LAFAYETTE ZIP CODES

Lafayette, CA ZIP Code: 94549 and the ZIPs Around It

Lafayette, CA has one main ZIP code, 94549, which had a typical home value of $1,910,595 in September 2026, up 3.4% in a year. ZIP directories also list Lafayette as an alias name for Walnut Creek's 94595 and 94597, and the city borders Orinda (94563) and Moraga (94556). Here is what each ZIP covers, its prices and Census figures, and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Lafayette agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Lafayette ZIP codes at a glance

ZIPMain cityZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes sold
94549Lafayette$1,910,595$1,849,45791
94595Walnut Creek (Lafayette alias)$665,851$629,315139
94597Walnut Creek (Lafayette alias)$972,248$1,136,47969
94563Orindan/a$1,749,48658
94556Moragan/a$1,514,55540

Zillow's typical value and Redfin's median sale price are different measures, so compare each column only with itself. Zillow figures for the Orinda and Moraga ZIPs are not shown here.

Lafayette-area ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 94549: the city of Lafayette

94549 is Lafayette's own ZIP and the one on almost every Lafayette address. The Census counts 28,420 people in ZIP area 94549 against 25,285 in the city itself (ACS 2020-2024), so the ZIP reaches a little beyond the city limits. Median household income in the ZIP area was $234,516, median rent $2,968, and 78.9% of occupied homes were owner-occupied; the Census median home value is top-coded at $2,000,000 or more. Redfin's median sale price was $1,849,457 in the three months to September 2026, down 2.2% on the year, with a median of 17 days on market. Detached houses made up 84 of the 91 sales, at a median of $1,897,521.

Inside 94549: Lafayette neighborhood values

Zillow publishes values for ten neighborhoods inside the city. In September 2026 they ranged from $1,440,590 in Springbrook and $1,558,830 in Lafayette Valley Estates to $2,461,360 in Spring Hill Valley and $2,848,485 in Silver Springs. Circle Creek ($1,842,022) was the only one where the value fell over the year. Our Lafayette real estate guide lists all ten.

ZIP 94595: Walnut Creek, listed with a Lafayette alias

zip-codes.com lists Lafayette as an alias name for 94595, a Walnut Creek ZIP, so you may see the name on some addresses or listings. It is a very different market from 94549: Zillow's typical value was $665,851 and Redfin's median sale price $629,315, with 125 of its 139 sales being condos. The Census median household income for the ZIP area was $100,552 and 81.9% of homes were owner-occupied. Confirm the city on the tax bill, since city services and some taxes follow the city limits, not the ZIP.

ZIP 94597: Walnut Creek, listed with a Lafayette alias

94597 is also a Walnut Creek ZIP with Lafayette listed as an alias. Zillow's typical value was $972,248 (up 1.3%), and Redfin's median sale price was $1,136,479 across 69 sales, a mix of houses, condos and townhouses. Only 46.4% of occupied homes in the ZIP area were owner-occupied, the lowest share of the ZIPs on this page. See our Walnut Creek ZIP code guide.

ZIP 94563 (Orinda) and ZIP 94556 (Moraga)

Lafayette's Lamorinda neighbors share its high school district. Orinda's 94563 had a Redfin median of $1,749,486 and 23 days on market, and Moraga's 94556 a median of $1,514,555 and 13 days. The Census puts owner-occupancy at 91.2% in 94563 and 82.9% in 94556.

Which Lafayette-area ZIP codes cost the most and least?

On Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026, 94549 was the highest of the five ZIPs at $1,849,457, ahead of Orinda's 94563 at $1,749,486. The lowest was 94595 at $629,315, where most sales are condos. If you want a Lafayette mailing address at a lower price, the realistic route inside 94549 is a condo or townhouse: Redfin's median condo sale in the ZIP was $934,972, based on five sales. See our Lafayette condos page.

How to use Lafayette ZIP code data

A ZIP is a mail route, not a city boundary. Before you rely on any ZIP figure, check three things.

  • City and tax area. The county tax bill shows the tax rate area, which sets which city, school and special district charges apply. Our Contra Costa County property tax guide explains how to read it.
  • School district. Most of Lafayette is in the Lafayette School District, with a small part in Orinda Union. Use the district lookup tools on our Lafayette schools page.
  • Sample size. A ZIP with 40 to 90 sales a quarter moves a lot from month to month. Look at several months and at your own home type. Each ZIP's data page has the full history.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Lafayette, CA ZIP Code,
answered.

What is the ZIP code for Lafayette, CA?+

Lafayette's ZIP code is 94549, the ZIP on nearly every address in the city. ZIP directories also list Lafayette as an alias name for 94595 and 94597, which are Walnut Creek ZIPs. Check the county tax bill or the city's map to confirm whether an address is inside Lafayette's city limits.

What is the average home value in Lafayette 94549?+

Zillow's typical home value in ZIP 94549 was $1,910,595 in September 2026, up 3.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,849,457 across 91 sales. Inside the city, Zillow's neighborhood values ran from $1,440,590 in Springbrook to $2,848,485 in Silver Springs.

Is 94595 in Lafayette?+

94595 is a Walnut Creek ZIP, but zip-codes.com lists Lafayette as an alias name for it, so the name can appear on some addresses. Its market is very different, with a Zillow typical value of $665,851 in September 2026. Confirm the city on the tax bill, since city services follow city limits, not ZIPs.

Which ZIP code near Lafayette is the most affordable?+

Of the five ZIPs on this page, 94595 in Walnut Creek had the lowest Redfin median sale price, $629,315 for the three months to September 2026, because most of its sales are condos. Inside Lafayette's 94549, condos are the lower-cost option, at a Redfin median of $934,972 on five sales.

How fast do homes sell in ZIP 94549?+

Redfin reports a median of 17 days on market in 94549 for the three months to September 2026, with 45.1% of homes going under contract within two weeks and an average sale at 101.4% of list price. Detached houses sold faster, at 16 days, than condos, at 79 days.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Lafayette and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑