All Shasta Lake ZIP codes at a glance
zip-codes.com lists three ZIP codes for Shasta Lake: one standard ZIP and two that serve only post office boxes. Confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup, since a PO Box ZIP on a letter tells you nothing about where a home sits.
| ZIP | Type | Place names used | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96019 | Standard (street delivery) | Shasta Lake, Central Valley | $299,268 (+2.4% in a year) | $310,909 (-9.2% in a year) |
| 96079 | PO Box only | Central Valley, Project City | No homes | No homes |
| 96089 | PO Box only | Summit City | No homes | No homes |
Because the city has one residential ZIP, the 96019 figures are close to the citywide ones: Zillow's typical value for the City of Shasta Lake was $299,117 in September 2026. Zillow's value estimates every home, while Redfin's median covers only homes that sold, so the two columns measure different things and should not be compared with each other.
Shasta Lake ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 96019: all of Shasta Lake's street addresses
Every home address in the city uses 96019, from the civic center at Shasta Dam Boulevard and Main Street to Central Valley High School on La Mesa Avenue, Mountain Lakes High on Shasta Dam Boulevard, Shasta Lake Middle School on Vallecito Street and the Windsor Estates subdivision south of Pine Grove Avenue. The Census ZIP area (ZCTA 96019) had 10,350 residents and 4,352 homes in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, close to the city's own count, because the ZIP and the city line up closely.
Zillow's typical home value was $299,268 in September 2026, up 2.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $310,909 for the three months to September 2026, down 9.2%, on 38 sales with a median of 34 days on market. Homes sold for 98.0% of list price on average, and the median price per square foot was $248.82, up 6.1%. Census figures put the median household income at $67,446, the median gross rent at $1,298 and the owner-occupied share at 68.2%. The median year built is 1982.
What to check in 96019: whether the home is on city sewer or a septic system (much of the Summit City area on the west side is on septic), whether the tax bill carries a community facilities district or assessment district, and the parcel's fire hazard zone.
ZIP 96019 sale prices since 2023
Redfin's three-month median for 96019 has stayed within a fairly narrow band. It was $298,000 in the period to September 2023 and $305,000 to September 2024, dipped to $265,250 in the period to May 2025, then climbed to $342,500 in the three months to September 2025. It eased back over the winter, and since December 2025 it has stayed between $300,000 and $320,000, ending at $310,909 in September 2026. Days on market have lengthened: the median was 15 days in the period to September 2024 and 34 days in the period to September 2026. Sales per three-month window ranged from 26 to 44 over the past year, so one quarter's median can move sharply on a handful of sales.
PO Box ZIP 96079: Central Valley and Project City
96079 is used only for post office boxes, under the place names Central Valley and Project City, two of the dam-era communities that joined to form the city in 1993. No homes carry this ZIP for street delivery, so if you see it on a seller's mailing address, look up the property's street address and assessor's parcel number instead.
PO Box ZIP 96089: Summit City
96089 serves post office boxes under the Summit City name, the western part of Shasta Lake. Summit City homes use 96019 for street addresses. This area matters for buyers because it is largely on septic systems; the city accepted a feasibility study in February 2024 for converting parts of it to sewer and is seeking state funding for the work.
Nearby ZIP 96003: north Redding, in the same school district
Buyers looking at Shasta Lake often compare north Redding. 96003 includes the Gateway Unified district office on Mountain Lakes Boulevard, River Ridge Elementary on Tamarack Drive and Rocky Point Charter on Hiatt Drive, so parts of it share Shasta Lake's school district. Zillow's typical value there was $397,277 in September 2026, down 0.6%, about $98,000 more than 96019. Redfin's median sale price was $394,884 for the three months to September 2026, up 5.3%, on 148 sales. The Census counts 44,923 residents, a median income of $72,445 and a median year built of 1988. See our Redding ZIP codes page and the ZIP 96003 data page.
How 96019 compares on price
On Zillow's measure, 96019 is among the lower-priced ZIPs around Redding. Its typical value of $299,268 in September 2026 compares with $397,277 in 96003 and $367,699 for Shasta County as a whole, about 19% below the county figure. On Redfin's three-month figures, 96019's median sale price of $310,909 compares with $394,884 in 96003.
Price per square foot narrows the gap. Redfin's median was $248.82 in 96019 and $246.33 in 96003 for the three months to September 2026, almost the same. So the lower prices in Shasta Lake come mostly from smaller and older homes, not from a lower price for the same space. Rents follow a similar pattern: the Census median gross rent was $1,298 in 96019 and $1,480 in 96003.
Over the long run, Zillow's typical value for the city of Shasta Lake rose 75.5% in ten years and 5.5% in five years to September 2026, and it sits 3.9% below its July 2022 peak of $311,273.
How to use Shasta Lake ZIP data
With one ZIP for the whole city, ZIP figures are mainly useful for comparing Shasta Lake with other places. Inside the city, use the parcel.
- Use the City of Shasta Lake GIS Map Viewer to look up a parcel's location, zoning and nearby projects.
- Use the Shasta County Tax Collector's parcel search to read the current bill, including any assessment district lines.
- Open our ZIP 96019 data page for monthly Redfin figures and Census detail, and the Shasta County data page for every ZIP in the county.
- For buying and selling steps and local checks, see our Shasta Lake homes guide; for schools, the Shasta Lake schools guide.