How expensive is Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz is expensive mainly because of housing. MIT's estimate for a single adult in Santa Cruz County puts housing at $38,344 a year, about $3,195 a month, out of $68,322 in total costs after tax. Food, transport, health care and everything else add up to less than housing alone. The city's median household income was $115,475 in the Census's 2020-2024 survey, and a year of rent at Zillow's typical $3,418 a month comes to $41,016, about 35.5% of that median income.
Prices have kept rising. Zillow's typical rent in Santa Cruz rose 3.3% in the year to September 2026 and 20.5% over five years. The typical home value rose 5.8% in a year, 12.9% over five years and 64.1% over ten.
Housing costs in Santa Cruz
Buying a home in Santa Cruz
Redfin's median sale price was $1,350,357 in the three months to September 2026. On Zillow's typical value of $1,338,649, a buyer putting 20% down ($267,730) at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average rate (week of October 29, 2026) pays about $7,298 a month in principal and interest. Fewer than half of Santa Cruz homes, 48.4%, are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2020-2024). See the Santa Cruz homes for sale guide for prices by ZIP.
Renting in Santa Cruz
Zillow's observed rent index for Santa Cruz was $3,418 a month in September 2026, close to its June 2026 peak of $3,464. The Census median gross rent, which covers all renter households including long-standing leases, was $2,452 for 2020-2024. A new lease is more likely to be priced near the Zillow figure.
Property tax in Santa Cruz
The 2026-27 rate in the main City of Santa Cruz tax rate area (01-003) is 1.128718% of assessed value: the 1% base plus city, school district and Cabrillo College bonds, per the county tax rate book. On a $1,338,649 purchase with the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $15,031 a year. City parcels also pay fixed charges such as the Clean River, Beaches and Ocean tax, the storm water fee, Measure C and the school parcel taxes (Measures T and U). Our Santa Cruz County property tax guide has the full math.
Homeowners insurance in Santa Cruz
We found no official average premium for Santa Cruz. Get quotes for the specific address, and check fire, flood and earthquake exposure first on Cal OES MyHazards and the FEMA flood map. If standard carriers decline, see our California FAIR Plan guide, and for quake cover the California earthquake insurance guide.
HOA dues and mobile home space rent in Santa Cruz
Condo and townhouse buyers pay HOA dues on top of the mortgage; ask for the budget and reserve study. Mobile homes are 1.7% of the city's housing units but 11.0% in ZIP 95062 (Census ACS 2020-2024), where space rent or co-op dues replace HOA fees. Our Santa Cruz condos page and 55+ communities page cover both.
Everyday costs in Santa Cruz
Utilities in Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz Municipal Utilities bills city customers for water, sewer and refuse. The city's water department gives $99.48 a month as the typical bill for a single-family home using 5 CCF from July 1, 2026, and has proposed new rates that would raise that bill to about $112.07 from January 1, 2027 if the City Council approves them after a November 17, 2026 hearing. Refuse rates follow a five-year schedule that took effect September 1, 2023, and sewer rates a 2025-2029 schedule. Electricity in the county comes from Central Coast Community Energy (3CE), with bills paid through PG&E.
Groceries in Santa Cruz
MIT puts food costs for Santa Cruz County at $5,702 a year for one adult and $16,687 for two adults with two children, about $475 and $1,391 a month.
Transportation in Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz METRO charges $2.00 a ride on local routes, with a $65 31-day pass. The Highway 17 Express costs $7.00 a ride or $145 for 31 days. Most workers drive: 51.3% of city commuters drive alone and 4.7% take public transit, with a mean commute of 22.8 minutes (Census ACS 2020-2024). MIT budgets $9,924 a year for one adult's transportation.
Health care and child care in Santa Cruz
MIT estimates medical costs of $3,917 a year for a single adult and $14,293 for a family of four. Child care is the largest cost for working parents: $19,465 a year for one child and $34,738 for two in MIT's Santa Cruz County figures.
Internet and phone in Santa Cruz
MIT budgets $1,566 a year for internet and mobile service for one adult and $2,189 for two adults. Check which wired providers serve a specific address before you sign a lease or buy.
Taxes in Santa Cruz
The sales tax rate in the City of Santa Cruz is 9.75% (CDTFA, effective October 1, 2026). Unincorporated areas next to the city, such as Live Oak, Soquel and Aptos, pay 9.5%, and Capitola pays 9.25%. Property tax is covered above. California income tax applies at the state's graduated rates; the Franchise Tax Board's calculator gives your figure. MIT estimates annual taxes of $21,078 for a single adult earning its Santa Cruz County living wage. If you sell a home later, see our capital gains tax on a California home sale guide.
Salary needed to live in Santa Cruz
MIT's Living Wage Calculator estimates the before-tax income a household needs to cover basic costs, with no savings or eating out. These are its Santa Cruz County figures, updated February 15, 2026.
| Household | Income needed before tax | Housing per year | Food per year | Transportation per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $89,400 | $38,344 | $5,702 | $9,924 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $155,185 | $50,828 | $8,364 | $11,485 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $105,173 | $39,779 | $10,453 | $11,485 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $197,648 | $50,828 | $16,687 | $16,647 |
These figures assume renting. To buy at Zillow's typical Santa Cruz value with 20% down, principal and interest alone are about $87,576 a year, so keeping that under 30% of gross income takes about $291,920 a year. The Census median household income in the city is $115,475.
Santa Cruz cost of living vs nearby cities
The table compares Zillow's typical home value and typical rent for September 2026 with each place's sales tax rate (CDTFA, October 2026). Zillow and the sales tax rates are different measures from different sources, so read each column on its own.
| Place | Zillow typical home value | Zillow typical rent | Sales tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz | $1,338,649 | $3,418 | 9.75% |
| Capitola | $1,228,511 | $3,459 | 9.25% |
| Scotts Valley | $1,233,968 | $3,686 | 9.75% |
| Soquel (unincorporated) | $1,356,238 | $2,850 | 9.50% |
| Aptos (unincorporated) | $1,319,589 | $4,226 | 9.50% |
| Watsonville | $813,218 | $3,332 | 9.75% |
| San Jose | $1,353,869 | $3,582 | 10.00% |
| Los Gatos | $2,597,611 | $4,004 | 9.875% |
Santa Cruz home values are close to San Jose's and about half of Los Gatos', while Watsonville is about 39% cheaper to buy into. Rents are more even: Soquel's typical rent was lowest of these places at $2,850 and Aptos' highest at $4,226. On Census incomes (2020-2024), Santa Cruz's $115,475 median compares with $143,750 in Scotts Valley, $102,976 in Capitola and $78,393 in Watsonville.
Ways to lower your costs in Santa Cruz
- Compare ZIPs and county areas. Among the three main residential ZIPs, Zillow's typical value ranged from $1,311,215 in 95062 to $1,372,773 in 95060, and county areas have a lower sales tax and, in Live Oak's 82-003 tax rate area, a lower property tax rate (1.101988%).
- File the homeowners' exemption. It takes $7,000 off your assessed value; at the city rate that is about $79 a year.
- Look at condos and townhouses. Redfin's condo median in 95062 was $631,981 in the three months to September 2026.
- Use transit passes. A METRO 31-day pass is $65; riders 65 and older pay $32 for the discount pass.
- Check affordable housing programs. The city's Measure O program sets aside some new units, rental and for-sale, for moderate, low and very-low income households.
For a broader view, see our cost of living in California guide and is Santa Cruz a good place to live.