SHASTA LAKE REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Shasta Lake: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Shasta Lake sold for a median of $310,852 in the three months to September 2026, 9.2% less than a year earlier, on 38 sales. The typical home value was $299,117, up 2.4% in a year and roughly $86,000 below Redding's. This guide covers buying and selling in Shasta Lake, the older communities that make up the city, and the utility, septic and wildfire checks that apply here.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Shasta Lake agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Shasta Lake market at a glance

$299,117Typical home value, September 2026 (+2.4% in a year)
$310,852Median sale price, three months to September 2026
34Median days on market
38Homes sold in three months

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

98.0% of list price on average · 16% sold above asking · 34 days on market · 2.0 months of supply, Shasta Lake. How we decide

Shasta Lake ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
96019$310,909−9.2%3438

Full Shasta County market data →

What a local Shasta Lake agent helps you decide

Shasta Lake is a small city on Interstate 5 in Shasta County, about 170 miles north of Sacramento by the city's own description, with about 10,300 residents (Census ACS 2020-2024). It incorporated in 1993 by joining older communities that grew up around the building of Shasta Dam: Central Valley, Pine Grove, Project City, Toyon and Summit City. All of the city uses one residential ZIP code, 96019, so a ZIP figure tells you little about one street versus another. The differences that matter here are the age of the home, whether the lot is on city sewer or a septic system, and how close it sits to brush and open land.

The housing stock is mostly detached houses. Census figures show 83.6% of Shasta Lake's 4,330 housing units are single-family detached homes and 8.5% are mobile homes, with a median year built of 1982. About 68% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. A local agent helps you price a home in a market this small, where 38 sales in three months can swing the median by tens of thousands of dollars, and helps you read the city utility, assessment and fire-district details that come with a Shasta Lake parcel.

Buying a home in Shasta Lake

Redfin's median sale price in Shasta Lake was $310,852 for the three months to September 2026, with a median list price of $366,227 and a median of 34 days on market. Zillow's typical home value, which estimates every home rather than only those that sold, was $299,117 in September 2026, about 3.9% below its July 2022 peak of $311,273. Here is how a purchase usually runs.

Step 1 for Shasta Lake buyers: price the payment, not just the house

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a 20% down payment of $62,170 on the Redfin median leaves a $248,682 loan and about $1,695 a month in principal and interest. The 1% base property tax adds about $259 a month before school bonds and fixed charges. Insurance comes on top and can vary widely by street, so get a quote early.

Step 2 for Shasta Lake buyers: decide between older homes and newer tracts

Half of Shasta Lake's homes were built before 1982, the Census median year built, while Windsor Estates, the largest recent subdivision, sits on the south side near Pine Grove Avenue. Older homes tend to cost less per square foot but need closer inspection of roofs, wiring, plumbing and sewer laterals. Redfin's median price per square foot was $248.80 in the three months to September 2026, up 6.1% on a year earlier, even as the median sale price fell, which suggests smaller homes made up more of the recent sales.

Step 3 for Shasta Lake buyers: write the offer

Homes sold at 98.0% of list price on average in the three months to September 2026, and 16.2% sold above list, according to Redfin. The city had about two months of supply. Zillow reports that 28.2% of listings across the Redding metro, which includes Shasta Lake, had a price cut in September 2026. Ask for the price history of any home you like and the closed sales around it in the last six months.

Step 4 for Shasta Lake buyers: inspections and contingencies

Use the inspection period for the checks in the property section below: the fire hazard zone, an insurance quote, the sewer or septic question and any assessment district on the tax bill. Our guide to buying a house in California covers the contract and contingency steps, and the California first-time homebuyer guide lists state programs.

Selling a home in Shasta Lake

Fewer sellers are listing. Redfin counted 33 new listings in Shasta Lake in the three months to September 2026, down 33.3% on a year earlier, and inventory was 24 homes, down 25.8%. Sales rose 10.5% to 38, and 25.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks. So buyers have fewer choices than a year ago, but they are not paying more for the typical home.

Step 1 for Shasta Lake sellers: set the price from your own comparables

Redfin's three-month median for ZIP 96019 has moved between $300,000 and $342,500 over the past year, and with only 26 to 44 sales in each three-month window over that year, a few larger or smaller homes change the figure. Price from recent sales of homes like yours, of similar age, size and lot, within the city. Our Shasta Lake ZIP code guide shows how the 96019 figures have moved since 2023.

Step 2 for Shasta Lake sellers: prepare the disclosures

Buyers will receive the Natural Hazard Disclosure, which states whether the home lies in a fire hazard severity zone or flood zone. In Shasta Lake they will also ask whether the home is on city sewer or a septic system, and whether any assessment district appears on the tax bill. Gather the last tax bill, utility history and any septic service records before listing. See our California seller disclosure guide.

Step 3 for Shasta Lake sellers: estimate what you will net

Closing costs include escrow, title, the county documentary transfer tax and any commission you agree to pay. Ask the title company for an estimate on your price. Our California closing costs guide, transfer tax guide and guide to selling a house in California cover the rest.

Shasta Lake areas at a glance

Zillow does not publish neighborhood values inside Shasta Lake, and the whole city shares ZIP 96019, so there is no reliable price figure for each area. The descriptions below come from City of Shasta Lake planning and public works pages. Check any address on the city's GIS Map Viewer before you rely on an area name.

Central Valley and the Shasta Dam Boulevard corridor

The civic center sits where Shasta Dam Boulevard (State Route 151) meets Main Street: City Hall, the Larry J. Farr Community Center on Main Street, the council chambers and sheriff's station on Red Bluff Street, and the library and Claire Engle Park close by. The city's Shasta Dam Boulevard Complete Streets project, between Hardenbrook Avenue and Shasta Way, began on October 5, 2026 and is due to finish in May 2027, adding landscaped medians, safer crossings, protected bike lanes and lighting. Expect detours along the boulevard until then.

Cascade Village downtown project

Cascade Village is a planned $36.5 million mixed-use development on both sides of Shasta Dam Boulevard, with 49 affordable housing units and 7,500 square feet of commercial space. The city reports that it was awarded more than $16.5 million from the state's Affordable Housing and Sustainable Communities program. Buyers near the boulevard should ask the city about construction timing.

Project City and Pine Grove

Project City and Pine Grove are two of the dam-era communities now inside the city. The PO Box ZIP 96079 still serves Central Valley and Project City mail. Central Valley High School is on La Mesa Avenue and Grand Oaks Elementary on Grand Avenue. Homes here are generally older, on city water, sewer and electric service.

Windsor Estates, south of Pine Grove Avenue

Windsor Estates is the city's largest recent subdivision. Its Phase 3 plan, filed by Cornerstone Development Group, covers 52 acres on the south side of Pine Grove Avenue, west of Cascade Boulevard, with 80 lots of at least 6,000 square feet. The plan's sample homes ran from 1,530 to 1,724 square feet, and it went to the City Council in January 2021. On any Windsor Estates parcel, ask whether it sits in one of the city's community facilities districts or an assessment district for landscaping and drainage.

Summit City, on the west side

A large part of western Shasta Lake, the Summit City area, is not on the city sewer system and relies on septic tanks. The City Council accepted a feasibility study in February 2024 and the city is seeking state funding to convert parts of the area to sewer. If you buy here, inspect the septic system and ask the city where the project stands, since a future connection could carry costs.

Mountain Gate at Shasta area plan

In the northeast of the city, on the west side of Interstate 5 near the Wonderland Boulevard and Shasta Dam Boulevard interchanges, the city adopted the Mountain Gate at Shasta Area Plan for a 590-acre property in December 2015, with a tentative subdivision map and a development agreement. Check with the planning division before assuming when or whether homes will be built there.

Nearby: Redding and Anderson

Shasta Lake shares its school district, Gateway Unified, with north Redding. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $385,253 in Redding and $336,128 in Anderson, against $299,117 in Shasta Lake. County-wide figures are on our Shasta County market data page.

Local property checks before you buy in Shasta Lake

  • Fire hazard zone. Look up the parcel on the CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone map and the city's FHSZ update page. The Shasta Lake Fire Protection District serves the city from three stations, and since 2020 the city has funded a CAL FIRE wildland fire protection agreement that sends state crews on first dispatch. Our California wildfire zones guide explains the tiers.
  • Insurance. The California Board of Forestry and Fire Protection named Shasta Lake a 2026 Fire Risk Reduction Community, one of 42 cities statewide, and the city says some insurers offer discounts in such communities. Ask each insurer about it. If standard carriers decline, see our FAIR Plan guide and homeowners insurance guide.
  • City utilities. The city runs its own electric utility, which grew out of the Shasta Dam Area Public Utility District formed in 1945 and serves about 4,600 meters. It also supplies water to about 3,800 accounts and can draw on the Central Valley Project, the McConnell Foundation and the Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation District. Ask the seller for a year of bills.
  • Sewer or septic. The city sewer system serves about 3,800 accounts through 54 miles of pipe. Much of Summit City is on septic, so confirm which applies and order a septic inspection where needed.
  • Assessments and Mello-Roos. The city lists active assessment districts including Community Facilities Districts No. 1 and No. 2 and the Deer Creek Manor drainage and landscape districts. Read the seller's tax bill. Our Mello-Roos guide explains CFDs, and the Shasta County property tax guide shows the Gateway Unified bond rates added to the 1% levy.
  • Rentals and ADUs. Short-term rentals need a city permit under an ordinance in effect since October 1, 2020. The city also offers pre-designed ADU plans; see our California ADU rules guide.
  • Flood. Check any home near a creek or drainage channel on the FEMA flood map, and ask the seller whether flood insurance has ever been required.

How to choose a real estate agent in Shasta Lake

Ask any agent how much of their business is inside Shasta Lake and in your price range. A good fit knows the city utility setup, the septic question in Summit City and which insurers are writing policies north of Redding. Questions to ask:

  • How many Shasta Lake homes have you sold or bought in the last 12 months, and at what prices?
  • Have you handled sales with septic systems, mobile homes on permanent foundations or assessment districts?
  • Which recent closed sales support the price you suggest?
  • What exactly do you charge, and what does that fee include?
  • How will you market the home, and who handles showings when you are away?

Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring homes, and the agreement sets how the buyer's agent is paid. Commission is negotiable and not set by law; our California real estate commission guide explains the current rules. Check any agent's license on the California Department of Real Estate public lookup before you sign.

First-time buyers should also ask about local help. The City of Shasta Lake's own homebuyer loan program has been out of funds since January 2022, according to the city, which points buyers to Shasta County's down payment assistance program instead.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Shasta Lake,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Shasta Lake?+

It depends on the measure. Redfin's median sale price was $310,852 in the three months to September 2026, down 9.2% on a year earlier, but price per square foot rose 6.1%, so smaller homes made up more of the sales. Zillow's typical home value rose 2.4% to $299,117. With fewer than 40 sales a quarter, single-quarter changes are noisy.

What is the average home price in Shasta Lake, CA?+

Zillow's typical home value in Shasta Lake was $299,117 in September 2026, and Redfin's median sale price was $310,852 for the three months to September 2026. The Census median value reported by owners was $294,400 in the 2020-2024 survey. These are different measures, so compare like with like when you look at other cities.

How do I find the best realtor in Shasta Lake?+

Ask several agents how many Shasta Lake homes they have sold in the last year, at what prices, and whether they have handled septic systems, assessment districts and fire-zone insurance. Ask for the closed sales behind any price they suggest. Then confirm the license on the California Department of Real Estate lookup and read the agreement before you sign.

Why are people moving out of Shasta Lake?+

There is no official count of why people leave Shasta Lake. What the data does show is that sales rose 10.5% in the three months to September 2026 while new listings fell 33.3%, per Redfin, so fewer owners are selling. Census figures show about 68% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, a little above the Shasta County share.

How much does a real estate agent make on a Shasta Lake home sale?+

Commission is negotiable and set in each agreement, not by law. As an illustration only, a total of 5% on the Redfin median of $310,852 would be about $15,500, usually split between brokerages and then with each agent. Since August 2024 the buyer's agent fee is set in a written agreement with the buyer.

Is Shasta Lake a good place to buy a house?+

Shasta Lake is one of the lower-priced cities in the Redding area: Zillow's typical value of $299,117 in September 2026 was about $86,000 below Redding's. Whether it suits you depends on the home. Check the fire zone, insurance cost, sewer or septic, and any assessment district before you commit.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Shasta Lake and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑