All Walnut Creek ZIP codes
Walnut Creek's homes use four ZIP codes: 94595, 94596, 94597 and 94598. Each one also reaches past the city limit into unincorporated areas that share a Walnut Creek mailing address, so a Walnut Creek ZIP does not prove a home is inside the city. The table compares Zillow's typical home value (September 2026) with Census figures for the ZIP Code Tabulation Area (American Community Survey 2020-2024).
| ZIP | Zillow typical value | 1-year change | Population | Median household income | Median gross rent | Owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94595 | $665,851 | +0.3% | 16,988 | $100,552 | $2,557 | 82% |
| 94596 | $1,064,425 | +1.8% | 23,417 | $135,635 | $2,574 | 44% |
| 94597 | $972,248 | +1.3% | 23,129 | $132,063 | $2,661 | 46% |
| 94598 | $1,369,644 | +2.3% | 27,206 | $186,225 | $2,940 | 76% |
For the city as a whole, Zillow's typical value was $990,472 in September 2026. The areas listed below come from the Census Bureau's 2020 file that matches each ZIP Code Tabulation Area to the cities and census-designated places it overlaps, plus street addresses we checked with the Census Geocoder.
Walnut Creek ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 94595: Rossmoor, Tice Valley and Saranap
94595 covers the Rossmoor 55+ community off Golden Rain Road and Rossmoor Parkway, the Tice Valley Boulevard corridor, and Boulevard Way. About 68% of its 5.2 square miles of land is inside Walnut Creek city. The rest is the unincorporated Saranap and Castle Hill census-designated places. Zillow's typical value of $665,851 is the lowest of the four ZIPs because so many homes are Rossmoor condos and co-ops. Redfin's three-month median to September 2026 was $629,315 on 139 sales, with condos and co-ops at $599,982 and detached houses at $1,599,597. What to check: whether a listing is a co-op (shares, not a deed), the monthly fee and what it includes, and the age rules if it is in Rossmoor. Market data: 94595.
ZIP 94596: downtown, the BART station and Rudgear Road
94596 takes in downtown Walnut Creek, including Locust Street, Shuey Avenue and Broadway Plaza, the Walnut Creek BART station area on Pringle Avenue, South Main Street, and the hills along Rudgear Road. About 81% of its 6.1 square miles of land is in the city; most of the rest is the unincorporated San Miguel census-designated place. Only 44% of homes are owner-occupied, the lowest share of the four, because of the many downtown apartments and condos. Zillow's typical value is $1,064,425. Redfin's median was $994,708 on 59 sales, with detached houses at $1,677,077 and condos at $432,487. What to check: HOA reserves and special assessments for downtown condos, and noise and parking near Broadway Plaza and BART. Market data: 94596.
ZIP 94597: Oak Road, Buena Vista and Contra Costa Centre
94597 takes in Oak Road, Buena Vista Avenue, San Juan Avenue, Geary Road and Walnut Boulevard. About 73% of its 4.1 square miles of land is in the city. It also includes the unincorporated Contra Costa Centre around the Pleasant Hill/Contra Costa Centre BART station and the Acalanes Ridge area, plus small slivers of Lafayette and Pleasant Hill. Zillow's typical value is $972,248. Redfin's median was $1,136,479 on 69 sales, with detached houses at $1,434,638 and townhomes at $1,135,002. What to check: which city or county agency serves the parcel, since this ZIP crosses three jurisdictions, and townhome HOA dues. Market data: 94597.
ZIP 94598: Northgate, Ygnacio Valley and the east side
94598 is the largest ZIP, at about 20.6 square miles, and runs east toward Mount Diablo: Ygnacio Valley Road, Oak Grove Road, Citrus Avenue, Castle Rock Road and the Northgate area. Only 38% of its land is in Walnut Creek city. The unincorporated North Gate and Shell Ridge census-designated places are inside it, and about 56% of its land is outside any city or designated place. It has the highest values and incomes of the four ZIPs: Zillow's typical value is $1,369,644, and 76% of homes are owner-occupied. Redfin's median was $1,399,589 on 68 sales, with 16 days on market and the average sale at 102.0% of list. What to check: wildfire hazard zone and insurance for hillside lots, and, on larger parcels, whether the home is on public sewer and water. Market data: 94598.
Which Walnut Creek ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's September 2026 values, 94598 is the most expensive at $1,369,644, followed by 94596 at $1,064,425 and 94597 at $972,248. 94595 is the least expensive at $665,851. The ranking is not just about location. 94595's figure is pulled down by Rossmoor's condos and co-ops, and its detached houses sold for a median close to 94598's on Redfin's figures ($1,599,597 against $1,593,098). If you want a detached house, compare house medians across ZIPs rather than the overall figure.
Over one year, 94598 gained the most (2.3%) and 94595 the least (0.3%). Census median household income follows the same order: $186,225 in 94598 and $100,552 in 94595. Neighborhood-level values are on our Walnut Creek neighborhoods guide, and the citywide trend is on the Walnut Creek housing market page.
How to use Walnut Creek ZIP data
- Confirm the jurisdiction. Every Walnut Creek ZIP includes unincorporated land. City or county status changes who handles permits and policing and can change the tax rate area. The county's tax lookup shows the tax rate area for a parcel; see our Contra Costa County property tax guide.
- Check the ZIP for an address. Use the USPS ZIP Code Lookup. Census ZIP areas are close to but not identical with postal routes.
- Do not use a ZIP for school assignment. Walnut Creek addresses fall in more than one school district. Ask the district for the assigned school, and see our Walnut Creek schools guide.
- Match the home type. A ZIP median mixes houses, townhomes and condos. Ask for comparable sales of the same type, size and age.
- Check hazards by address. Fire, flood and earthquake zones follow parcel lines, not ZIPs; see our wildfire zones guide.