the district about the specific address and see our Dana Point schools guide. Second, costs: HOA dues and any Mello-Roos special tax vary street by street; see our Mello-Roos guide and the Orange County property tax guide. Third, hazards: coastal flood, tsunami and fire zones can change from one block to the next, as our Dana Point crime and safety guide explains.
The Orange County data pages for 92629 and 92624 chart Redfin's monthly history by home type. For the wider picture, see the Dana Point city guide, is Dana Point a good place to live and the Orange County market data.