REDDING ZIP CODES

Redding ZIP Codes: Home Values and Areas for Each ZIP

Redding has three residential ZIP codes, 96001, 96002 and 96003, plus two PO Box-only ZIPs, 96049 and 96099. The typical home value ranges only from $375,487 in 96002 to $397,277 in 96003 (September 2026). Here is what each ZIP covers, its sale prices and Census figures, and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Redding agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Redding ZIP codes at a glance

Redding has three ZIP codes for street delivery, 96001, 96002 and 96003, and two PO Box-only ZIPs, 96049 and 96099 (zip-codes.com lists all five; confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup). The table compares the three residential ZIPs. Zillow's typical home value covers all homes in the ZIP, while Redfin's median sale price covers only the homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so the two measures are shown in separate columns and should not be compared with each other.

ZIPZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-year changeRedfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes soldMedian days on marketCensus median year built
96001$379,206-0.7%$399,883115461976
96002$375,487+0.3%$410,879116331979
96003$397,277-0.6%$394,884148351988

Citywide, Zillow's typical home value in Redding was $385,253 in September 2026, down 0.4% in a year and 3.5% below its July 2022 peak of $399,237. The three ZIPs sit within about $22,000 of each other on Zillow's measure, a much narrower spread than in most California cities. Census figures in this page are from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates.

Redding ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 96001: downtown, west Redding and Quartz Hill Road

96001 takes in central and west Redding: Redding City Hall at 777 Cypress Avenue, the Shasta Union High School District office on Eureka Way and the Redding School District office on East Bonnyview Road. It also covers the north end, where D.R. Horton's Harlen community on Haleakala Avenue is selling its last homes, and part of Quartz Hill Road, where the city's planned 120-lot Peaks subdivision at 850 Quartz Hill Road carries a 96001 address. Zillow's typical value was $379,206 in September 2026, down 0.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $399,883 for the three months to September, up 3.6%, at $255.48 a square foot, with 115 sales and a median of 46 days on market, the slowest of the three ZIPs. The Census counts 33,817 residents and 14,506 homes, with a median year built of 1976, the oldest of the three, and 61% of occupied homes owner-occupied. Median household income is $72,484 and median gross rent $1,282. What to check: older homes mean older roofs, wiring and sewer laterals, and hillside lots to the west should be checked against the city's wildfire and parcel maps.

ZIP 96002: east Redding, the airport and Shastina Ranch

96002 covers east Redding, including Redding Regional Airport at 6751 Woodrum Circle, the Pacheco Union School District office on Pacheco School Road and D.R. Horton's Shastina Ranch neighborhoods (Lilac and Magnolia) around Tish Tang Way, now sold out. The Stonecreek subdivision proposed in 2019 for Rancho Road and Shasta View Drive, 218 homes on 61.6 acres, is also in this ZIP. Zillow's typical value was $375,487 in September 2026, up 0.3%, the only Redding ZIP to gain over the year on that measure. Redfin's median sale price was $410,879 for the three months to September, down 6.6% from a year earlier, with 116 sales, 33 median days on market and 2.8 months of supply. The Census median year built is 1979, with 33,783 residents, 13,736 homes, a 60% owner share, median income of $73,222 and median rent of $1,317. What to check: several elementary districts serve east Redding, so confirm the district on the parcel report, and look up airport flight paths if noise matters to you.

ZIP 96003: north Redding, from Quartz Hill to Oasis Road

96003 is the largest Redding ZIP, with 44,923 residents and 20,065 homes in the Census count. It runs across the north of the city: the Gateway Unified School District office on Mountain Lakes Boulevard, the Oasis Road and Gold Hills Drive area where the 143-lot Oasis subdivision was filed in August 2026, and the Quartz Hill Road and River Ridge Drive corner in the city's northwest quadrant, where the 58-lot Brentwood Village plan sits. Zillow's typical value was $397,277 in September 2026, down 0.6%, the highest of the three. Redfin's median sale price was $394,884 for the three months to September, up 5.3%, and 96003 had the most sales, 148, at a median of 35 days. With a Census median year built of 1988, it has the newest housing stock of the three, and its 3,278 homes built in the 2000s are the most of any Redding ZIP. Owner share is 58%, median income $72,445 and median rent $1,480, the highest rent of the three. What to check: read the seller's tax bill for any landscape, lighting or other district charges, and look up the fire hazard zone for lots near open space.

PO Box ZIPs 96049 and 96099

96049 and 96099 are PO Box-only ZIP codes with no homes on them. You will see them on mailing addresses for businesses and public bodies: Shasta College, whose campus is at 11555 Old Oregon Trail, uses a PO Box in 96049, for example. A PO Box ZIP never identifies where a property is, so use the street address ZIP and the assessor's parcel number when you research a home.

Nearby ZIPs outside Redding: 96019, 96073 and 96007

Buyers looking at Redding often compare three neighbors. In Shasta Lake (96019), Redfin's single-family median was $310,922 for the three months to September 2026; in Palo Cedro (96073) it was $524,868 on just 21 sales; and in Anderson (96007) it was $332,366. These are single-family figures, a different cut from the all-home Redding figures in the table above. See our Shasta Lake ZIP codes page and the Shasta County data page for every ZIP in the county.

Which Redding ZIP codes cost the most and least?

On Zillow's typical value, 96003 is the highest at $397,277 and 96002 the lowest at $375,487, a gap of about $21,800. On Redfin's three-month median the order changes: 96002 is highest at $410,879 and 96003 lowest at $394,884. That flip happens because a sale median depends on which homes sold in a short window, while Zillow's figure estimates the value of every home. Neither measure points to a cheap or expensive part of Redding by much, so the age, size and lot of a particular house matter far more than its ZIP.

Rents tell the same story: the Census median gross rent ranges from $1,282 in 96001 to $1,480 in 96003, and Zillow's observed rent for Redding as a whole was $1,647 in September 2026, up 4.1% in a year. Household income is almost identical across the three ZIPs, between $72,445 and $73,222.

How to use Redding ZIP data

Treat ZIP figures as a starting point. Each Redding ZIP mixes older houses, hillside homes on larger lots and new tract homes, so a median moves with whatever sold that quarter. Use the ZIP to narrow your search, then compare recent sales of similar homes on the same streets.

  • For the parcel itself, the City of Redding's Parcel Report map returns zoning, floodplain, fire information and school district for an address.
  • For monthly sale prices, days on market and Census figures by ZIP, open our data pages linked in the table.
  • For the citywide trend, see the Redding housing market report; for new tracts, new homes in Redding.
  • For taxes, the Shasta County property tax guide explains how rates differ by school district.

A ZIP code does not decide which school a home is assigned to. Check the district's own address lookup, and see our Redding schools guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Redding ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Redding, CA?+

Redding has three ZIP codes for homes and street delivery: 96001, 96002 and 96003. It also has two PO Box-only ZIPs, 96049 and 96099, which appear on mailing addresses but cover no homes. Use the USPS ZIP Code Lookup to confirm the ZIP for a specific street address before you rely on it.

What ZIP code is downtown Redding?+

Downtown Redding is in 96001. Redding City Hall at 777 Cypress Avenue and the Shasta Union High School District office on Eureka Way both use 96001, which also covers much of west Redding. Zillow's typical home value in 96001 was $379,206 in September 2026, and its Census median year built of 1976 makes it the oldest of the three residential ZIPs.

Which Redding ZIP code is the most affordable?+

On Zillow's typical home value, 96002 in east Redding was the lowest at $375,487 in September 2026, against $379,206 in 96001 and $397,277 in 96003. On Redfin's three-month median sale price the order differs, with 96003 lowest at $394,884. The gap is small on either measure, so compare individual homes rather than ZIPs.

What ZIP code is the Redding airport in?+

Redding Regional Airport is at 6751 Woodrum Circle, Redding, CA 96002, according to the City of Redding. 96002 covers east Redding, including the Shastina Ranch neighborhoods. If you are buying near the airport, check flight paths and noise contours with the city before you commit.

Which Redding ZIP code has the newest homes?+

96003 has the newest housing stock, with a Census median year built of 1988, against 1979 in 96002 and 1976 in 96001 (ACS 2020-2024). It also counts 418 homes built in 2020 or later, the most of the three. New tract homes are also being built in north 96001 and were recently sold out in east 96002.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Redding and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑