MANHATTAN BEACH CONDOS

Manhattan Beach Condos for Sale: Recent Prices, HOA Dues and Where to Look

Condos are scarce in Manhattan Beach: there were just 2 condo sales in ZIP 90266 in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $1,346,210, against 17 townhouse sales at a median of $2,881,254. Only about 9% of the city's 15,281 homes are in buildings of five or more units, according to the Census Bureau, so most "condos" here are townhouses, two-unit lots or small buildings. Recent closed sales ranged from $967,500 for a 1976 unit on Manhattan Beach Boulevard to $4,800,000 for a unit on The Strand. Active listings change daily; this page covers where condos are, what they cost to own and what to check.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Manhattan Beach agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How the Manhattan Beach condo market works

The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey counted 15,281 homes in Manhattan Beach. Of those, 10,068 (66%) were detached houses, 1,368 (9%) were attached single-family homes such as townhouses, 2,407 (16%) were in buildings of two to four units, and only 1,375 (9%) were in buildings of five or more units. Large condo towers do not exist here. That shapes the market in three ways.

  • Few sales: with 2 condo and 17 townhouse closings in three months (Redfin, to September 2026), a single sale moves the median. Use recent sales in the same building or block, not citywide figures.
  • Slow sales: condos took a median of 88 days and townhouses 76 days to go under contract, against 33 days for detached houses in the same ZIP.
  • Land value: many attached homes sit on a shared lot with one other unit, so their price follows the value of the land underneath. For comparison, Redfin's Los Angeles County condo median for September 2026 was $644,414.

Best areas to buy a condo in Manhattan Beach

Manhattan Village townhomes

Manhattan Village, on the east side of the city, is a townhouse community described in its listings as gated, with access to the Manhattan Village Mall and the country club. A two-bedroom, 1,465-square-foot townhouse on Cordoba Court, built in 1987, sold for $1,525,000, or $1,041 per square foot, with HOA dues of $830 a month, according to its Coldwell Banker listing.

Manhattan Beach Boulevard condos

Small condo buildings line parts of Manhattan Beach Boulevard. A three-bedroom, 1,224-square-foot unit at 1447 Manhattan Beach Blvd, built in 1976, sold on August 28, 2026 for $967,500 with dues of $400 a month (MLSListings). Closer to the ocean, a two-bedroom, 1,850-square-foot unit at 720 Manhattan Beach Blvd, built in 1991 with coastline and Catalina views, sold for $2,599,000 with dues of $425 a month (Coldwell Banker).

The Strand and the Sand Section

A few small condo buildings sit on The Strand itself. Unit A at 1304 The Strand, a three-bedroom, 1,690-square-foot home built in 1984, sold on April 23, 2026 for $4,800,000, about $2,840 per square foot, with HOA dues of $5,000 a year (MLSListings). Expect few listings and prices set by ocean frontage.

Small townhouse buildings on residential streets

Much of the attached housing is two or three units on one lot. A three-bedroom, 1,655-square-foot townhouse at 1833 11th Street, unit B, built in 1990 and one of three condo units on its lot in the County Assessor's records, sold on October 26, 2026 for $1,349,000 (MLSListings). Ask whether the owners have a formal association, a budget and insurance, or only a recorded agreement.

Newly built townhouses

Some attached homes are brand new. A three-bedroom townhouse on 1st Street, built in 2026, sold on October 16, 2026 for $4,100,000 (MLSListings). Ask for the builder's warranty and the city's final sign-off on the permits.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Manhattan Beach now?

It depends on what you compare it with. A condo or townhouse is the main way into Manhattan Beach under $2 million, when Redfin's detached-house median in ZIP 90266 was $3,904,015 in the three months to September 2026. Zillow's typical home value for the city rose 9.4% in the year to September 2026, so attached homes have not been cheap to wait on either.

Against that, a small association has fewer owners to share a new roof, a major repair or a lawsuit. California rules on balcony and deck inspections and HOA reserves and disclosures apply here as anywhere; follow those guides and ask the seller for the latest inspection reports, the reserve study and any planned special assessment.

Condo insurance in Manhattan Beach

Ask for the association's master policy and what it covers, then price your own unit policy before you remove the contingency. Units near the sand should also be checked on the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard maps. Our homeowners insurance guide explains the coverage types.

Financing a Manhattan Beach condo

Condo approval and lender review

Lenders review the whole project, not just your unit. Expect questions about the share of units that are rented, the reserve balance, pending litigation and the master insurance policy. For a two- or three-unit association, ask the lender early whether it will lend on that structure, and get the CC&Rs to them at the start.

Jumbo loans and payments at 7.24%

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a $1,346,210 condo with 20% down means a $1,076,968 loan and about $7,340 a month in principal and interest. The Cordoba Court townhouse at $1,525,000 would be about $8,314 a month, before $830 in dues, tax and insurance. Ask each lender whether your loan size counts as jumbo, and compare several.

Condo fees and taxes in Manhattan Beach

The HOA dues in the sales above ranged from $400 to $830 a month, plus $5,000 a year in one small Strand building. Dues pay for different things in different buildings, so compare what each covers: insurance, water, roof, landscaping, reserves.

Property tax is set by your purchase price. In tax rate area 6174, the 2026-27 rate is 1.112987% (County Auditor-Controller), so a $1,346,210 condo would pay about $14,983 a year before fixed charges such as the $225 Measure MB school parcel tax. Check your parcel's TRA on the Assessor portal and read the Los Angeles County property tax guide for exemptions and supplemental bills. Manhattan Beach has no city transfer tax beyond the county's $1.10 per $1,000.

Manhattan Beach condo buyer checklist

  1. Get three months of sales in the same building or block; ignore the citywide median.
  2. Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study, last two years of minutes, CC&Rs, rules and any special assessments.
  3. Ask for the latest balcony and deck inspection report if the building has elevated decks.
  4. Confirm parking: count garage spaces and check whether they are deeded or assigned.
  5. For a two-unit lot, read the recorded agreement on shared walls, roof and insurance.
  6. Check the flood and tsunami maps and get insurance quotes.
  7. Ask the city for permit history on any additions or roof decks.
  8. Confirm the rental rules if you may rent the unit later.

For the wider market, see our Manhattan Beach homes guide, and compare attached homes in Hermosa Beach, Redondo Beach and El Segundo.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Manhattan Beach Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Manhattan Beach?+

Redfin's condo median for ZIP 90266 was $1,346,210 in the three months to September 2026, but it rests on just 2 sales. Townhouses, the more common attached home here, had a median of $2,881,254 from 17 sales. Recent closed sales ran from $967,500 on Manhattan Beach Boulevard to $4,800,000 on The Strand.

What are HOA fees for condos in Manhattan Beach?+

In recent sales, monthly dues ranged from $400 for a 1976 unit on Manhattan Beach Boulevard to $830 for a Manhattan Village townhouse, while one small building on The Strand charged $5,000 a year. Dues depend on what the association covers, so read the budget and reserve study before you buy.

Are there gated condo communities in Manhattan Beach?+

Manhattan Village, a townhouse community on the east side of the city, is described in its listings as gated. One listing calls it the city's only gated community; confirm that with the HOA. A two-bedroom townhouse there sold for $1,525,000 with $830 monthly dues.

Why are there so few condos in Manhattan Beach?+

The housing stock is mostly detached houses. The Census Bureau counted 66% of the city's 15,281 homes as detached and only 9% in buildings of five or more units. Much of the attached housing is townhouses or two units on one lot, which is why Redfin often records only a handful of condo sales a quarter.

Is it hard to get a loan on a Manhattan Beach condo?+

It can take longer. Lenders review the whole association, including reserves, insurance, rentals and lawsuits, and a large loan may need a jumbo lender. Small associations of two or three units may not meet some lenders' rules. Send the CC&Rs and HOA documents to your lender early.

What property tax will I pay on a Manhattan Beach condo?+

Your tax is based on your purchase price. In tax rate area 6174, the 2026-27 rate is 1.112987%, so a $1,346,210 condo would pay about $14,983 a year, plus fixed charges such as the $225 Measure MB school parcel tax. Confirm your parcel's rate area on the County Assessor's portal.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Manhattan Beach and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑