All Santa Cruz ZIP codes at a glance
The table compares the four ZIPs that include land in the City of Santa Cruz, based on the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file. The city share is the portion of the city's land area inside each ZIP. Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so the two measures differ and are not compared directly.
| ZIP | Share of city land | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale (3 months) | Homes sold | Census median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95060 | 63% | $1,372,773 | +6.3% | $1,467,569 | 71 | 1970 |
| 95062 | 14% | $1,311,215 | +5.6% | $1,397,589 | 66 | 1972 |
| 95064 | 13% | $680,890 | +10.0% | Not published | n/a | 1980 |
| 95065 | 10% | $1,332,909 | +4.8% | $1,292,120 | 14 | 1977 |
Census figures on this page are American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area, which approximates the postal ZIP.
Santa Cruz ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 95060: most of the city plus the north county hills
95060 holds about 63% of the city's land, roughly 8.0 square miles, and it is the largest Santa Cruz ZIP by population at about 46,268 residents. It also stretches far outside the city: the Census file places all or part of Bonny Doon, Pasatiempo, Paradise Park, Ben Lomond, Boulder Creek and Brookdale in it, plus about 28 square miles of rural land outside any named place. Zillow's typical value was $1,372,773 in September 2026, up 6.3%. Redfin's median sale was $1,467,569, up 5.0%, with homes going under contract in a median 18 days and 38.5% selling above list. Houses sold for a median $1,680,826 and condos for $770,977 on nine sales. Census median household income is $108,591, median rent $2,454, and 51.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. What to check: whether the address is in the city or the county, fire hazard zones in the wooded hills, and coastal permits near the shore.
ZIP 95062: the eastern city, Live Oak and Pleasure Point
95062 covers about 14% of the city's land, about 1.8 square miles, and most of the unincorporated coast to the east: the Census file places Live Oak, Pleasure Point and Twin Lakes in it, with a sliver of Capitola. Its population is about 35,607. Zillow's typical value was $1,311,215, up 5.6%. Redfin's median sale was $1,397,589 on 66 sales, down 14.0% from a year earlier, at the highest price per square foot of the four, $910.62, with 2.1 months of supply. Houses sold for a median $1,524,615, two-to-four-unit buildings for $1,525,000 on eight sales, and condos for $631,981. Census median income is $112,106 and median rent $2,427. What to check: city or county jurisdiction, which changes permits, vacation rental rules and the police agency, and flood and tsunami maps near the harbor and beaches.
ZIP 95064: the smallest residential market
95064 lies entirely inside city limits and holds about 13% of its land, about 1.7 square miles. It is unusual: the Census counts about 10,168 residents but only 536 housing units, because 9,051 people live in group quarters, the Census category that includes college and university student housing. Only 172 of the 495 occupied homes are owner-occupied, and Redfin publishes no sales series for the ZIP. Zillow's typical value was $680,890, up 10.0%, the lowest of the four, and the Census median home value is $467,000. With so few homes, small changes in what is counted move these figures a lot. What to check: ask whether a listing is an ordinary resale home or carries any ownership or resale restrictions, read the HOA rules, and compare individual sales rather than the ZIP median.
ZIP 95065: the upper east side and nearby hills
95065 holds about 10% of the city's land, about 1.3 square miles, plus part of Live Oak and about 8 square miles outside any named place. It is the smallest by population, about 7,997, with the highest owner-occupied share, 71.7%, and the highest Census median household income, $153,222. Zillow's typical value was $1,332,909, up 4.8%. Redfin's median sale was $1,292,120 on just 14 sales, with houses at $1,456,383 on ten sales, so a few transactions move the number. Census median rent is $2,746. What to check: fire hazard zones near open space, private road and well or septic questions on rural parcels outside the city, and commute routes to Highway 1.
Which Santa Cruz ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's typical value, 95060 is highest at $1,372,773, followed closely by 95065 at $1,332,909 and 95062 at $1,311,215, a spread of about $61,500 across the three. 95064 is far lower at $680,890, reflecting its small and unusual housing stock rather than a cheaper version of the same homes. On Redfin's sold prices, 95060 also leads at $1,467,569, but 95062 has the highest price per square foot, $910.62, against $800.55 in 95060 and $662.33 in 95065. Rents on the Census measure are close in 95060 and 95062, about $2,430 to $2,450, and highest in 95065 at $2,746, while Zillow's observed rent for the whole city was $3,418 in September 2026, a figure that reflects new leases rather than all existing ones.
How to use Santa Cruz ZIP data
Treat ZIP figures as a starting point. In Santa Cruz a single ZIP can mix bluff-top houses, condos and rural acreage outside the city, so a median depends on what happened to sell that quarter. Confirm a street's ZIP with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup, and check whether the parcel is inside city limits, since that decides who issues permits, who patrols and which tax rate area applies. Our data pages show monthly sales history and Census figures for each ZIP. For areas inside the city, see the Santa Cruz neighborhoods guide; for the trend, the Santa Cruz housing market report; for homes on the coast, the Santa Cruz beach homes guide; and for crime figures by agency, Santa Cruz crime data. Tax rates by area are in the Santa Cruz County property tax guide. A ZIP code does not decide your school; use the district's address lookup.